Climate and monthly weather forecastBlue Mountain Pines, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Blue Mountain Pines, Pennsylvania, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.7°F (-6.3°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C). The coldest period tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 33.4°F (0.8°C) and a low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Blue Mountain Pines, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and an average high of 36.5°F (2.5°C). Blue Mountain Pines's average high-temperature in February sits at a still icy 36.5°F (2.5°C), showing little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Blue Mountain Pines, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 45.1°F (7.3°C) and 29.7°F (-1.3°C). March sees a marginal temperature increase, moving from a wintry 36.5°F (2.5°C) in February to a chilly 45.1°F (7.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Blue Mountain Pines, Pennsylvania, is a moderate spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 57.6°F (14.2°C) and an average low of 39.7°F (4.3°C). An upsurge in temperatures occurs as March gives way to April, with average highs shifting from a chilly 45.1°F (7.3°C) to a moderate 57.6°F (14.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Blue Mountain Pines, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 49.8°F (9.9°C) and 68.5°F (20.3°C). May's arrival signals a temperature shift, moving from a mild 57.6°F (14.2°C) in April to a pleasant 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Blue Mountain Pines, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 76.6°F (24.8°C) and 56.8°F (13.8°C). In June, the meteorological conditions subtly change with the average high-temperature edging from a pleasant 68.5°F (20.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Blue Mountain Pines, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 62.2°F (16.8°C) and max 82.9°F (28.3°C). The warmest temperatures occur during July, when averages reach a peak of 82.9°F (28.3°C) and a low of 62.2°F (16.8°C). The heat index in July is computed to be a hot 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Blue Mountain Pines, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 80.2°F (26.8°C). Blue Mountain Pines experiences an average high-temperature of a still warm 80.2°F (26.8°C) with the onset of August, subtly varied from July's 82.9°F (28.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Blue Mountain Pines, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 73.9°F (23.3°C) and 54.3°F (12.4°C). The average high-temperature shows a slight dip in September, from August's 80.2°F (26.8°C) to a still moderately hot 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Blue Mountain Pines, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 61.2°F (16.2°C) and min 45.1°F (7.3°C). Blue Mountain Pines's October weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a moderately hot 73.9°F (23.3°C) in September to a refreshing 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Blue Mountain Pines, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 48.4°F (9.1°C) and min 34.3°F (1.3°C). In November, the average high-temperature goes from a comfortable 61.2°F (16.2°C) in October to a frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Blue Mountain Pines, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39°F (3.9°C) and an average low of 27.5°F (-2.5°C). The onset of December entails a temperature shift, as the average high-temperature decreases from a frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C) in November to a wintry 39°F (3.9°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.7°F).
Average pressure
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.9mph).
Average humidity
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).
Average rainfall
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.3" - Average rainfall in February:
1.22" - Average rainfall in March:
1.57" - Average rainfall in April:
1.77" - Average rainfall in May:
1.89" - Average rainfall in June:
1.69"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.32" - Average rainfall in August:
2.09" - Average rainfall in September:
1.02" - Average rainfall in October:
1.73" - Average rainfall in November:
1.54" - Average rainfall in December:
1.73"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (2.32").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.02").
Average rainfall days
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (15.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.3 days).
Average snowfall
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
2.44" - Average snowfall in February:
2.52" - Average snowfall in March:
2.48" - Average snowfall in April:
0.2" - Average snowfall in May:
0.31" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.52").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
6.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (6.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (19.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (13 days).
Average UV index
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Blue Mountain Pines, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





