Climate and monthly weather forecastSanders, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Sanders, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17.4°F (-8.1°C) and an average high of 30.9°F (-0.6°C). During January and December, Sanders experiences its lowest temperatures, averaging a high-temperature of 30.9°F (-0.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Sanders, is a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 32°F (0°C) and 17.8°F (-7.9°C). At the onset of February, Sanders records an average high-temperature of an icy 32°F (0°C), showing little deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Sanders, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.3°F (-1.5°C) and an average high of 45.3°F (7.4°C). The start of March brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 32°F (0°C) in February to a chilly 45.3°F (7.4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a cool spring month in Sanders, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.6°F (3.1°C) and 55.2°F (12.9°C). In April, the average high-temperature increases from a frosty 45.3°F (7.4°C) in March to a fresh 55.2°F (12.9°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Sanders, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 65.8°F (18.8°C) and 46.2°F (7.9°C). May's arrival sees a rise in the average high-temperature, jumping from April's fresh 55.2°F (12.9°C) to a comfortable 65.8°F (18.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Sanders, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 55.6°F (13.1°C) and max 77°F (25°C). With the onset of June, Sanders's average high-temperature experiences a rise, moving from May's refreshing 65.8°F (18.8°C) to a warm 77°F (25°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a tropical summer month in Sanders, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 86.5°F (30.3°C) and 64.2°F (17.9°C). With average high and low temperatures of 86.5°F (30.3°C) and 64.2°F (17.9°C) respectively, July is Sanders's warmest month. For July, the heat index is evaluated at a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Sanders, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 63.1°F (17.3°C) and 84.6°F (29.2°C). The shift to August signals an average high-temperature of a warm 84.6°F (29.2°C), subtly varied from July's 86.5°F (30.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Sanders, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 74.5°F (23.6°C) and 54.9°F (12.7°C). With the onset of September, Sanders experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature receding from 84.6°F (29.2°C) in August to a still moderately hot 74.5°F (23.6°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Sanders, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 57.2°F (14°C) and 41.4°F (5.2°C). As Sanders transitions into October, the average high-temperature shows a marked reduction, decreasing from a warm 74.5°F (23.6°C) in September to a refreshing 57.2°F (14°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Sanders, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 29.1°F (-1.6°C) and 43.7°F (6.5°C). Sanders's weather changes with the onset of November, slightly falling from a moderate 57.2°F (14°C) in October to a frosty 43.7°F (6.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Sanders, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 18.3°F (-7.6°C) and 30.9°F (-0.6°C). In Sanders, Montana, January and December are characterised by the lowest temperatures, recording an average high of 30.9°F (-0.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Sanders, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.5°F).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and December (30.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.4°F).
Average pressure
Sanders, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.84"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.84"Hg).
Average wind speed
Sanders, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
9mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
10mph - Average wind speed in June:
9.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (8.2mph).
Average humidity
Sanders, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (38%).
Average rainfall
Sanders, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.47" - Average rainfall in February:
0.59" - Average rainfall in March:
0.67" - Average rainfall in April:
1.26" - Average rainfall in May:
1.81" - Average rainfall in June:
1.42"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.87" - Average rainfall in August:
0.98" - Average rainfall in September:
1.26" - Average rainfall in October:
0.79" - Average rainfall in November:
0.47" - Average rainfall in December:
0.47"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.81").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January, November and December (0.47").
Average rainfall days
Sanders, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
11.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (13.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.8 days).
Average snowfall
Sanders, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
2.52" - Average snowfall in February:
3.74" - Average snowfall in March:
2.05" - Average snowfall in April:
2.2" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (3.74").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Sanders, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (10.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Sanders, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Sanders, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
16 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
18.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (20.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (14.2 days).
Average UV index
Sanders, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Sanders, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 46).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
Sanders, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





