Climate and monthly weather forecastTerry, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Terry
Terry is situated in a mid-latitude steppe region, which is classified as BSk under the Köppen Climate Classification. This designation implies semi-arid conditions which encompass both moderate rainfall and significant variations in temperature across different seasons. Throughout the year, Terry experiences notable fluctuations in weather parameters, characterizing its unique climatic identity.Temperature highs in Terry range from a brisk 25.5°F (-3.6°C) in January to a peak average of 84.7°F (29.3°C) in July. On the flip side, average low temperatures fluctuate from a frosty 12.6°F (-10.8°C) in January to 64°F (17.8°C) in July. Relative humidity also exhibits variation, oscillating from a high of 85% in January and December to a low of 43% in August.
Rainfall is distributed almost year-round, peaking at 2.2" (56mm) in May. The city experiences an average maximum of 13.7 rainfall days in May, tapering to a minimum of 4 days in February. Notably, the region undergoes snowfall from January to April and then again in October and November, with January witnessing the maximum snowfall of 2.87" (73mm). The snowfall days peak at 12.9 days in January and drop to no snowfall days from June to September.
Terry enjoys ample sunlight from May to August, with daylight hours extending beyond 14 hours and the city basks in more than 10 hours of sunshine. The UV index maximizes in July with a value of 7, indicating the need for protective measures during the summer months.
The best time to visit Terry
Optimal visiting periods for Terry are largely contingent upon planned activities and weather preferences. For outdoor enthusiasts who enjoy warm weather activities, the period from June to August provides the most favorable conditions. During these months, Terry experiences temperatures fluctuating between 76.3°F (24.6°C) to 84.7°F (29.3°C), and an increased duration of daylight nearing 15 hours. It's worth noting that the UV index surges during these months, making it crucial for visitors to take necessary precautions to protect against harmful UV rays.The worst time to visit Terry
Terry experiences its most severe weather from December to February, characterized by low temperatures dipping from 14.2°F (-9.9°C) to 26.2°F (-3.2°C) and the highest relative humidity levels of the year. In addition to the harsh cold, the region sees a decrease in daylight hours to less than 9 hours a day, with reduced visibility due to higher cloud percentage. Therefore, the winter season might not be the most ideal time for a visit unless one particularly enjoys snow and cold weather.Spring weather in Terry
Spring in Terry spans from March to May. Temperature highs progressively increase from 41.9°F (5.5°C) to 64.9°F (18.3°C). Corresponding lows evolve from a chilly 27°F (-2.8°C) to a more comfortable 46.9°F (8.3°C). The spring season sees an escalation in rainfall with the month of May evidencing the maximum average precipitation of 2.2" (56mm). Despite this increase in rainfall, the frequency of sunshine hours also rises to 10 hours in May, making the spring season a relatively outgoing time of the year.Summer weather in Terry
Summers in Terry, which extend from June to August, are characterized by the hottest temperatures of the year. Highs reach an average maximum of 84.7°F (29.3°C) in July, while lows bottom out at an average of 63.1°F (17.3°C) in August. Rainfall reduces during these months, although June receives an average precipitation of 1.81" (46mm). Days are considerably longer with more than 10 hours of sunshine and hence, summer turns out to be a brilliant season for outdoor activities.Autumn weather in Terry
Autumn in Terry introduces a marked decline in temperature with September witnessing highs of 73°F (22.8°C) reducing to 40.5°F (4.7°C) by November. Similarly, there's a gradual decrease in minimum temperatures from 54.5°F (12.5°C) in September to 27°F (-2.8°C) in November. The city also sees an uptick in humidity levels and rainfall becomes moderate. Yet, September and October provide ample sunshine opportunities, perfect for early-autumn adventure seekers.Winter weather in Terry
Terry's winter is defined by its chilly temperatures, snowfall, and shorter days. High temperatures between December and February vary from 26.2°F (-3.2°C) to 25.5°F (-3.6°C), while low temperatures fluctuate from 14.2°F (-9.9°C) to 12.6°F (-10.8°C). Terry is cloaked in a white mantle with moderate snowfall during these months, with January observing the highest snowfall of 2.87" (73mm). Daylight hours are less than 9 in December but slowly increase to 10.3 hours by late February. Despite being the coldest season, winter in Terry graces the city with a picturesque snow-clad vista, making it a sight to behold for winter lovers.Weather in January
January weather in Terry, Montana sees the year off to a chilly start. Compared to December, temperatures mellow slightly with averages ranging from 12.6°F (-10.8°C) to 25.5°F (-3.6°C). Snowfall, frequent at 2.87" (73mm) over 12.9 days, contributes to an overall wintry landscape, making January a picturesque month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February's weather in Terry, Montana presents a similar profile to January. Temperatures rise incrementally with low visibility settings lending a hazy view. The month faces a higher average snowfall than January, 3.62" (92mm) distributed over 12 days. Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Terry, Montana displays a noticeable change in weather trends. Conditions become milder and signals of spring start to surface. Average snowfall reduces to 2.01" (51mm), a nearly significant decrease from February. The faint warmth of extended daylight hours and increased sunshine begins to thaw March's wintery remnants, making room for defining Spring characteristics in April. March marks a distinct rise in the average high-temperature, ascending from February's subzero cold 26.2°F (-3.2°C) to a cold 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
