Climate and monthly weather forecastTaos Ski Valley, NM
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico, is a freezing cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and an average low of 11.7°F (-11.3°C). Taos Ski Valley's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and lows of 11.7°F (-11.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Taos Ski Valley, is a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 15.1°F (-9.4°C) and an average high of 34.3°F (1.3°C). February is marked by an average high-temperature of a wintry 34.3°F (1.3°C), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico, with temperature in the range of an average high of 43.9°F (6.6°C) and an average low of 23°F (-5°C). The arrival of March sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 34.3°F (1.3°C) in February to a frosty 43.9°F (6.6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico, with temperature in the range of an average low of 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and an average high of 51.8°F (11°C). April witnesses a subtle temperature ascent, adjusting from a chilly 43.9°F (6.6°C) in March to a fresh 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico, with an average temperature varying between 34.9°F (1.6°C) and 61.2°F (16.2°C). Taos Ski Valley experiences a temperature shift with the start of May, with average high-temperatures moving from a fresh 51.8°F (11°C) in April to a refreshing 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico, with an average temperature ranging between min 44.8°F (7.1°C) and max 73.9°F (23.3°C). The shift into June brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 61.2°F (16.2°C) in May to a warm 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico, is another warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 49.5°F (9.7°C) and an average high of 75.7°F (24.3°C). July, with its average high-temperature of 75.7°F (24.3°C) and an average low-temperature of 49.5°F (9.7°C), holds the record as the warmest month. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico, with an average temperature varying between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 73.9°F (23.3°C). The arrival of August brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 73.9°F (23.3°C), nearly identical to July's 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico, with an average temperature varying between 68.2°F (20.1°C) and 43.2°F (6.2°C). September's arrival aligns with a minor decrease in average high-temperatures, from August's moderately hot 73.9°F (23.3°C) to a pleasant 68.2°F (20.1°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 55.2°F (12.9°C) and min 31.6°F (-0.2°C). With October's onset, the average high-temperature recedes from September's agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C) to a fresh 55.2°F (12.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Taos Ski Valley, is another chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.1°F (-5.5°C) and 43.9°F (6.6°C). In Taos Ski Valley, entering November brings a temperature decrement, reducing from October's cool 55.2°F (12.9°C) to a chilly 43.9°F (6.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.1°F (-10.5°C) and 32.9°F (0.5°C). With the onset of December, Taos Ski Valley experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature receding from a chilly 43.9°F (6.6°C) in November to a wintry 32.9°F (0.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Taos Ski Valley, NM
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (75.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (49.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (11.7°F).
Average pressure
Taos Ski Valley, NM
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (29.89"Hg).
Average wind speed
Taos Ski Valley, NM
- Average wind speed in January:
6mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Taos Ski Valley, NM
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (40%).
Average rainfall
Taos Ski Valley, NM
- Average rainfall in January:
0.63" - Average rainfall in February:
0.75" - Average rainfall in March:
1.1" - Average rainfall in April:
0.94" - Average rainfall in May:
1.14" - Average rainfall in June:
1.38"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.66" - Average rainfall in August:
2.05" - Average rainfall in September:
1.18" - Average rainfall in October:
1.1" - Average rainfall in November:
0.63" - Average rainfall in December:
0.79"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (3.66").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and November (0.63").
Average rainfall days
Taos Ski Valley, NM
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
4.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
6.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
10.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
21.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
5.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
1.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (21.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (1.5 days).
Average snowfall
Taos Ski Valley, NM
- Average snowfall in January:
5.24" - Average snowfall in February:
6.18" - Average snowfall in March:
7.95" - Average snowfall in April:
4.88" - Average snowfall in May:
3.11" - Average snowfall in June:
0.04"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (7.95").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Taos Ski Valley, NM
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
8.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.1 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in October:
4.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Taos Ski Valley, NM
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 6h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Taos Ski Valley, NM
- Average sunshine days in January:
22.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
5.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
24.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
21.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (24.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (5.1 days).
Average UV index
Taos Ski Valley, NM
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Taos Ski Valley, NM
The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 28).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 13).
Average visibility
Taos Ski Valley, NM
The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (5mi).





