Climate and monthly weather forecastChandlers Valley, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Chandlers Valley, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 28.2°F (-2.1°C) and an average low of 16.9°F (-8.4°C). Chandlers Valley's coldest month, January, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 28.2°F (-2.1°C) to a low of 16.9°F (-8.4°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Chandlers Valley, is an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.9°F (-7.3°C) and 32.2°F (0.1°C). The arrival of February is marked by an average high-temperature of a wintry 32.2°F (0.1°C), bearing a close resemblance to January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is also an icy month in Chandlers Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41.2°F (5.1°C) and 25.7°F (-3.5°C). Chandlers Valley's transition into March is marked by a temperature shift, moving from 32.2°F (0.1°C) in February to a still icy 41.2°F (5.1°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Chandlers Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 53.4°F (11.9°C) and min 35.6°F (2°C). The commencement of April sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 41.2°F (5.1°C) in March to a cool 53.4°F (11.9°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Chandlers Valley, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 66.4°F (19.1°C) and 46°F (7.8°C). The onset of May brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a cool 53.4°F (11.9°C) in April to a refreshing 66.4°F (19.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Chandlers Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 52.9°F (11.6°C) and 73.6°F (23.1°C). As Chandlers Valley welcomes June, the average high-temperature sees a modest rise, transitioning from a comfortable 66.4°F (19.1°C) in May to a warm 73.6°F (23.1°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Chandlers Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 78.1°F (25.6°C) and min 57.6°F (14.2°C). July is the month when Chandlers Valley sees the highest average temperatures, with a high of 78.1°F (25.6°C) and a low of 57.6°F (14.2°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Chandlers Valley, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 55.4°F (13°C) and max 76.3°F (24.6°C). Entering August, the average high-temperature is recorded at a still warm 76.3°F (24.6°C), exhibiting a minimal shift from July's 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Chandlers Valley, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 50.9°F (10.5°C) and 70.2°F (21.2°C). September heralds a minor drop in average high-temperature, sliding from August's moderately hot 76.3°F (24.6°C) to an agreeable 70.2°F (21.2°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Chandlers Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57°F (13.9°C) and 42.1°F (5.6°C). Chandlers Valley's progression into October involves a drop in the average high-temperature, receding from a pleasant 70.2°F (21.2°C) in September to a refreshing 57°F (13.9°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Chandlers Valley, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and 44.1°F (6.7°C). Transition from October to November is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a moderate 57°F (13.9°C) to a frosty 44.1°F (6.7°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Chandlers Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and 34.7°F (1.5°C). December's arrival corresponds with a decrease in average high-temperatures, from November's frosty 44.1°F (6.7°C) to a wintry 34.7°F (1.5°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Chandlers Valley's temperature records reveal January as the coldest month, marked by average highs of 28.2°F (-2.1°C) and lows of 16.9°F (-8.4°C).

In Chandlers Valley, during the entire year, the rain falls for 162.1 days and collects up to 21.81" (554mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Chandlers Valley.

In Chandlers Valley, Pennsylvania, during the entire year, snow falls for 88.7 days and aggregates up to 29.57" (751mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 2.1h of sunshine.

January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 90%.

March is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 12.3 days and accumulates 1.42" (36mm) of precipitation.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall is April, when the rain falls for 16.4 days and typically aggregates up to 2.52" (64mm) of precipitation.

May is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

In Chandlers Valley, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 12min of daylight.

July brings the highest temperatures, with an average high of 78.1°F (25.6°C) and an average low of 57.6°F (14.2°C).

July and August, with an average of 9.6h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 18.1 days and typically aggregates up to 6.77" (172mm) of snow.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 12min of daylight.

Average temperature
Chandlers Valley, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28.2°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (16.9°F).

Average pressure
Chandlers Valley, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Chandlers Valley, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.3mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5.7mph).

Average humidity
Chandlers Valley, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (80%).

Average rainfall
Chandlers Valley, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (2.52").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is March (1.42").

Average rainfall days
Chandlers Valley, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.3 days).

Average snowfall
Chandlers Valley, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is December (6.77").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Chandlers Valley, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (22 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Chandlers Valley, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Chandlers Valley, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is September (12.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (5.1 days).

Average UV index
Chandlers Valley, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Chandlers Valley, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 80).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 40).

Average visibility
Chandlers Valley, PA

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, September, October and November (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, August and December (4mi).