By April, the weather in Terry, Montana defines the Spring season. Consistent warmth and predominant sunny days replace the frosty landscape. Rainfall, averaging at 1.3" (33mm), takes over from snowfall with a seasonal shift towards more frequent precipitation. Weather in April »Weather in May
May witnesses a considerable uplift in Terry, Montana's weather. The flowering month of May sees an upshift in maximum temperatures, averaging up to 64.9°F (18.3°C). As the climate moves towards a definitive summer trend, progressively longer days add to the warming trend. Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks the arrival of summer in Terry, Montana. The temperature profile is warmer than in May. No snowfall occurs from June to September, fully encapsulating summer's essence. The advent of June sets the stage for the year's peak hot spells, preparing for July's intensifying warmth pattern. The arrival of June sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 64.9°F (18.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 76.3°F (24.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
Peak summer conditions are assigned to July in Terry, Montana. The year's warmest temperatures are logged in July, soaring up to an average high of 84.7°F (29.3°C). Amid these hot conditions, the probability of precipitation is reduced, simultaneously accompanied by increased sunshine hours. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Terry, Montana reveals only slight variations from July's intense summer patterns. Temperatures continue to remain high, with scattered showers providing occasional relief. The comparatively lower precipitation, recorded at 1.22" (31mm), facilitates the hot and dry weather. Weather in August »Weather in September
September weather in Terry, Montana marks the onset of autumn. Temperature averages subside from the highs of August, typically embracing milder conditions. First traces of snowfall return for the year, albeit minimal at just 0.47" (12mm). Weather in September »Weather in October
The transformation into autumn becomes evident during October in Terry, Montana. Compared to September, the month forecasts cooler temperatures and an increase in rainfall. Snowfall days increase from zero in September to 2.4 in October. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Terry, Montana portrays a clear progression into winter conditions. The weather encompasses colder averages than October, and a rising prevalence of snowfall. Snowfall averages 2.56" (65mm) and occurs over 7.2 days. The transition months come to an end in November making way for the quintessential winter of December. A moderate decline in the average high-temperature is seen in Terry during November, decreasing from a fresh 54.7°F (12.6°C) in October to an icy 40.5°F (4.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
Winter's peak is evident in the December weather in Terry, Montana. A clear drop in temperature from November characterizes December as a quintessential winter month. A high of 2.95" (75mm) of snow over 11.5 days reinforces the cold-dominated narratives. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Terry, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (25.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.6°F).
Average pressure
Terry, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.83"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.83"Hg).
Average wind speed
Terry, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.2mph - Average wind speed in April:
11.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
10.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
10.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
10.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
10.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
10.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (11.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (9.3mph).
Average humidity
Terry, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (43%).
Average rainfall
Terry, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.51" - Average rainfall in February:
0.59" - Average rainfall in March:
0.59" - Average rainfall in April:
1.3" - Average rainfall in May:
2.2" - Average rainfall in June:
1.81"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.46" - Average rainfall in August:
1.22" - Average rainfall in September:
1.73" - Average rainfall in October:
0.79" - Average rainfall in November:
0.55" - Average rainfall in December:
0.59"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.2").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.51").
Average rainfall days
Terry, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (13.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4 days).
Average snowfall
Terry, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
2.87" - Average snowfall in February:
3.62" - Average snowfall in March:
2.01" - Average snowfall in April:
2.01" - Average snowfall in May:
0.79" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (3.62").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Terry, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.1 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
7.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Terry, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Terry, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (19.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (13.1 days).
Average UV index
Terry, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Terry, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 17).
Average visibility
Terry, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





