Climate and monthly weather forecastCanyon Vista, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Canyon Vista, Pennsylvania, is a freezing cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17.4°F (-8.1°C) and an average high of 28.8°F (-1.8°C). January tends to be the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and a low of 17.4°F (-8.1°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Canyon Vista, is a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 19.2°F (-7.1°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). Canyon Vista's weather, upon February's arrival, documents an average high-temperature of an icy 32.5°F (0.3°C), nearly identical to the prior month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Canyon Vista, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41.5°F (5.3°C) and 26.1°F (-3.3°C). The beginning of March signals a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from 32.5°F (0.3°C) in February to a still icy 41.5°F (5.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Canyon Vista, Pennsylvania, is a cool spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.8°F (2.1°C) and an average high of 54°F (12.2°C). Canyon Vista's transition into April is marked by a temperature shift, moving from an icy 41.5°F (5.3°C) in March to a fresh 54°F (12.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Canyon Vista, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46.6°F (8.1°C) and 66.7°F (19.3°C). With the onset of May, Canyon Vista experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a fresh 54°F (12.2°C) in April to a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Canyon Vista, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 74.8°F (23.8°C) and 52.7°F (11.5°C). June witnesses a subtle temperature ascent, adjusting from an enjoyable 66.7°F (19.3°C) in May to a warm 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Canyon Vista, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 79.9°F (26.6°C) and an average low of 57.7°F (14.3°C). July is the warmest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 79.9°F (26.6°C) and as low as 57.7°F (14.3°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Canyon Vista, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 55.9°F (13.3°C) and max 77.2°F (25.1°C). Canyon Vista's August showcases an average high-temperature of a still warm 77.2°F (25.1°C), hardly distinct from July's 79.9°F (26.6°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Canyon Vista, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 70.3°F (21.3°C) and 50°F (10°C). Canyon Vista's weather subtly changes with the onset of September, barely falling from a warm 77.2°F (25.1°C) in August to a pleasant 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Canyon Vista, Pennsylvania, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 41.9°F (5.5°C) and max 57.4°F (14.1°C). The arrival of October indicates a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 70.3°F (21.3°C) in September to a mild 57.4°F (14.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Canyon Vista, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and 44.8°F (7.1°C). With November's arrival, Canyon Vista sees a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a mild 57.4°F (14.1°C) in October to a frosty 44.8°F (7.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Canyon Vista, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34.7°F (1.5°C) and an average low of 25.5°F (-3.6°C). December indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, from November's frosty 44.8°F (7.1°C) to a wintry 34.7°F (1.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Canyon Vista, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.4°F).
Average pressure
Canyon Vista, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Canyon Vista, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
6mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.3mph).
Average humidity
Canyon Vista, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (78%).
Average rainfall
Canyon Vista, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.77" - Average rainfall in February:
1.89" - Average rainfall in March:
2.17" - Average rainfall in April:
2.91" - Average rainfall in May:
2.76" - Average rainfall in June:
2.68"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.91" - Average rainfall in August:
2.48" - Average rainfall in September:
2.24" - Average rainfall in October:
2.87" - Average rainfall in November:
1.77" - Average rainfall in December:
2.09"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are April and July (2.91").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and November (1.77").
Average rainfall days
Canyon Vista, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.6 days).
Average snowfall
Canyon Vista, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
6.06" - Average snowfall in February:
7.2" - Average snowfall in March:
4.76" - Average snowfall in April:
2.32" - Average snowfall in May:
0.28" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (7.2").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Canyon Vista, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
18.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
16.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
7.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
15.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Canyon Vista, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 3h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Canyon Vista, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14 days - Average sunshine days in October:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
8.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (14 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.7 days).
Average UV index
Canyon Vista, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Canyon Vista, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 39).
Average visibility
Canyon Vista, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





