Climate and monthly weather forecastVandalia, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Vandalia, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and 10.9°F (-11.7°C). Vandalia's weather in January, with an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 24.3°F (-4.3°C), subtly shifts from December's 24.6°F (-4.1°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Vandalia, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.7°F (-4.6°C) and min 10.2°F (-12.1°C). The coldest month is February, with an average high-temperature of 23.7°F (-4.6°C) and an average low-temperature of 10.2°F (-12.1°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Vandalia, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 23.9°F (-4.5°C) and an average high of 38.3°F (3.5°C). Vandalia's transition into March is marked by a clear temperature shift, advancing from a subzero cold 23.7°F (-4.6°C) in February to an icy 38.3°F (3.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Vandalia, Montana, is a cool spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.2°F (11.2°C) and 36°F (2.2°C). The arrival of April brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature escalating from a wintry 38.3°F (3.5°C) in March to a cool 52.2°F (11.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Vandalia, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46.9°F (8.3°C) and 64.6°F (18.1°C). In May, the average high-temperature increases from a cool 52.2°F (11.2°C) in April to an enjoyable 64.6°F (18.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Vandalia, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 74.7°F (23.7°C) and 55.9°F (13.3°C). In Vandalia, stepping into June brings a temperature increase, moving up from May's enjoyable 64.6°F (18.1°C) to a moderately hot 74.7°F (23.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Vandalia, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 63.3°F (17.4°C) and max 83.1°F (28.4°C). The month of July sees the highest average temperatures, reaching 83.1°F (28.4°C) at the peak and 63.3°F (17.4°C) at the low. In July, the average heat index is estimated at 82.4°F (28°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Vandalia, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 62.4°F (16.9°C) and an average high of 81.7°F (27.6°C). Vandalia's weather, upon August's arrival, documents an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.7°F (27.6°C), nearly identical to the prior month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Vandalia, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.2°F (21.2°C) and an average low of 53.8°F (12.1°C). September suggests a modest reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from a moderately hot 81.7°F (27.6°C) in August to an agreeable 70.2°F (21.2°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Vandalia, Montana, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 39.6°F (4.2°C) and 53.8°F (12.1°C). October brings a significant decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from a pleasant 70.2°F (21.2°C) in September to a fresh 53.8°F (12.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Vandalia, is another cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 38.3°F (3.5°C) and an average low of 25.7°F (-3.5°C). As Vandalia transitions into November, the average high-temperature shows a marked reduction, decreasing from a cool 53.8°F (12.1°C) in October to a wintry 38.3°F (3.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Vandalia, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between 12.7°F (-10.7°C) and 24.6°F (-4.1°C). A shift in Vandalia's weather is observed as November turns into December, with the average high temperature reducing from a cold 38.3°F (3.5°C) to a subzero cold 24.6°F (-4.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Vandalia, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is February (23.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (10.2°F).
Average pressure
Vandalia, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.83"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.83"Hg).
Average wind speed
Vandalia, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
10mph - Average wind speed in April:
11.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
11mph - Average wind speed in June:
11mph
- Average wind speed in July:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in August:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
11.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
10mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (11.7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is February (8.8mph).
Average humidity
Vandalia, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (42%).
Average rainfall
Vandalia, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.35" - Average rainfall in February:
0.35" - Average rainfall in March:
0.43" - Average rainfall in April:
1.02" - Average rainfall in May:
1.85" - Average rainfall in June:
2.01"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.01").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (0.35").
Average rainfall days
Vandalia, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
6.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
10 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
2.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (13.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.3 days).
Average snowfall
Vandalia, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
1.93" - Average snowfall in February:
2.17" - Average snowfall in March:
1.57" - Average snowfall in April:
1.42" - Average snowfall in May:
0.31" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (2.6").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Vandalia, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
8.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Vandalia, MT
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Vandalia, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (21.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (13.8 days).
Average UV index
Vandalia, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Vandalia, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 16).
Average visibility
Vandalia, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





