Climate and monthly weather forecastEllendale, ND
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Ellendale
Situated in the humid continental region, Ellendale, North Dakota, receives the Köppen climate classification of Dfb which indicates no dry season but a warm summer. The geographical location brings a unique blend of weather conditions throughout the year.Examining the climate data reveals a pattern of temperature variance from a low of 5.4°F (-14.8°C) to a high of 82.9°F (28.3°C) across the year. The coolest months are from December through February, while the warmest months are July and August. This shift signifies the stark contrast in weather conditions experienced in Ellendale.
Humidity also exhibits changes, fluctuating from 61% to 89%. Higher humidity levels are typically found in winter, while the summer months show reduced percentages. A direct impact of this pattern is witnessed on cloud cover, which prominently diminishes in summer.
The unique weather pattern of Ellendale is clear when analysing rainfall. May through July observe the maximum rainfall with amounts ranging from 2.01" (51mm) to 2.83" (72mm). On the other hand, January and February are months with the least, measuring 0.39" (10mm) and 0.43" (11mm) respectively.
The best time to visit Ellendale
The months of May through August are generally the best times to visit Ellendale. During these months, the region experiences temperatures between 65.8°F (18.8°C) and 82.9°F (28.3°C). Additionally, the days are longer, offering daylight between 13.6 hours and 15.7 hours. Moreover, clear weather, as indicated by lower cloud percentages and greater visibility, can be expected, allowing for enjoyable outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Ellendale
Visitors should avoid travelling to Ellendale from December to February. These months register the lowest temperatures, dropping between 5.4°F (-14.8°C) and 23.7°F (-4.6°C). Furthermore, the length of the day is shorter, with daylight only from 8.7 hours to 9.5 hours. The probability of precipitation, particularly in the form of snowfall, is also higher, leading to possible travel disruptions.Spring weather in Ellendale
Ellendale’s spring months, from March to May, exhibit a noticeable uptick in temperature. Average temperatures escalate from 37.6°F (3.1°C) in March to 65.8°F (18.8°C) in May. Rainfall also increases gradually from 0.71" (18mm) in March to 2.01" (51mm) in May. The average humidity decreases from 82% in March to 66% in May, signalling diminished moisture in the air.Summer weather in Ellendale
June through August in Ellendale carry warm temperatures, standing between 75.6°F (24.2°C) and 82.9°F (28.3°C). Rainfall is at its peak in June with 2.83" (72mm), while it decreases to around 1.38" (35mm) by August. Days are at their longest with sunlight engulfing the area for nearly 15 hours. The UV index meters consistently at 6, indicating that adequate precautions should be taken when outdoors.Autumn weather in Ellendale
Autumn moves in by September, with temperatures declining from 72.7°F (22.6°C) in September to 39.9°F (4.4°C) in November. Rainfall tends to decrease as well, from 1.14" (29mm) in September to 0.51" (13mm) by November. Daylight hours also recede from 12.5 hours in September to merely 9.5 hours in November signifying shorter days.Winter weather in Ellendale
Winter, stretching from December to February, is a cold period for Ellendale. Temperatures vary between 5.4°F (-14.8°C) and 22.3°F (-5.4°C). Precipitation predominantly falls as snow with measurements of up to 2.76" (70mm) in December and February. The cloud percentage increases significantly, and the overall visibility reduces to 5 miles or 6 miles. These patterns create typically serene yet freezing winter landscapes.Weather in January
In Ellendale, North Dakota, the weather in January typically manifests itself as intensively frigid and frosty, with minimal daylight hours. This month is marked by its impressive low temperatures that can drop as far as 5.4°F (-14.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The weather in February in Ellendale, North Dakota continues the trend set by January, as chilly conditions persist throughout the month. A notable distinction, however, is that the temperature rises slightly to a high of 22.3°F (-5.4°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The arrival of March in Ellendale, North Dakota heralds a transition, with the weather beginning to break away from the stern chill of winter. Truly notable is the increase in temperature, fluctuating from 5.4°F (-14.8°C) to a comparatively warmer 37.6°F (3.1°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
In Ellendale, North Dakota, the month of April brings forth clear indications of spring, with warmer temperatures making their presence felt. The high range temperature, 52.2°F (11.2°C), announces the decline of winter's harsh grasp. Weather in April »Weather in May
May's weather in Ellendale, North Dakota offers a full embrace of spring, exhibiting characteristics typical of the season. The conspicuous rise in temperature, reaching as high as 65.8°F (18.8°C), marks a distinct departure from the cooler temperatures of the previous month. Weather in May »Weather in June
