Climate and monthly weather forecastVanderwagen, NM
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Vanderwagen, New Mexico, with an average temperature varying between 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and 40.5°F (4.7°C). Vanderwagen's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of 40.5°F (4.7°C) and an average low temperature of 23.4°F (-4.8°C), is the coldest in the year. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a chilly month in Vanderwagen, New Mexico, with temperature in the range of an average low of 26.6°F (-3°C) and an average high of 45.1°F (7.3°C). February's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to a chilly 45.1°F (7.3°C) from January's 40.5°F (4.7°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Vanderwagen, is a cool month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 33.4°F (0.8°C) and an average high of 54.9°F (12.7°C). March's onset is marked by a temperature increase, moving from a chilly 45.1°F (7.3°C) in February to a cool 54.9°F (12.7°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Vanderwagen, New Mexico, with an average temperature ranging between min 38.5°F (3.6°C) and max 62.2°F (16.8°C). Vanderwagen's weather in April shows a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving slightly up from March's fresh 54.9°F (12.7°C) to a refreshing 62.2°F (16.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Vanderwagen, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45.5°F (7.5°C) and 70.2°F (21.2°C). As Vanderwagen welcomes May, the average high-temperature sees a modest rise, transitioning from an enjoyable 62.2°F (16.8°C) in April to an agreeable 70.2°F (21.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Vanderwagen, New Mexico, with an average temperature ranging between max 82.8°F (28.2°C) and min 56.1°F (13.4°C). The warmest month is June, with an average high-temperature of 82.8°F (28.2°C) and an average low-temperature of 56.1°F (13.4°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Vanderwagen, New Mexico, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82.6°F (28.1°C) and an average low of 62.4°F (16.9°C). July denotes a minimal variation in the average high-temperature to a still warm 82.6°F (28.1°C) from June's 82.8°F (28.2°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Vanderwagen, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 61.3°F (16.3°C) and an average high of 81°F (27.2°C). The high-temperature average in August for Vanderwagen is a still warm 81°F (27.2°C), staying closely aligned with July's conditions. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Vanderwagen, New Mexico, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.2°F (24°C) and min 55.2°F (12.9°C). September brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a moderately hot 81°F (27.2°C) in August to a still warm 75.2°F (24°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Vanderwagen, New Mexico, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63.7°F (17.6°C) and 43°F (6.1°C). The transition into October is accompanied by a temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a warm 75.2°F (24°C) in September to a refreshing 63.7°F (17.6°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Vanderwagen, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 32°F (0°C) and 52.9°F (11.6°C). In Vanderwagen, the average high-temperature in November decreases from a comfortable 63.7°F (17.6°C) in October to a fresh 52.9°F (11.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Vanderwagen, is still a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.4°F (-4.2°C) and 41.9°F (5.5°C). Vanderwagen's December weather comes with a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a cool 52.9°F (11.6°C) in November to an icy 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Vanderwagen, NM
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is June (82.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (40.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.4°F).
Average pressure
Vanderwagen, NM
- Average pressure in January:
30.18"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.18"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are May and June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Vanderwagen, NM
- Average wind speed in January:
7mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
9.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (11.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (7mph).
Average humidity
Vanderwagen, NM
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (69%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (24%).
Average rainfall
Vanderwagen, NM
- Average rainfall in January:
0.98" - Average rainfall in February:
1.02" - Average rainfall in March:
0.79" - Average rainfall in April:
0.63" - Average rainfall in May:
0.47" - Average rainfall in June:
0.28"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.06" - Average rainfall in August:
1.34" - Average rainfall in September:
0.87" - Average rainfall in October:
0.63" - Average rainfall in November:
0.67" - Average rainfall in December:
1.02"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (1.34").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.28").
Average rainfall days
Vanderwagen, NM
- Average rainfall days in January:
5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
6.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
6.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
3.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
12 days - Average rainfall days in August:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
6.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
3.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (12 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (3.7 days).
Average snowfall
Vanderwagen, NM
- Average snowfall in January:
5.31" - Average snowfall in February:
3.58" - Average snowfall in March:
1.5" - Average snowfall in April:
1.34" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.31").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Vanderwagen, NM
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.3 days
The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and December (7.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Vanderwagen, NM
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 6h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Vanderwagen, NM
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
20.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
20.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
22.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
25.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
23 days - Average sunshine days in November:
23.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
21.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is June (25.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (15.2 days).
Average UV index
Vanderwagen, NM
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Vanderwagen, NM
The months with the most cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 27).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 10).
Average visibility
Vanderwagen, NM
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





