Climate and monthly weather forecastBenton, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Benton, Pennsylvania, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and 19°F (-7.2°C). January, with average temperatures reaching a high of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and a low of 19°F (-7.2°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Benton, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 35.2°F (1.8°C) and min 21°F (-6.1°C). January's transformation into February witnesses an average high-temperature of an icy 35.2°F (1.8°C), noting a minor change from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Benton, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 44.4°F (6.9°C) and 28.8°F (-1.8°C). March brings a rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from February's wintry 35.2°F (1.8°C) to a frosty 44.4°F (6.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Benton, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 38.3°F (3.5°C) and 56.5°F (13.6°C). In April, the average high-temperature increases from a chilly 44.4°F (6.9°C) in March to a moderate 56.5°F (13.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Benton, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 68.4°F (20.2°C) and an average low of 48.7°F (9.3°C). May's arrival coincides with a temperature rise, moving from April's mild 56.5°F (13.6°C) to an agreeable 68.4°F (20.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Benton, is a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 75.7°F (24.3°C) and an average low of 55°F (12.8°C). A subtle rise in the average high-temperature is observed during June, adjusting from a pleasant 68.4°F (20.2°C) in May to a warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Benton, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 59.5°F (15.3°C) and max 81.3°F (27.4°C). In Benton, the month of July is known for its highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 81.3°F (27.4°C) and a low of 59.5°F (15.3°C). The heat index for July is appraised at a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Benton, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 57.7°F (14.3°C) and max 78.6°F (25.9°C). Benton signifies an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C) in August, closely mirroring the 81.3°F (27.4°C) of July. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Benton, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 72.5°F (22.5°C) and 52.2°F (11.2°C). Benton's weather subtly changes with the onset of September, barely falling from a moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C) in August to a pleasant 72.5°F (22.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Benton, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.9°F (15.5°C) and 43.9°F (6.6°C). October comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from an agreeable 72.5°F (22.5°C) in September to a mild 59.9°F (15.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Benton, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 32.9°F (0.5°C) and 47.3°F (8.5°C). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in November, reducing from a moderate 59.9°F (15.5°C) in October to a frosty 47.3°F (8.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Benton, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27°F (-2.8°C) and 37.6°F (3.1°C). As November transitions into December, Benton sees a drop in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a chilly 47.3°F (8.5°C) to a cold 37.6°F (3.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Benton, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19°F).
Average pressure
Benton, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Benton, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Benton, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).
Average rainfall
Benton, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.44" - Average rainfall in February:
2.32" - Average rainfall in March:
2.56" - Average rainfall in April:
2.99" - Average rainfall in May:
2.99" - Average rainfall in June:
2.68"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.8" - Average rainfall in August:
2.68" - Average rainfall in September:
2.05" - Average rainfall in October:
2.68" - Average rainfall in November:
2.36" - Average rainfall in December:
2.52"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are April and May (2.99").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.05").
Average rainfall days
Benton, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.3 days).
Average snowfall
Benton, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
5.94" - Average snowfall in February:
5.83" - Average snowfall in March:
4.41" - Average snowfall in April:
0.35" - Average snowfall in May:
0.28" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.94").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Benton, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Benton, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Benton, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.8 days).
Average UV index
Benton, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Benton, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Benton, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