The arrival of June in Ellendale, North Dakota welcomes the long-awaited summer, known for its pleasant weather and longer sunshine hours. The spike in average high temperatures climbing to 75.6°F (24.2°C), sets June apart from its predecessor, May. Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the heart of summer in Ellendale, North Dakota, is characterised by warm temperatures and an abundance of sunlight. The high temperature peaks to 82.9°F (28.3°C) in July, marking it as one of the hottest months of the year. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Ellendale, North Dakota maintains the pleasant summer climate but pushes a notch down in terms of high temperatures, registering 81.9°F (27.7°C). This slight drop is a subtle invitation to the upcoming fall season, while still sporting a healthy dose of sunshine. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, in Ellendale, North Dakota, provides a contrast to the stern heat of August, easing into the relatively milder ambiance of fall. The comfortable average high temperature stands at 72.7°F (22.6°C), creating a smooth transition. Weather in September »Weather in October
In Ellendale, North Dakota, October displays a striking shift in weather conditions with the arrival of a cooler, brisk atmosphere. A sheer drop in temperature down to 54.9°F (12.7°C) average high is felt, signaling a clear break away from the warmth of earlier months. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Ellendale, North Dakota is the gateway to winter, with substantial drop in temperature and shortened daylight hours. Notably colder than October, the high temperature of November plateaus at 39.9°F (4.4°C). Unlike the warmer months, the likelihood of snowfall starts to gradually increase paving the way for the fast approaching winter. Weather in November »Weather in December
Ellendale, North Dakota's weather in December delivers a full-blown winter ambiance intensified by the calming silence of falling snow. Remarkably cold, the high temperature dips to 23.7°F (-4.6°C), thereby reflecting a drastic change from November's relatively milder weather. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Ellendale, ND
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (19.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (5.4°F).
Average pressure
Ellendale, ND
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.85"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.85"Hg).
Average wind speed
Ellendale, ND
- Average wind speed in January:
10.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
8.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
10mph - Average wind speed in December:
10.2mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are April and October (10.7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.2mph).
Average humidity
Ellendale, ND
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August and September (61%).
Average rainfall
Ellendale, ND
- Average rainfall in January:
0.39" - Average rainfall in February:
0.43" - Average rainfall in March:
0.71" - Average rainfall in April:
1.38" - Average rainfall in May:
2.01" - Average rainfall in June:
2.83"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.64" - Average rainfall in August:
1.38" - Average rainfall in September:
1.14" - Average rainfall in October:
1.26" - Average rainfall in November:
0.51" - Average rainfall in December:
0.59"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.83").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.39").
Average rainfall days
Ellendale, ND
- Average rainfall days in January:
1.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
1.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
10 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
3.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
2.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (14.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (1.7 days).
Average snowfall
Ellendale, ND
- Average snowfall in January:
2.76" - Average snowfall in February:
2.52" - Average snowfall in March:
2.48" - Average snowfall in April:
1.81" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The months with the highest snowfall are January and December (2.76").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Ellendale, ND
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (11.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ellendale, ND
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Ellendale, ND
- Average sunshine days in January:
18 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
20.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
18.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (21.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (13.8 days).
Average UV index
Ellendale, ND
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Ellendale, ND
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 59).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 24).
Average visibility
Ellendale, ND
The months with the highest visibility are February, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and March (5mi).





