Climate and monthly weather forecastMonroe, NC
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Monroe
Monroe, North Carolina embodies the essence of humid subtropical climates, devoid of a dry season according to the Köppen climate classification Cfa. Positioned in the southeast region of the United States, Monroe experiences diverse weather conditions throughout the year.Taking into account monthly averages, temperature highs fluctuate from 49.6°F (9.8°C) in the initial months of the year, gradually soar to reach 90.3°F (32.4°C) in July, and then gently descend, terminating the year at 52.9°F (11.6°C) in December. The lows interestingly follow a similar pattern starting from 34.3°F (1.3°C) and peaking at 70.5°F (21.4°C) during the warm July months; thereafter, take a downward path to 39°F (3.9°C) by the year-end. Relatively constant humidity readings, slightly inclined towards the mid-70s percentile, are found throughout the year.
Annual variations also prevail in rainfall durations, achieving the zenith of 2.36" (60mm) in August and ebbing to 0.98" (25mm) in October, providing Monroe with an array of weather spectacles. Snowfall is a rare occurrence, making an appearance only in December with mild 0.24" (6mm) and in early months like January and February with 0.2 and 0.67" (17mm) respectively. Aside from these, wind speeds range from 5mph (8km/h) in late summer months to 8.1mph (13km/h) during the transitionary phases of February to April.
The best time to visit Monroe
Contemplating adequate sunshine, pleasant temperatures, and least occurrence of rainfall, the prime time for exploring Monroe extends from April to June. During these months, the temperature highs gracefully float around the range of 71.4°F (21.9°C) to 86.9°F (30.5°C), making it thoroughly enjoyable for any outdoor activity. Rainfall is at a moderate level, with a shift in daily sunshine hours from 13.1h in April to 14.5h in June, providing ample daylight for sightseeing and exploring the vibrant city.The worst time to visit Monroe
Conversely, late summer months encasing July and August, are deemed less hospitable for visits. Despite the appealing highs of 90.3°F (32.4°C) to 88°F (31.1°C), excessive humidity, peaking at 71% to 73%, coupled with the highest levels of rainfall (from 1.77" (45mm) to 2.36" (60mm)) might deter some visitors from frequent outdoor excursions. Furthermore, the extended precipitation durations from 15.8 days to 15 days respectively, might pose inconveniences for tourists.Spring weather in Monroe
Spring in Monroe, beholding March to May, experiences a steady ascent in temperature. Highs transform from mild 61°F (16.1°C) in March to a warm 79°F (26.1°C) in May. Correspondingly, lows increase from a cool 43.2°F (6.2°C) to a pleasant 60.8°F (16°C), providing a perfectly comfortable atmosphere for outdoor pursuits. Rainfall inches increase from 1.34" (34mm) in March to 1.61" (41mm) in May, with an approximated increase from 11.8 to 13.5 days of rainfall. With daylight hours extending from 12h to 14h, it offers commendable visibility for sightseeing.Summer weather in Monroe
The summer months, June to August, bring along an escalation in temperatures. Daily highs reach into the sweltering range of 86.9°F (30.5°C) - 90.3°F (32.4°C) and lows into a toasty 67.6°F (19.8°C) - 70.5°F (21.4°C) scale. Although Monroe receives the maximum daylight during these months, extending from 14.5h to 14.2h, humidity levels run relatively high at approximately 71%. Accompanied by high rainfall patterns moving from 1.54" (39mm) to 2.36" (60mm), summertime can be a bit challenging for visitor engagements.Autumn weather in Monroe
Autumn months of September to November draw a harmony between warmth and chill in the air, as temperatures commence their descent. Highs span from 82.4°F (28°C) in the initial month to 59.7°F (15.4°C) by November, while lows transition from 64°F (17.8°C) to 43°F (6.1°C). Despite the decrease in daylight hours from 12.4h to 10.3h, these months witness a reduction in rainfall, from 1.06" (27mm) to 1.26" (32mm), making it fairly enjoyable for outdoor ventures.Winter weather in Monroe
December ushers in the winter cold, with daily highs averaging at 52.9°F (11.6°C), and lows residing at a cold 39°F (3.9°C). While relative humidity remains fairly constant at 75%, rainfall encounters a slight uptick at 1.38" (35mm). Snowfall makes a timid appearance, clocking in at 0.24" (6mm). However, with daylight hours curtailed to 9.8h, visitors may encounter reduced visibility for their exploits, shaping winter as a uniquely frosty time in Monroe.Weather in January
Winter in Monroe, North Carolina welcomes temperate weather, with the lowest temperatures of the year reaching a moderate 34.3°F (1.3°C). January’s climate allows for the perfect balance between the cool morning air and the slightly higher, yet comfortable daytime temperatures. Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, Monroe experiences a gradual transition from the depths of winter to the warmer spring weather. Bedsides the perceptible rise in low and high average temperatures, slight changes in other weather elements become noticeable. Weather in February »Weather in March
