Climate and monthly weather forecastWolf Creek, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Wolf Creek
Wolf Creek, Montana, USA, boasts a climatic pattern that adheres to the Köppen climate classification of BSk, often referred to as a mid-latitude steppe climate. Positioned in the Northern Hemisphere, weather conditions exhibit a distinct seasonal pattern, with fluctuations in temperature, humidity, and precipitation occurring throughout the year.Temperatures fluctuate considerably annually, with averages in January fluctuating from 16.7°F (-8.5°C) to 30.7°F (-0.7°C), while July displays warmer temperatures, varying between 51.8°F (11°C) and 81.9°F (27.7°C). Monthly average relative humidity ranges from a peak of 83% in January to a low of 45% in July and August. Wolf Creek's rainfall averages vary widely across the year, with a low of 0.43" (11mm) in January to a peak 2.17" (55mm) during the month of June.
Astonishingly, Wolf Creek experiences a uniquely high variation in daylight duration, with January presenting the least, approximately 9 hours, escalating to a maximum of approximately 15.8 hours in June. On the contrary, sunshine hours are relatively constant across the year, ranging from 5.7 hours in January to 11.8 hours during July. Notably, December registers the lowest wind speed and highest pressure, with the wind speed reaching a minimal 6.1mph (9.8km/h) and atmospheric pressure peaking at 30.16" (766mm).
The best time to visit Wolf Creek
Visitors hoping to bask in extended hours of daylight and fair temperatures should aim to explore Wolf Creek during the summer months, especially June. This period encompasses an impressive average of 15.8 daylight hours, along with relatively low humidity averaging 47% and peak average temperatures around 81.9°F (27.7°C). A maximum wind speed of 7.1mph (11.4km/h) in this month further complements a leisurely outdoor experience.The worst time to visit Wolf Creek
It would be less favorable for tourists to visit Wolf Creek during January. This month is characterized by the coldest temperatures ranging from 16.7°F (-8.5°C) to 30.7°F (-0.7°C), highest average relative humidity pegged at 83%, as well as significantly reduced daylight hours, approximately 9. Simultaneously, it also registers an average wind speed at its highest, 8.6mph (13.8km/h).Spring weather in Wolf Creek
Spring brings about a noticeable warming trend in Wolf Creek. Temperatures begin to climb, with averages fluctuating between 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and 41.4°F (5.2°C) in March, and reaching between 38.3°F (3.5°C) and 60.8°F (16°C) in May. Concurrently, there is an evident increase in rainfall from 0.67" (17mm) in March to 1.26" (32mm) in May, coupled with a progressive increase in daylight hours from 12 in March to 15.1 in May.Summer weather in Wolf Creek
Summer embodies the warmest months in Wolf Creek, with temperatures spiking between 51.8°F (11°C) and 81.9°F (27.7°C) in July. Simultaneously, the months of June to August observe a drastic drop in average relative humidity from 47% to 45%. This period also experiences the highest amount of rainfall, with June receiving a peak amount of 2.17" (55mm) and the largest count of rainfall days, averaging to 12.8.Autumn weather in Wolf Creek
The transition from summer to winter during autumn witnesses a precipitous drop in temperatures. Averages in September fluctuate between 45.5°F (7.5°C) and 69.6°F (20.9°C), with October seeing drastic decreases to between 33.6°F (0.9°C) and 52.9°F (11.6°C). Concurrently, average rainfall depicts a steady decline from 0.91" (23mm) in September to 0.79" (20mm) in October.Winter weather in Wolf Creek
The winter months of November through to February are characterized by frosty conditions in Wolf Creek. Average temperatures plummet to between 14.7°F (-9.6°C) and 28.4°F (-2°C) in December, with January being the coldest. This period observes a rise in relative humidity, from 74% in November to 83% in January, and a decreased average rainfall from 0.67" (17mm) to 0.47" (12mm) between November and December, due to weather conditions favoring snowfall.Weather in January
January in Wolf Creek, Montana, displays a typical winter weather, bearing the brunt of frigid temperatures and consistent snowfall. Notably, the lowest temperature of the year occurs this month, falling to as low as 16.7°F (-8.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
Despite being the subsequent month to January, February’s weather in Wolf Creek displays a slight surge in temperatures and snowfall. This month sees the most snowfall of the year with it reaching 5.08" (129mm). The snow continues to paint the city white, making it a perfect setting for winter sports enthusiasts. Weather in February »Weather in March
Wolf Creek starts to metaphorically defrost in March, as spring slowly begins to assert itself. The transition from the biting winter to the mild spring is quite evident in the gradually rising temperatures. In contrast to February, snowfall reduces to about 3.7" (94mm). Weather in March »Weather in April
By April, the thick blanket of snow in Wolf Creek begins to melt, giving way to clearer skies and hospitable weather. However, arrival of spring sees a notable shift towards wetter days, reflected in the rainfall reaching its peak for the year at 1.34" (34mm). Weather in April »Weather in May
