Climate and monthly weather forecastWolf Point, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Wolf Point
The geographical positioning of Wolf Point, Montana places it in the mid-latitude steppe region, according to the Köppen climate classification, also known as BSk. This climate designation is primarily characterized by its dry, generally cool weather patterns. The area is surrounded by expansive plains that contribute to the semi-arid climate conditions. Throughout the year, the climatic parameters exhibit a wide range of variations, making the weather here quite diverse.Observing the data, the temperatures demonstrate drastic shifts between the colder and warmer months. During the coldest month of January, the mean high temperature records at 23.7°F (-4.6°C) whereas the low falls to 10.2°F (-12.1°C). Contrastingly, in the warmest months of July, the area experiences highs of 84.4°F (29.1°C) and lows of 63.7°F (17.6°C). The considerable temperature range illustrates the gulf between the summer and winter climates of Wolf Point.
Relative humidity presents an equally varied pattern, declining from the peak of 86% in January to its lowest, 44% in July. The area experiences rainfall throughout the year, peaking in May at 1.89" (48mm) and maintaining the lowest value of 0.51" (13mm) in January. Another noteworthy climatic parameter is the snowfall, with Wolf Point seeing its highest in December 3.58" (91mm), whereas no snowfall recorded from June to September. The wide-ranging climate factors underscore the varying weather conditions in this region.
The best time to visit Wolf Point
Taking into consideration the climatic factors, the ideal time to visit Wolf Point would be between May and September. During these months, the region experiences relatively high temperatures, ranging from 65.8°F (18.8°C) to 84.4°F (29.1°C) and mild to low humidity. These months also witness the maximum hours of sunshine, averaging between 10 and 11.9 hours per day, allowing visitors to fully enjoy the outdoor attractions. Despite periodic rainfall, these showers are usually short-lived and do not hinder tourist activities significantly.The worst time to visit Wolf Point
The period from December to February could be less inviting for tourists due to the harsh winter conditions. The temperatures during this time can descend to as low as 10.2°F (-12.1°C) and the area experiences significant levels of snowfall, 3.11" (79mm) in December and 3.82" (97mm) in January, making travel difficult. Additionally, the number of daylight hours reduces to around 8 to 9 hours, limiting the time tourists have to explore outdoor attractions.Spring weather in Wolf Point
Spring in Wolf Point, commencing from March to May, accompanies an upward trend in temperature. March grows from a high of 39.2°F (4°C) and a low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C) to a comfortable high of 65.8°F (18.8°C) and a low of 47.3°F (8.5°C) in May. Humidity levels are also moderate, making conditions pleasant for outdoor activities. Despite an increase in rainfall during this period, the spring season remains welcoming to visitors.Summer weather in Wolf Point
The summer months from June to August offer the warmest weather in Wolf Point. Daytime temperatures ranging from 76.1°F (24.5°C) to 84.4°F (29.1°C) present warm, pleasant days, balanced with cooler nights that can dip to a low of 56.8°F (13.8°C) to 63.7°F (17.6°C). Sunshine is plentiful, with hours ranging from 15.2 to 16, providing ample daylight to indulge in outdoor activities.Autumn weather in Wolf Point
Autumn in Wolf Point, from September to November, offers milder climatic conditions. The high temperature drops from 71.6°F (22°C) in September to 38.7°F (3.7°C) in November, and low temperatures transition from 54.3°F (12.4°C) to 25.7°F (-3.5°C). Autumn witnesses rainfall amounts decreasing gradually, so outdoor activities remain largely unhindered.Winter weather in Wolf Point
Winter in Wolf Point, spanning from December to February, is characterized by considerably lowered temperatures, snowfalls and decreased daylight hours. The temperature range from high of 24.6°F (-4.1°C) to low of 10.2°F (-12.1°C) indicates the chilly conditions typical in these months. Moreover, with substantial snowfall, the town yields a scenic winter landscape, albeit a challenging time for travel and outdoor activities.Weather in January
January in Wolf Point, Montana, United States, sees the winter season in full swing. The short daylight hours, the lasting snowfall with 3.11" (79mm), and the chill in the air creating a beautiful winter scene. The new year starts with a blanket of snow that might trigger a cozy indoor mood. Weather in January »Weather in February
Moving onto February, the winter chills slightly decline. Although February closely mirrors January's weather patterns, there are observable transitions as winter starts waving goodbye. A slight increase in snowfall to 3.82" (97mm) indicates a last stretch of winter wonderland. Weather in February »Weather in March
March brings the onset of spring, traditionally a period of weather transition. The temperatures show a moderate increase, marking the disposal of heavy wears. Snowfall reduces drastically to 1.97" (50mm), paving the way for clear roads and sidewalks. Weather in March »Weather in April
April is the transitional bridge between winter and summer in Wolf Point, Montana. An unmissable change in temperature is noticeable, underlining a shift toward favorable outdoor weather. Significant changes include a drop in snowfall to 1.54" (39mm), underscoring the shift away from winter. Weather in April »Weather in May
