Climate and monthly weather forecastSula, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Sula, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and an average low of 11.1°F (-11.6°C). Sula registers an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 26.8°F (-2.9°C) with the arrival of January, showing minor deviation from the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Sula, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.5°F (-2.5°C) and 11.5°F (-11.4°C). The advent of February reveals an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 27.5°F (-2.5°C), showing minimal difference from the prior month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Sula, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.7°F (1.5°C) and 18.3°F (-7.6°C). As February gives way to March, the average high-temperature displays a slight ascent, adjusting from a freezing cold 27.5°F (-2.5°C) to a cold 34.7°F (1.5°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a chilly spring month in Sula, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and an average high of 42.8°F (6°C). A slight uplift in the average high-temperature marks April, adjusting from March's wintry 34.7°F (1.5°C) to a frosty 42.8°F (6°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Sula, is a mild month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.4°F (0.2°C) and 55.8°F (13.2°C). The shift into May is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's frosty 42.8°F (6°C) to a mild 55.8°F (13.2°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an enjoyable month in Sula, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 65.3°F (18.5°C) and min 38.8°F (3.8°C). June brings a rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from May's moderate 55.8°F (13.2°C) to a still refreshing 65.3°F (18.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Sula, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 45.1°F (7.3°C) and max 77.2°F (25.1°C). Sula's July weather reaches an average high of 77.2°F (25.1°C) and an average low of 45.1°F (7.3°C), making it the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Sula, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 75.9°F (24.4°C) and 45.3°F (7.4°C). The shift into August finds Sula at an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 75.9°F (24.4°C), closely comparable to July's conditions. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Sula, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 39.4°F (4.1°C) and 66.2°F (19°C). September brings a drop in Sula's average high-temperature, falling from a warm 75.9°F (24.4°C) in August to a refreshing 66.2°F (19°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a frosty autumn month in Sula, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 48°F (8.9°C) and min 29.3°F (-1.5°C). The beginning of October marks a clear shift in the average high-temperature, receding from September's comfortable 66.2°F (19°C) to a frosty 48°F (8.9°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a wintry month in Sula, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 34.3°F (1.3°C) and 19°F (-7.2°C). November's onset brings a slight change in high-temperatures, falling from a chilly 48°F (8.9°C) in October to a cold 34.3°F (1.3°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Sula, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between 9.5°F (-12.5°C) and 24.1°F (-4.4°C). With an average high-temperature of 24.1°F (-4.4°C) and an average low-temperature of 9.5°F (-12.5°C), December is the coldest month. Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 91%, are most humid months in Sula.

In Sula, Montana, during the entire year, the rain falls for 93.6 days and collects up to 15.43" (392mm) of precipitation.

January through December are months with snowfall in Sula.

Throughout the year, in Sula, there are 129.3 snowfall days, and 94.92" (2411mm) of snow is accumulated.

The months with the least sunshine are January and December, with an average of 5.1h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The month with the most snowfall in Sula, Montana, is February, when snow falls for 18.8 days and typically aggregates up to 14.8" (376mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Sula, Montana, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

April is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 10.5 days and accumulates 1.81" (46mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 15h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Sula, Montana.

July stands out as Sula's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 77.2°F (25.1°C) and a low-temperature of 45.1°F (7.3°C).

The month with the least snowfall in Sula, Montana, is July, when snow falls for 0.2 days and typically aggregates up to 0.12" (3mm) of snow.

With an average of 11.9h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Sula.

With an average maximum UV index of 5, July is the month with the highest UV index.

With an average relative humidity of 48%, August is the least humid month.

August is the month with the least rainfall in Sula, Montana. Rain falls for 5.2 days and accumulates 0.39" (10mm) of precipitation.

In Sula, December is known for its average lowest temperatures, reaching a high of 24.1°F (-4.4°C) and a low of 9.5°F (-12.5°C).

With an average of 8h and 42min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Sula, Montana.

Average temperature
Sula, MT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (77.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (24.1°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (45.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (9.5°F).

Average pressure
Sula, MT

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.23"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Sula, MT

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (5.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.2mph).

Average humidity
Sula, MT

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (48%).

Average rainfall
Sula, MT

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (1.81").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.39").

Average rainfall days
Sula, MT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (11.7 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January, August and December (5.2 days).

Average snowfall
Sula, MT

The month with the highest snowfall is February (14.8").
The month with the least snowfall is July (0.12").

Average snowfall days
Sula, MT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (20.3 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.2 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Sula, MT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Sula, MT

The month with the most sunshine days is August (22.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (8.8 days).

Average UV index
Sula, MT

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Sula, MT

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 12).

Average visibility
Sula, MT

The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (4mi).