Climate and monthly weather forecastMaple Valley, OH
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Maple Valley, Ohio, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and 19.8°F (-6.8°C). January, known for its average high temperature of 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and an average low temperature of 19.8°F (-6.8°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Maple Valley, Ohio, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.7°F (-5.7°C) and 34.9°F (1.6°C). At the start of February, Maple Valley's average high-temperature reaches a cold 34.9°F (1.6°C), subtly different from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Maple Valley, Ohio, with an average temperature fluctuating between 29.7°F (-1.3°C) and 44.6°F (7°C). Maple Valley's weather in March presents a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 34.9°F (1.6°C) in February to a chilly 44.6°F (7°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Maple Valley, Ohio, is a moderate spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 39.4°F (4.1°C) and an average high of 56.8°F (13.8°C). April brings a temperature increase, with average high-temperatures moving from March's frosty 44.6°F (7°C) to a mild 56.8°F (13.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Maple Valley, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 50.7°F (10.4°C) and 68.7°F (20.4°C). The start of May is characterized by an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a refreshing 56.8°F (13.8°C) in April to a pleasant 68.7°F (20.4°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Maple Valley, is a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 76.6°F (24.8°C) and 58.3°F (14.6°C). As Maple Valley transitions into June, the average high-temperature is observed to slightly rise from a pleasant 68.7°F (20.4°C) in May to a warm 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Maple Valley, Ohio, with an average temperature ranging between max 81.1°F (27.3°C) and min 63.1°F (17.3°C). In Maple Valley, the month of July registers the highest temperatures, averaging 81.1°F (27.3°C) at the peak and 63.1°F (17.3°C) at the lowest. During July, the heat index is evaluated at a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Maple Valley, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 61.5°F (16.4°C) and an average high of 79.7°F (26.5°C). A minor adjustment in Maple Valley's average high-temperature is noted with the start of August, touching a still moderately hot 79.7°F (26.5°C) from July's 81.1°F (27.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Maple Valley, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 73.4°F (23°C) and an average low of 56.1°F (13.4°C). September's onset introduces a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, from 79.7°F (26.5°C) in August to a still warm 73.4°F (23°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Maple Valley, Ohio, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45.9°F (7.7°C) and 61.2°F (16.2°C). October's arrival comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 73.4°F (23°C) in September to a refreshing 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Maple Valley, Ohio, with an average temperature ranging between max 47.8°F (8.8°C) and min 34.7°F (1.5°C). The onset of November entails a temperature shift, as the average high-temperature decreases from an enjoyable 61.2°F (16.2°C) in October to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Maple Valley, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.7°F (-2.4°C) and an average high of 37.6°F (3.1°C). Stepping into December, Maple Valley observes a temperature decline, with the average high falling from November's frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C) to a cold 37.6°F (3.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Maple Valley, OH
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.8°F).
Average pressure
Maple Valley, OH
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Maple Valley, OH
- Average wind speed in January:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (5.5mph).
Average humidity
Maple Valley, OH
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (76%).
Average rainfall
Maple Valley, OH
- Average rainfall in January:
0.51" - Average rainfall in February:
0.47" - Average rainfall in March:
0.63" - Average rainfall in April:
0.67" - Average rainfall in May:
0.83" - Average rainfall in June:
0.87"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.94" - Average rainfall in August:
0.79" - Average rainfall in September:
0.39" - Average rainfall in October:
0.63" - Average rainfall in November:
0.51" - Average rainfall in December:
0.55"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (0.94").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.39").
Average rainfall days
Maple Valley, OH
- Average rainfall days in January:
4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (12.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (4 days).
Average snowfall
Maple Valley, OH
- Average snowfall in January:
0.91" - Average snowfall in February:
0.87" - Average snowfall in March:
0.43" - Average snowfall in April:
0.16" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (0.91").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Maple Valley, OH
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Maple Valley, OH
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Maple Valley, OH
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14 days - Average sunshine days in June:
15 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
21.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (21.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (14 days).
Average UV index
Maple Valley, OH
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Maple Valley, OH
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 72).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Maple Valley, OH
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5mi).





