Climate and monthly weather forecastTownsend, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Townsend
The geographical position of Townsend, Montana, USA, embraced by the Mid-latitude steppe, brings its fair share of distinctive climatic characteristics. The Köppen Climate Classification denotes the region as 'BSk', implying a semi-arid climate. BSk climate zones are typically characterized by dry and arid climates, and Townsend, Montana fits this description.Throughout Townsend's climate cycle, marked variations are evident in several weather parameters. The temperature fluctuates significantly, from a chilly 14.5°F (-9.7°C) in January to a peak of 81.3°F (27.4°C) in July. Additionally, Townsend experiences a range of humidity levels, with the highest recorded relative humidity standing at 86% in January and a minimum of 46% in August. These drastic changes underscore the variations in Townsend's weather patterns throughout the year.
The distinct nature of the Townsend's climate manifests in its rainfall and snowfall patterns too. June sees the maximum rainfall, accumulating 1.65" (42mm) over approximately two weeks. Snowfall, as expected, is observed in the colder months, peaking in February at 5.71" (145mm) spread over 15.4 days.
Consideration of Townsend's sunshine hours draws the conclusion that July offers the most sunlight with an average of 11.7 hours a day. On the flip side, December ranks as the gloomiest month with a mere 5.8 hours of sunshine everyday. The varied weather patterns observed in Townsend, thus accentuate the uniqueness of its BSk climate type.
The best time to visit Townsend
The optimal time to tour Townsend, Montana largely depends on visitor preferences. However, a detailed assessment of weather conditions reveals that June to September could be the best bet for maximum comfort. During this period, the weather witnesses quite a drama with temperature rising from 60.4°F (15.8°C) to a maximum of 81.3°F (27.4°C), thereby offering idyllic conditions for outdoor activities.This phase is characterized by a decline in relative humidity from 62% to 46%, complementing the warm temperatures to establish a comfortable outdoor environment. Despite being the months with most substantial rainfall, the frequency of rainfall is spread out, causing minimal hampering of outdoor activities. With daylight hours stretching from 15 to 14.1 each day, this period ensures an extended window to explore the charm of Townsend.
The worst time to visit Townsend
The frigid months between November and February pose considerable constraints for outdoor exploration. Temperatures take a nosedive below the freezing point with January's minimum plunging to a chilly 14.4°F (-9.8°C). In tandem, the relative humidity increases to between 78% and 86%, further exacerbating the cold conditions.Snowfall is a prevalent feature of this period with an apex of 5.71" (145mm) noted in February. While the snow-laden landscape may offer a visual spectacle, mobility could be significantly restricted. These factors, amalgamated with diminished daylight and sunshine hours, indicate that these months may not present the optimal atmospheric conditions for visitors.
Spring weather in Townsend
Spring in Townsend unfolds from March to May, characterized by gradually soaring temperatures. These months experience temperatures ranging from 22.6°F (-5.2°C) to 60.4°F (15.8°C), indicating the arrival of warm weather. The contrast of melting snow and emerging greenery curates a picturesque environment. Snowfall witnesses a dwindling trend from 3.35" (85mm) in March to a mere 0.55" (14mm) in May. Simultaneously, rainfall amounts up to 1.14" (29mm), nourishing the blossoming flora. The prolonged daylight hours, stretching up to 15 hours by May, offer ample opportunities for outdoor activities in spring.Summer weather in Townsend
The onset of summer, June through August, sees temperatures soaring to between 43.3°F (6.3°C) to a peak of 81.3°F (27.4°C), providing superb conditions for sun-seekers. The precipitation levels reach 1.65" (42mm) in June, gradually declining to 0.63" (16mm) in August. The precipitous decrease in humidity from 57% to 46% ensures comfort during warm days. Despite being the wettest month, June enjoys approximately 13.5 days of sunshine that extends to nearly 19.6 days by August, espousing a beach-like atmosphere.Autumn weather in Townsend
Autumn in Townsend, September through November, experiences a gradual temperature decline from 43.3°F (6.3°C) to 21.7°F (-5.7°C). The season witnesses a gradual increase in rainfall from September’s 0.79" (20mm) to November’s 0.67" (17mm), painting the landscapes with hues of gold and crisp leaves crunching underfoot. The daylight hours progressively shorten, rounding out at 9.4 hours in November, signalling the approach of winter.Winter weather in Townsend
Winter descends upon Townsend from December to February, and the temperature dips between 14.5°F (-9.7°C) and 29.3°F (-1.5°C). The increase in humidity to up to 86% in conjunction with the chilly temperatures underlines a classic winter feel. With snowfall ranging from 3.31" (84mm) to 5.71" (145mm), the winter landscapes of Townsend are quite alluring. However, daylight hours are shortened to about 8.7 in December, limiting outdoor exploration.Weather in January
During January, the Townsend, Montana weather is notably cold with moderate snowfall, marking the climax of the winter season. The month records a temperature high of 28.9°F (-1.7°C) and a chilling low of 14.5°F (-9.7°C). The weather, primarily characterized by cloud cover and reduced daylight hours, fosters an ambiance most enjoyed by winter enthusiasts. Weather in January »Weather in February
February in Townsend, Montana, sees a slight uptick in temperatures from January, but it remains firmly within the icy grip of winter. This month experiences a small increase in relative humidity, reaching levels prevalent in January while witnessing a higher snowfall of 5.71" (145mm). Weather in February »Weather in March