As Monroe transitions into March, the advent of spring brings a noticeable change in the overall weather pattern. With the melting of the last traces of winter ice, the average snowfall drops to 0.12in. The days become longer and sunnier, resulting in an increase in the average UV index. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Monroe comprises the heart of spring, characterized by a significant rise in temperatures, from 34.3°F (1.3°C) in January to a moderate 52.2°F (11.2°C). This warmth significantly reduces the need for layered clothing, making the weather more conducive for outdoor activities. Weather in April »Weather in May
May brings about the closing of spring and the advent of summer in Monroe. With consistently warm temperatures, both during the day and night, the city becomes an excellent spot for various summertime activities. Days become significantly longer, offering ample opportunity for fun and relaxation under the sun. Weather in May »Weather in June
With the onset of June, Monroe officially enters summer territory, as temperatures reach an average high of around 86.9°F (30.5°C). Despite being one of the warmest months of the year, the weather remains appealing, thanks to the less intense wind speeds. Weather in June »Weather in July
The peak of Monroe's summer season is witnessed in July with an average high temperature reaching an annual maximum of 90.3°F (32.4°C). Despite the heat wave, locals and visitors alike continue to relish the sunny weather. The month also sees the maximum number of daylight hours, offering abundant time for sightseeing or indulging in outdoor recreational activities. Weather in July »Weather in August
As the summer starts tapering down in August, the weather in Monroe continues to be primarily warm with high temperatures averaging around 88°F (31.1°C). However, there is an increase in rainfall, reaching an annual high of 2.36in. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Monroe brings in the beautiful fall season. The average high temperatures drop to a comfortable 82.4°F (28°C). This cooling pattern signifies the withdrawal of the summer heat, making outdoor activities even more enjoyable. Weather in September »Weather in October
October accentuates the splendor of fall in Monroe, as temperatures continues to decrease, reaching an average high of 71.2°F (21.8°C). As the leaves change color to create picturesque landscapes, the steadily dropping temperatures make for a cozy environment. Weather in October »Weather in November
In November, Monroe transitions from the vibrant autumn to the cooler winter season. The temperature, both daytime highs and nighttime lows, further drops to give a true taste of the coming winter. The city sees fewer daylight hours, yet the sunlight remains brilliantly clear and sparkling. Weather in November »Weather in December
December brings with it the full blast of the winter season in Monroe. The cool winter climate manifests with temperatures dipping to an average low of 39°F (3.9°C). The city wears a festive look as holiday lights brighten up the early evenings. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Monroe, NC
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (90.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (49.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (70.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (34.3°F).
Average pressure
Monroe, NC
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.97"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.97"Hg).
Average wind speed
Monroe, NC
- Average wind speed in January:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
8mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in August:
5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and April (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5mph).
Average humidity
Monroe, NC
The months with the highest relative humidity are May and December (75%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June, July and November (71%).
Average rainfall
Monroe, NC
- Average rainfall in January:
1.06" - Average rainfall in February:
1.06" - Average rainfall in March:
1.34" - Average rainfall in April:
1.61" - Average rainfall in May:
1.61" - Average rainfall in June:
1.54"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.77" - Average rainfall in August:
2.36" - Average rainfall in September:
1.06" - Average rainfall in October:
0.98" - Average rainfall in November:
1.26" - Average rainfall in December:
1.38"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (2.36").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is October (0.98").
Average rainfall days
Monroe, NC
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (15.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is October (6.9 days).
Average snowfall
Monroe, NC
The month with the highest snowfall is February (0.67").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0").
Average snowfall days
Monroe, NC
- Average snowfall days in January:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
0.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Monroe, NC
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Monroe, NC
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
23.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (23.2 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are July and August (13.6 days).
Average UV index
Monroe, NC
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Monroe, NC
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Monroe, NC
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





