Climate and monthly weather forecastMontville, OH

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Montville, Ohio, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and 20.1°F (-6.6°C). January is the coldest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and as low as 20.1°F (-6.6°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is an icy month in Montville, Ohio, with temperature in the range of an average high of 33.6°F (0.9°C) and an average low of 21.2°F (-6°C). Montville records an average high-temperature of an icy 33.6°F (0.9°C) in February, maintaining a close correlation with January's 30.6°F (-0.8°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is still a cold month in Montville, Ohio, with an average temperature ranging between max 42.4°F (5.8°C) and min 28.9°F (-1.7°C). Montville's weather shows a minor temperature rise with the arrival of March, moving from a wintry 33.6°F (0.9°C) in February to a still cold 42.4°F (5.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Montville, Ohio, with temperature in the range of an average high of 53.6°F (12°C) and an average low of 38.8°F (3.8°C). With the onset of April, Montville's weather sees a temperature rise, transitioning from an icy 42.4°F (5.8°C) in March to a fresh 53.6°F (12°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Montville, Ohio, with an average temperature ranging between min 49.6°F (9.8°C) and max 65.8°F (18.8°C). May shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's fresh 53.6°F (12°C) to a comfortable 65.8°F (18.8°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Montville, Ohio, with an average temperature ranging between min 57.7°F (14.3°C) and max 73.9°F (23.3°C). Montville's weather shows a minor temperature rise with the arrival of June, moving from a comfortable 65.8°F (18.8°C) in May to a warm 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Montville, Ohio, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 79.2°F (26.2°C) and min 63.1°F (17.3°C). Montville's temperature records reveal July as the warmest month, marked by average highs of 79.2°F (26.2°C) and lows of 63.1°F (17.3°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Montville, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 77.7°F (25.4°C) and 62.6°F (17°C). August is marked by an average high-temperature of a still warm 77.7°F (25.4°C), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Montville, Ohio, with an average temperature varying between 71.8°F (22.1°C) and 56.8°F (13.8°C). As September arrives, Montville's weather displays a minor decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from August's warm 77.7°F (25.4°C) to a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Montville, Ohio, with temperature in the range of an average low of 46.9°F (8.3°C) and an average high of 59.4°F (15.2°C). Montville in October demonstrates a small temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of an agreeable 71.8°F (22.1°C) in September to a refreshing 59.4°F (15.2°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Montville, Ohio, with an average temperature ranging between min 35.2°F (1.8°C) and max 46.2°F (7.9°C). The transition into November indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a frosty 46.2°F (7.9°C) from October's mild 59.4°F (15.2°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Montville, Ohio, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37.2°F (2.9°C) and an average low of 28.6°F (-1.9°C). Montville's weather in December involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from November's chilly 46.2°F (7.9°C) to a wintry 37.2°F (2.9°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 28, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is Montville's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and lows of 20.1°F (-6.6°C).

In Montville, during the entire year, the rain falls for 170.1 days and collects up to 32.28" (820mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 18.8 days and typically aggregates up to 6.5" (165mm) of snow.

In Montville, during the entire year, snow falls for 71.7 days and aggregates up to 28.35" (720mm) of snow.

With an average of 2.5h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year in Montville, Ohio.

With an average relative humidity of 87%, February is the most humid month.

The months with the least rainfall are February and November Rain falls for 7.8 days and accumulates 2.09" (53mm) of rain.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 19 days and accumulates 3.58" (91mm) of precipitation.

In Montville, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 6min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

July registers as the month with the average highest temperatures, reaching 79.2°F (26.2°C) at its peak and 63.1°F (17.3°C) at the lowest.

The months with the lowest humidity in Montville are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

The months with the most sunshine in Montville are July and August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 12min of daylight.

The month with the lowest UV index is December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Montville, OH

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.6°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).

Average pressure
Montville, OH

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Montville, OH

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (5.8mph).

Average humidity
Montville, OH

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Montville, OH

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.58").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are February and November (2.09").

Average rainfall days
Montville, OH

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (19 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.8 days).

Average snowfall
Montville, OH

The month with the highest snowfall is January (6.5").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Montville, OH

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montville, OH

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Montville, OH

The month with the most sunshine days is November (12.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (8.4 days).

Average UV index
Montville, OH

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Montville, OH

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 75).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 29).

Average visibility
Montville, OH

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (4mi).