As winter transitions to spring, the weather in Townsend, Montana, undergoes considerable changes in March. Temperature ranges raise to a high of 39.7°F (4.3°C) and low of 22.6°F (-5.2°C), signifying a steady, albeit slow, departure from the harsh winter conditions. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Townsend, Montana, stands out as a month of increased rainfall levels, reaching 1.14" (29mm), marking the arrival of spring in full force. Sizable enhancements in temperatures and longer daylight hours, an increase from previous months, pave the way for outdoor activities. Weather in April »Weather in May
The weather in May in Townsend, Montana, is characterized by a pivotal shift towards pronounced spring patterns. Particularly, it features a dramatic escalation in temperatures to a recorded peak of 60.4°F (15.8°C), symbolizing the approach of summer. Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks the beginning of summer in Townsend, Montana, with temperatures reaching a comfortable high of 70.7°F (21.5°C). The decrease in relative humidity alongside the influx of sunshine hours encourages outdoor activities. This month's weather cues a respite from the rain experienced in the earlier spring months, setting the stage for an extended season of warmth and outdoor celebrations. Weather in June »Weather in July
In Townsend, Montana, July emerges as the hottest month, registering temperatures as high as 81.3°F (27.4°C). Its weather pattern deviates from the preceding month with sunshine duration extending to as long as 15.4 hours. This shift in climatic conditions accommodates a range of outdoor activities not feasible in earlier months. Weather in July »Weather in August
August brings a marginal cool down in Townsend, Montana, when compared to the hot spell experienced in July. Despite this, the region continues to be under the influence of summer weather with high temperatures prevailing. The long daylight hours persist, while relative humidity remains low, solidifying the warm, dry atmosphere. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Townsend, Montana signals the arrival of autumn, bringing a shift in weather patterns noticeable from the preceding month of August. A noticeable decrease in temperatures from the preceding month to a maximum of 68.5°F (20.3°C), indicates the beginning of the cool season. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Townsend, Montana is marked by noticeable changes in weather conditions, distinctly veering towards the colder side. A considerable drop in temperatures from the previous month, as evidenced by a decrease in temperature high to 51.6°F (10.9°C), underscores the advance of winter. Weather in October »Weather in November
The weather in November in Townsend, Montana takes a significant turn towards winter conditions, characterized by a substantial drop in temperatures to a high of 37.6°F (3.1°C). The lower temperatures are accompanied by heightened snowfall of 3.31" (84mm), mirroring the advance of the cold season. Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the final month of the year in Townsend, Montana, signifies the height of winter. A striking drop in temperature is observed to a low of 13.1°F (-10.5°C), setting the tone for classic winter conditions. Overcast skies, reduced sunshine hours, and substantial snowfall become common. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Townsend, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (27.1°F).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (49.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (13.1°F).
Average pressure
Townsend, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.89"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.17"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and December (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.89"Hg).
Average wind speed
Townsend, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (6.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.9mph).
Average humidity
Townsend, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (46%).
Average rainfall
Townsend, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.59" - Average rainfall in February:
0.79" - Average rainfall in March:
0.91" - Average rainfall in April:
1.14" - Average rainfall in May:
1.14" - Average rainfall in June:
1.65"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.71" - Average rainfall in August:
0.63" - Average rainfall in September:
0.79" - Average rainfall in October:
0.71" - Average rainfall in November:
0.67" - Average rainfall in December:
0.51"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (1.65").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (0.51").
Average rainfall days
Townsend, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (14.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.2 days).
Average snowfall
Townsend, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
4.13" - Average snowfall in February:
5.71" - Average snowfall in March:
3.35" - Average snowfall in April:
2.48" - Average snowfall in May:
0.55" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.71").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Townsend, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
13 days - Average snowfall days in February:
15.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
10.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in October:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (15.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Townsend, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Townsend, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is August (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (10.5 days).
Average UV index
Townsend, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are February and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Townsend, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
Townsend, MT
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (5mi).





