Climate and monthly weather forecastBute, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Bute, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between 21°F (-6.1°C) and 34°F (1.1°C). Bute's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 34°F (1.1°C) and a low of 21°F (-6.1°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Bute, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 23.9°F (-4.5°C) and an average high of 37.9°F (3.3°C). As January turns into February, the average high-temperatures rest at a still cold 37.9°F (3.3°C), showing a minor variation from the prior month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Bute, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and 47.3°F (8.5°C). March's arrival signals an increase in average high-temperatures, moving from February's icy 37.9°F (3.3°C) to a chilly 47.3°F (8.5°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Bute, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 40.8°F (4.9°C) and max 59.9°F (15.5°C). Bute experiences a temperature shift with the start of April, with average high-temperatures moving from a chilly 47.3°F (8.5°C) in March to a mild 59.9°F (15.5°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Bute, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 50.5°F (10.3°C) and an average high of 70.9°F (21.6°C). Bute's May weather shows an increase in high-temperatures, moving from April's refreshing 59.9°F (15.5°C) to a pleasant 70.9°F (21.6°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Bute, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57°F (13.9°C) and 77.7°F (25.4°C). As Bute enters June, the average high-temperature marginally increases from the an agreeable 70.9°F (21.6°C) of May to a moderately hot 77.7°F (25.4°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Bute, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.6°F (15.9°C) and 82°F (27.8°C). Bute's temperatures peak on average in July, reaching 82°F (27.8°C) at their highest and 60.6°F (15.9°C) at their lowest. July's average heat index is calculated to be a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Bute, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 58.6°F (14.8°C) and an average high of 80.6°F (27°C). August's commencement is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still warm 80.6°F (27°C), diverging marginally from July's 82°F (27.8°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Bute, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 54.1°F (12.3°C) and an average high of 74.5°F (23.6°C). The beginning of September brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 80.6°F (27°C) in August to a still warm 74.5°F (23.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Bute, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 61.7°F (16.5°C) and an average low of 44.8°F (7.1°C). Transition from September to October is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a warm 74.5°F (23.6°C) to a refreshing 61.7°F (16.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Bute, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 49.5°F (9.7°C) and min 34°F (1.1°C). The onset of November brings a small change in high-temperatures, falling from an enjoyable 61.7°F (16.5°C) in October to a chilly 49.5°F (9.7°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Bute, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 28.4°F (-2°C) and max 39.9°F (4.4°C). The beginning of December involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a chilly 49.5°F (9.7°C) in November to a wintry 39.9°F (4.4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, with its average high-temperature of 34°F (1.1°C) and an average low-temperature of 21°F (-6.1°C), holds the record as the coldest month.

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 85%, are most humid months in Bute, Pennsylvania.

Throughout the year, there are 168.2 rainfall days, and 29.8" (757mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Bute.

Throughout the year, in Bute, there are 35.9 snowfall days, and 16.02" (407mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3h of sunshine.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 8.8 days and accumulates 3.82" (97mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Bute, Pennsylvania, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The months with the lowest humidity are April, June through September and November, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Bute. Rain falls for 20.2 days and accumulates 3.7" (94mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Bute.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

The warmest month is July, with an average high-temperature of 82°F (27.8°C) and an average low-temperature of 60.6°F (15.9°C).

July is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is November, when the rain falls for 8.1 days and typically collects 1.3" (33mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Bute, Pennsylvania.

Average temperature
Bute, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21°F).

Average pressure
Bute, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Bute, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.6mph).

Average humidity
Bute, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June, July, August, September and November (78%).

Average rainfall
Bute, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.7").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.3").

Average rainfall days
Bute, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Bute, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (3.82").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Bute, PA

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (8.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Bute, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h).

Average sunshine days
Bute, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (8.9 days).

Average UV index
Bute, PA

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Bute, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Bute, PA

The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).