Climate and monthly weather forecastBowmansdale, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Bowmansdale, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and max 35.2°F (1.8°C). January is the month when Bowmansdale experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and a low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Bowmansdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 38.8°F (3.8°C) and min 24.6°F (-4.1°C). The arrival of February coincides with an average high-temperature of a still icy 38.8°F (3.8°C), indicating a minimal shift from January's 35.2°F (1.8°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Bowmansdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 48°F (8.9°C) and 31.6°F (-0.2°C). March's arrival is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 38.8°F (3.8°C) in February to a chilly 48°F (8.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Bowmansdale, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 42.3°F (5.7°C). An upsurge in temperatures occurs as March gives way to April, with average highs shifting from a chilly 48°F (8.9°C) to a refreshing 60.4°F (15.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Bowmansdale, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.3°F (21.3°C) and an average low of 52.3°F (11.3°C). A shift in the average high-temperature is noticeable in May, changing from a mild 60.4°F (15.8°C) in April to an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Bowmansdale, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 59.5°F (15.3°C) and max 78.3°F (25.7°C). The average high-temperature mildly increases in June, edging from an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C) in May to a warm 78.3°F (25.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Bowmansdale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and an average low of 64.6°F (18.1°C). July tends to be the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a low of 64.6°F (18.1°C). July's heat index is computed to be a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Bowmansdale, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 62.2°F (16.8°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). In Bowmansdale, August's average high-temperature stands at a still moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C), closely related to the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Bowmansdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 74.7°F (23.7°C) and 56.1°F (13.4°C). September marks a gentle change in average high-temperature, declining from August's 81.1°F (27.3°C) to a still warm 74.7°F (23.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Bowmansdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46.6°F (8.1°C) and 62.8°F (17.1°C). During Bowmansdale's transition into October, the average high-temperature lessens, moving from a moderately hot 74.7°F (23.7°C) in September to a comfortable 62.8°F (17.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Bowmansdale, is another cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 50.5°F (10.3°C) and min 35.8°F (2.1°C). The beginning of November marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an enjoyable 62.8°F (17.1°C) in October to a cool 50.5°F (10.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Bowmansdale, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 29.7°F (-1.3°C) and 41°F (5°C). Stepping into December, Bowmansdale observes a temperature decline, with the average high falling from November's cool 50.5°F (10.3°C) to an icy 41°F (5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Bowmansdale, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.5°F).
Average pressure
Bowmansdale, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Bowmansdale, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February, March and April (8.4mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5mph).
Average humidity
Bowmansdale, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and May (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).
Average rainfall
Bowmansdale, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.14" - Average rainfall in February:
1.26" - Average rainfall in March:
1.3" - Average rainfall in April:
1.46" - Average rainfall in May:
2.05" - Average rainfall in June:
1.61"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.05" - Average rainfall in August:
1.97" - Average rainfall in September:
1.34" - Average rainfall in October:
1.69" - Average rainfall in November:
1.3" - Average rainfall in December:
1.26"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and July (2.05").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.14").
Average rainfall days
Bowmansdale, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.3 days).
Average snowfall
Bowmansdale, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is January (2.52").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Bowmansdale, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
5.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Bowmansdale, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Bowmansdale, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.6 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20 days - Average sunshine days in December:
18.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (20 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.2 days).
Average UV index
Bowmansdale, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Bowmansdale, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Bowmansdale, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).





