Climate and monthly weather forecastBlue Ridge Summit, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 35.8°F (2.1°C) and an average low of 22.6°F (-5.2°C). January is Blue Ridge Summit's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 35.8°F (2.1°C) and lows of 22.6°F (-5.2°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Blue Ridge Summit, is another cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 39.7°F (4.3°C) and 24.6°F (-4.1°C). The introduction of February notes a subtle temperature variation to a still icy 39.7°F (4.3°C) from January's 35.8°F (2.1°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Blue Ridge Summit, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 48.7°F (9.3°C) and min 32.2°F (0.1°C). March's arrival signals an increase in average high-temperatures, moving from February's icy 39.7°F (4.3°C) to a frosty 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, is an enjoyable spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 61.3°F (16.3°C) and 41.7°F (5.4°C). In Blue Ridge Summit, stepping into April brings a temperature increase, moving up from March's frosty 48.7°F (9.3°C) to a comfortable 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 51.6°F (10.9°C) and an average high of 71.2°F (21.8°C). The arrival of May brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature escalating from a comfortable 61.3°F (16.3°C) in April to an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Blue Ridge Summit, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 79.3°F (26.3°C) and min 58.6°F (14.8°C). As June begins, there's a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C) in May to a warm 79.3°F (26.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 84°F (28.9°C) and min 63.7°F (17.6°C). The highest temperatures are recorded in July, with averages reaching a high of 84°F (28.9°C) and a low of 63.7°F (17.6°C). In July, the heat index is calculated to be a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 81.9°F (27.7°C) and min 62.1°F (16.7°C). In August, Blue Ridge Summit experiences a barely noticeable shift in meteorological conditions, with average high-temperatures moving from 84°F (28.9°C) in July to a still warm 81.9°F (27.7°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Blue Ridge Summit, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 55.9°F (13.3°C) and 75°F (23.9°C). Blue Ridge Summit observes a small decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of September, falling from August's 81.9°F (27.7°C) to a still warm 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 45.9°F (7.7°C) and 62.8°F (17.1°C). Blue Ridge Summit in October undergoes a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from September's warm 75°F (23.9°C) to a comfortable 62.8°F (17.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Blue Ridge Summit, is another cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 50.2°F (10.1°C) and min 34.7°F (1.5°C). The beginning of November marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a refreshing 62.8°F (17.1°C) in October to a fresh 50.2°F (10.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Blue Ridge Summit, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 29.1°F (-1.6°C) and max 41.2°F (5.1°C). Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, in December undergoes a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from November's fresh 50.2°F (10.1°C) to a wintry 41.2°F (5.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.6°F).
Average pressure
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.6mph).
Average humidity
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is October (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (75%).
Average rainfall
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.36" - Average rainfall in February:
2.32" - Average rainfall in March:
2.4" - Average rainfall in April:
3.11" - Average rainfall in May:
3.5" - Average rainfall in June:
2.64"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.5").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.01").
Average rainfall days
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.2 days).
Average snowfall
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is January (6.81").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
16 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.6 days).
Average UV index
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, June and July (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





