January weather forecastSalem, NM

January

Weather in January

January, like December, in Salem, New Mexico, is a cool winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 36°F (2.2°C) and max 53.8°F (12.1°C).

Temperature

Salem's shift into January sets the average high-temperature at a still fresh 53.8°F (12.1°C), a figure that deviates only slightly from December's 53.4°F (11.9°C). The temperature lowers to an average of 36°F (2.2°C) during January nights.

Humidity

In Salem, the average relative humidity in January is 46%.

Rainfall

In Salem, in January, during 1.8 rainfall days, 0.16" (4mm) of precipitation is typically accumulated. In Salem, during the entire year, the rain falls for 83.2 days and collects up to 9.61" (244mm) of precipitation.

Snowfall

January, February, November and December are months with snowfall. In January, it is snowing for 0.3 days. Throughout January, 0.08" (2mm) of snow is accumulated. Throughout the year, in Salem, there are 2.3 snowfall days, and 1.14" (29mm) of snow is accumulated.

Daylight

In January, the average length of the day in Salem is 10h and 17min.
On the first day of January, sunrise is at 7:10 am and sunset at 5:13 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:04 am and sunset at 5:40 pm MST.

Sunshine

The average sunshine in January is 7.3h.

UV index

In January, the average daily maximum UV index is 3. A UV Index estimate of 3 to 5 represents a moderate threat to health from unprotected exposure to Sun's UV rays for ordinary individuals.
Note: The maximum daily UV index of 3 in January interprets into the following recommendations:
Put precautions into practice - Guidance to elude sunburn is provided. Direct Sun exposure should be minimized especially during midday when radiation is most intense. Stay sun-safe with clothing that is both closely woven and worn loosely. Be attentive! The reflective property of snow can nearly double the Sun's UV radiation.
Updated: Jul 25, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Salem in January has an average high-temperature of 53.8°F (12.1°C) and an average low-temperature of 36°F (2.2°C).

The average relative humidity in January in Salem is 46%.

In Salem, New Mexico, in January, it is raining for 1.8 days, with typically 0.16" (4mm) of accumulated precipitation.

In Salem, in January, snow falls for 0.3 days, with typically accumulated 0.08" (2mm) of snow.

In Salem, the average day length in January is 10h and 17min.

On the first day of January, sunrise is at 7:10 am and sunset at 5:13 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:04 am and sunset at 5:40 pm MST.

In Salem, the average sunshine duration in January is 7.3h.

The average daily maximum UV index in January is 3. A UV Index of 3 to 5 symbolizes a medium health risk from unsafe exposure to Sun's UV rays.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Salem, NM

  • Average high temperature in January: 53.8°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is June (93.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (53.4°F).

  • Average low temperature in January: 36°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (73.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (36°F).

Average pressure in January
Salem, NM

  • Average pressure in January: 30.12"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.83"Hg).

Average wind speed in January
Salem, NM

  • Average wind speed in January: 6.3mph

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (6.3mph).

Average humidity in January
Salem, NM

  • Average humidity in January: 46%

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (50%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (22%).

Average rainfall in January
Salem, NM

  • Average rainfall in January: 0.16"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (2.6").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (0.12").

Average rainfall days in January
Salem, NM

  • Average rainfall days in January: 1.8 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (1.8 days).

Average snowfall in January
Salem, NM

  • Average snowfall in January: 0.08"

The month with the highest snowfall is December (0.63").
The months with the least snowfall are March, April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days in January
Salem, NM

  • Average snowfall days in January: 0.3 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (1.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are March, April, May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Salem, NM

  • Average daylight in January: 10h and 18min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 0min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 7h and 18min

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 7h and 12min).

Average sunshine days in January
Salem, NM

  • Average sunshine days in January: 28.7 days

The month with the most sunshine days is January (28.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (7.4 days).

Average UV index in January
Salem, NM

  • Average UV index in January: 3

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover in January
Salem, NM

  • Average cloud cover in January: 15

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 19).
The month with the least cloud cover is May (Cloud cover 8).

Average visibility in January
Salem, NM

  • Average visibility in January: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).