When May arrives, the town of Wolf Creek exits the spring season and inches towards the warmer months. As the temperatures continue to rise, the last remnants of winter snow finally melt away. Compared to April, rainfall decreases, making room for longer sunshine hours. Weather in May »Weather in June
The advent of June marks the beginning of summer in Wolf Creek, and with it comes ample sunlight and mild temperatures. Witnessing the longest daylight hours of the year, from dawn to dusk, the town is bathed in sunlight for a whopping 15.8 hours. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Wolf Creek witnesses the peak of summer with the mercury soaring to the highest temperature of the year, hitting a high of 81.9°F (27.7°C). This month sees the town basking in sunlight for the most number of hours in a day. Weather in July »Weather in August
Despite being the succeeding month to July, August in Wolf Creek sees a noticeable dip in temperatures. Nevertheless, with temperatures still hovering around 80.2°F (26.8°C) during the day, it remains a time for summer activities. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Wolf Creek signals the commencement of autumn, leading to a significant change in the landscape coloration. It’s a time when the summer heat gives way to cooler days, and snow makes a return after a gap of four months, albeit a miniscule 2.68" (68mm). Weather in September »Weather in October
The vibrant autumn colors of early October gradually merge with the white of winter as the month progresses in Wolf Creek. The falling leaves signal the town's preparation for winter's cold embrace. Standing as a testament to this change, October records 3.86" (98mm) of snowfall. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Wolf Creek sees a steady drop in temperature as the town ventures deeper into the winter season. Compared to October, snowfall increases to about 4.25" (108mm), adorning the city with a fresh layer of snowfall. The scarves and woolen clothing amongst citizens signifies the intensifying cold. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Wolf Creek ushers in the winter chill with a bang, known for freezing temperatures and consistent snowfall. The temperatures sink to the second lowest point in the year, almost touching the 28.4°F (-2°C) mark. The festive winter landscape, decked with Christmas decorations and lights, offsets the severity of the biting cold. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Wolf Creek, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (28.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (52°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (14.7°F).
Average pressure
Wolf Creek, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.89"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.16"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and December (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.89"Hg).
Average wind speed
Wolf Creek, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
8mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (8.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.1mph).
Average humidity
Wolf Creek, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (45%).
Average rainfall
Wolf Creek, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.43" - Average rainfall in February:
0.67" - Average rainfall in March:
0.67" - Average rainfall in April:
1.34" - Average rainfall in May:
1.26" - Average rainfall in June:
2.17"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.71" - Average rainfall in August:
0.83" - Average rainfall in September:
0.91" - Average rainfall in October:
0.79" - Average rainfall in November:
0.67" - Average rainfall in December:
0.47"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.17").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.43").
Average rainfall days
Wolf Creek, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
3.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (3.9 days).
Average snowfall
Wolf Creek, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
3.23" - Average snowfall in February:
5.08" - Average snowfall in March:
3.7" - Average snowfall in April:
5.12" - Average snowfall in May:
0.75" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is April (5.12").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Wolf Creek, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
10 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
6.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.1 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in October:
3.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
7.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (11.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Wolf Creek, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Wolf Creek, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
20.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (20.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (12.4 days).
Average UV index
Wolf Creek, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Wolf Creek, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
Wolf Creek, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





