Climate and monthly weather forecastMontvale, NJ
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Montvale, New Jersey, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature varying between 35.2°F (1.8°C) and 22.8°F (-5.1°C). The coldest period is January, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and a low of 22.8°F (-5.1°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Montvale, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 38.3°F (3.5°C) and 24.3°F (-4.3°C). February's average high-temperature is a still cold 38.3°F (3.5°C), maintaining a close comparison with January's 35.2°F (1.8°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Montvale, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 32.2°F (0.1°C) and max 46.6°F (8.1°C). March's arrival signals a subtle increase in average high-temperatures, moving from February's wintry 38.3°F (3.5°C) to a chilly 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Montvale, New Jersey, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 42.3°F (5.7°C) and 58.6°F (14.8°C). Montvale's weather in April shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving up from March's frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C) to a refreshing 58.6°F (14.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Montvale, New Jersey, with an average temperature varying between 51.8°F (11°C) and 69.8°F (21°C). The commencement of May sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a mild 58.6°F (14.8°C) in April to a pleasant 69.8°F (21°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Montvale, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 78.4°F (25.8°C) and min 60.1°F (15.6°C). As May transitions into June, a subtle temperature shift is observed, with average highs adjusting from an agreeable 69.8°F (21°C) to a moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Montvale, New Jersey, with an average temperature varying between 66.6°F (19.2°C) and 84.7°F (29.3°C). July stands out as Montvale's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 84.7°F (29.3°C) and a low-temperature of 66.6°F (19.2°C). For most parts of July, the heat index is appraised at a hot 93.2°F (34°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Montvale, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 82.9°F (28.3°C) and min 65.7°F (18.7°C). August's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to a still moderately hot 82.9°F (28.3°C) from July's 84.7°F (29.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Montvale, New Jersey, with temperature in the range of an average low of 58.3°F (14.6°C) and an average high of 75.2°F (24°C). The arrival of September corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from 82.9°F (28.3°C) in August to a still warm 75.2°F (24°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Montvale, New Jersey, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48.4°F (9.1°C) and 62.8°F (17.1°C). The onset of October results in a decrease in the average high-temperature, receding from a moderately hot 75.2°F (24°C) in September to a refreshing 62.8°F (17.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Montvale, New Jersey, with an average temperature ranging between min 37°F (2.8°C) and max 50.7°F (10.4°C). The shift from October to November corresponds with a decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a cool 50.7°F (10.4°C) from a refreshing 62.8°F (17.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Montvale, New Jersey, with temperature in the range of an average high of 40.8°F (4.9°C) and an average low of 30.4°F (-0.9°C). As December begins, there is a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a cool 50.7°F (10.4°C) in November to a cold 40.8°F (4.9°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Montvale, NJ
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.8°F).
Average pressure
Montvale, NJ
- Average pressure in January:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.07"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Montvale, NJ
- Average wind speed in January:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.4mph).
Average humidity
Montvale, NJ
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (78%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (70%).
Average rainfall
Montvale, NJ
- Average rainfall in January:
2.28" - Average rainfall in February:
2.2" - Average rainfall in March:
2.72" - Average rainfall in April:
2.8" - Average rainfall in May:
2.87" - Average rainfall in June:
2.83"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.15" - Average rainfall in August:
2.64" - Average rainfall in September:
1.89" - Average rainfall in October:
3.15" - Average rainfall in November:
2.6" - Average rainfall in December:
3.58"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (3.58").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.89").
Average rainfall days
Montvale, NJ
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.6 days
The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and July (16.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.4 days).
Average snowfall
Montvale, NJ
The month with the highest snowfall is February (4.09").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Montvale, NJ
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (7.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montvale, NJ
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Montvale, NJ
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.5 days).
Average UV index
Montvale, NJ
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Montvale, NJ
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 50).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Montvale, NJ
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is May (5mi).





