Climate and monthly weather forecastChambersburg, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Chambersburg
Identified as a locale with a Humid subtropical, no dry season (Cfa) climate according to the Köppen climate classification, Chambersburg features a predominately mild and humid climate. It is located in the great state of Pennsylvania, USA and experiences a significant range in weather conditions throughout the year.The majority of climatic parameters in Chambersburg vary as the seasons shift. The highest temperature on average is 83.8°F (28.8°C) seen in July, and the lowest is 22.1°F (-5.5°C), occurring in January. The city experiences its maximum rainfall at 2.95" (75mm) in May and then decreases to 1.85" (47mm) by January. Likewise, the relative humidity fluctuates from 76% in April to 80% in February and October.
Chambersburg does not experience a dry period without rainfall; however, it does go through seasonal snowfall. Substantial snowfall occurs from January to March, with the peak in January at 4.92" (125mm). By contrast, Chambersburg sees no snowfall from June to September. The city enjoys an increased daylight period from May to August, with the longest hours, at 15, occurring in June.
The best time to visit Chambersburg
Considering weather conditions, the ideal time to explore Chambersburg is during the late spring to early summer period, from May to June. During these months, the city enjoys an average high temperature ranging from 71.1°F (21.7°C) to 78.8°F (26°C), that enhances comfort for outdoor activities. Additionally, daylight hours reach their peak in June, providing an ample amount of time to relish in the beauty of Chambersburg.The worst time to visit Chambersburg
Travelers are advised to avoid planning their visits to Chambersburg during the early winters, from December to January. These months experience the coldest average temperatures, with lows plunging to 28.9°F (-1.7°C) in December and 22.1°F (-5.5°C) in January. Along with the freezing temperatures, Chambersburg also sees increased snowfall during these months, which may disrupt travel plans.Spring weather in Chambersburg
The charming period of spring in Chambersburg spans from March to May, where the city experiences an inviting weather shift from cold to warm. Average temperatures hover between 48.2°F (9°C) and 71.1°F (21.7°C). The city receives maximum rainfall during the spring, escalating to 2.95" (75mm) in May, contributing to a refreshing environment decked with blooming plants.Summer weather in Chambersburg
The summer weather in Chambersburg, occurring from June to August, enjoys pleasantly warm temperatures. With the average high temperature ranging from 78.8°F (26°C) in June to 83.8°F (28.8°C) in July, the summer will generally be warm. Furthermore, Chambersburg basks in the most daylight hours during these months, with up to 15 hours recorded in June, providing ample time for outdoor activities.Autumn weather in Chambersburg
The climate in Chambersburg undergoes a transitional phase in autumn, from the warm summers to colder winters, during the period from September to November. During these months, average high temperatures scale down from 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to 50°F (10°C) in November. Rainfall reduces gradually, from 1.89" (48mm) in September to 2.09" (53mm) in November.Winter weather in Chambersburg
The winter season in Chambersburg spans from December to February. These months witness the lowest temperatures, with an average low of 22.1°F (-5.5°C) in January. Coupled with this, Chambersburg experiences maximum snowfall during winter. January sees 4.92" (125mm) of snow, decreasing to 3.78" (96mm) in February. Despite the cold temperatures and snowfall, Chambersburg manages to maintain a considerable visibility of 6 miles, facilitating winter activities.Weather in January
Visiting Chambersburg, Pennsylvania in January offers a winter wonderland experience. This month is known for its chilly temperature as it stands as the coldest month of the year. Interesting feature of January is its higher wind speed, reaching up to 7.8mph (12.6km/h). Weather in January »Weather in February
As the calendar flips from January to February, slight changes in the weather occur in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania. February sees a gradual increase in temperature compared to freezing January. With February's low temperature reaching up to 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and the precipitation still prevalent indicating the fading winter. Weather in February »Weather in March
In March, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania starts to shake off its winter chill. Among the key weather indicators, the town gains day lengths reaching to 12 hours in March. Notably, the snowfall abruptly ends in this month, signaling the end of winter and the onset of spring. Weather in March »Weather in April
April showers hit Chambersburg, Pennsylvania with the highest rainfall reported, reaching approximately 2.44" (62mm). This period indicates a shift in weather from the chill of winter to the warming trend of upcoming summer. The temperature increase is constant as the snow completely melts away. Weather in April »Weather in May
May brings an important climatic transition in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, characterized by much warmer weather. The environment feels entirely different compared to the cooler months, with temperature increasing to 71.1°F (21.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June can be recognized as the arrival of summer in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania. Weather shifts from the cool tones of spring to the full-blown warmth of summer. The snowfall during winter months turns into a distant memory in the sunny days of June. Weather in June »Weather in July
July typically is the warmest month in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania with a high temperature touching 83.8°F (28.8°C). Alongside, the UV Index remains at a peak, hinting at the intense sun rays. Despite the scorching sun, the city continues to be lively and buzzing. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania welcomes the last full month of summer. If compared to the peak summer month of July, August shows a slight dip in the temperature and daylight hours. Despite the minor changes, August retains the summer atmosphere with its warm temperature. Weather in August »Weather in September
Seasonal changes become more evident in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania during September. Stressing on the shift, the temperature falls down to 74.3°F (23.5°C) indicating the arrival of fall. As fall begins, the town gets colored in beautiful autumn hues. Weather in September »Weather in October
Visiting Chambersburg, Pennsylvania during October offers typical fall weather. This is a marked sophomore month of fall, with temperatures declining compared to September. The drop in temperature and weather patterns makes this month ideal for outdoor fall activities. Weather in October »Weather in November
A further transition in weather is observed in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania throughout November. As the temperature continues to drop, the first snowfall appears, just 0.59" (15mm), indicating the start of the winter season. The fall leaves give way to a bare environment preparing for the winter ahead. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania is a winter marvel. The weather sees a transition towards cold and the rainfall is almost equal to that in November. The fall of the first heavy snow in December turns the City into a winter wonderland. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Chambersburg, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.1°F).
Average pressure
Chambersburg, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Chambersburg, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.5mph).
Average humidity
Chambersburg, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and October (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (75%).
Average rainfall
Chambersburg, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.85" - Average rainfall in February:
1.93" - Average rainfall in March:
2.05" - Average rainfall in April:
2.44" - Average rainfall in May:
2.95" - Average rainfall in June:
2.13"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.76" - Average rainfall in August:
2.56" - Average rainfall in September:
1.89" - Average rainfall in October:
2.52" - Average rainfall in November:
2.09" - Average rainfall in December:
2.05"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.95").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.85").
Average rainfall days
Chambersburg, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.3 days).
Average snowfall
Chambersburg, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
4.92" - Average snowfall in February:
3.78" - Average snowfall in March:
3.58" - Average snowfall in April:
0.39" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.92").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Chambersburg, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Chambersburg, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Chambersburg, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (11.6 days).
Average UV index
Chambersburg, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Chambersburg, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Chambersburg, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, August, September and October (5mi).