May marks the definitive arrival of spring in Wolf Point, offering ample sunshine and blooming flora. A pleasant characteristic of May is the appreciable amount of daylight hours, allowing for longer outdoor activities. The most noticeable climatic pattern in May is the high rainfall of 1.89" (48mm), nourishing the greenery to its fullest. Weather in May »Weather in June
A further shift in climate occurs in June, marking the arrival of summer. The city relishes in longer daylight hours, allowing residents to savor every moment of the sunshine. A maximum UV index of 6 is observed in June, telling of the inclined solar radiation. Weather in June »Weather in July
As the pinnacle of summer, July in Wolf Point is warm and sunny. The noteworthy weather condition in July is the peak temperature of 84.4°F (29.1°C), making it the hottest month of the year. The increase in temperature and UV index prompt residents to indulge in water-based activities for cooling off. Weather in July »Weather in August
August is yet another warm month in Wolf Point, maintaining the summer heat. It echoes July's weather, albeit with slightly cooler temperatures. Despite the slight dip, temperatures still hover around 82.9°F (28.3°C), offering undulating waves of heat above hot sidewalks. Weather in August »Weather in September
The arrival of September marks the gradual transition from summer to fall. The temperatures begin to descend slowly, indicating the approach of the autumn season. As the fall begins, the rainfall reaches its annual peak at 1.5" (38mm), giving the month a bit of a wet outlook. Weather in September »Weather in October
October embodies the heart of fall in Wolf Point, bringing about cooler temperatures and shorter days. As the month progresses, the autumn leaves fall, creating a carpet of vibrant hues underfoot. A slight increase in snowfall to 1.18" (30mm) indicates the upcoming winter. Weather in October »Weather in November
As November arrives, so do the subtle hints of winter. The weather takes a colder turn, as the trees stand bare, absent of their fall glory. Among the most prominent changes is an increase in snowfall, recording 2.52" (64mm), an inclination towards a frosty ambiance. Weather in November »Weather in December
Concluding the year, December brings Wolf Point into the grips of a chilly winter. This month exhibits the coldest temperatures, alongside the shortest daylight hours of the year. The maximum snowfall of 3.58" (91mm) contributes to a white Christmas, a visual delight for locals and visitors alike. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Wolf Point, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is February (23°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.7°F).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (10.2°F).
Average pressure
Wolf Point, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.83"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.83"Hg).
Average wind speed
Wolf Point, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
11.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
10.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
10.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
10.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
10.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (11.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is February (8.8mph).
Average humidity
Wolf Point, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (42%).
Average rainfall
Wolf Point, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.51" - Average rainfall in February:
0.59" - Average rainfall in March:
0.55" - Average rainfall in April:
1.18" - Average rainfall in May:
1.89" - Average rainfall in June:
1.85"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.94" - Average rainfall in August:
0.83" - Average rainfall in September:
1.5" - Average rainfall in October:
0.71" - Average rainfall in November:
0.59" - Average rainfall in December:
0.55"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.89").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.51").
Average rainfall days
Wolf Point, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (13.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.8 days).
Average snowfall
Wolf Point, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
3.11" - Average snowfall in February:
3.82" - Average snowfall in March:
1.97" - Average snowfall in April:
1.54" - Average snowfall in May:
0.28" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (3.82").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Wolf Point, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
13 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (13.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Wolf Point, MT
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Wolf Point, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
15.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
21.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
21.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (21.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (13.8 days).
Average UV index
Wolf Point, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Wolf Point, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 16).
Average visibility
Wolf Point, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





