Climate and monthly weather forecastCherry Valley, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Cherry Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 18.1°F (-7.7°C) and max 30.6°F (-0.8°C). The month of January sees the lowest average temperatures, reaching 30.6°F (-0.8°C) at the peak and 18.1°F (-7.7°C) at the low. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Cherry Valley, is an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 20.1°F (-6.6°C) and max 34.9°F (1.6°C). In the transition from January to February, Cherry Valley reports an average high-temperature of a wintry 34.9°F (1.6°C), indicating a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Cherry Valley, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 28.2°F (-2.1°C) and max 44.6°F (7°C). With the onset of March, Cherry Valley's average high-temperature sees a rise, moving from February's wintry 34.9°F (1.6°C) to a frosty 44.6°F (7°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Cherry Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57.4°F (14.1°C) and 38.1°F (3.4°C). The shift into April is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's chilly 44.6°F (7°C) to a mild 57.4°F (14.1°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Cherry Valley, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 69.3°F (20.7°C) and an average low of 48.9°F (9.4°C). May marks a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's refreshing 57.4°F (14.1°C) to an agreeable 69.3°F (20.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Cherry Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 76.6°F (24.8°C) and min 55°F (12.8°C). The beginning of June marks a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from May's agreeable 69.3°F (20.7°C) to a moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Cherry Valley, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 59.4°F (15.2°C) and max 81.1°F (27.3°C). The warmest period tends to be July, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and a low of 59.4°F (15.2°C). The heat index value during July is evaluated at a tropical 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Cherry Valley, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 79.5°F (26.4°C) and an average low of 57.7°F (14.3°C). The introduction of August notes a subtle temperature variation to a still warm 79.5°F (26.4°C) from July's 81.1°F (27.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Cherry Valley, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 53.1°F (11.7°C) and 73.2°F (22.9°C). Cherry Valley's weather subtly changes with the onset of September, barely falling from a warm 79.5°F (26.4°C) in August to an agreeable 73.2°F (22.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Cherry Valley, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 43.7°F (6.5°C) and an average high of 59.5°F (15.3°C). A change in temperatures is noted as September gives way to October, with average highs reducing from a pleasant 73.2°F (22.9°C) to a mild 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Cherry Valley, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 32.7°F (0.4°C) and an average high of 46.8°F (8.2°C). Cherry Valley in November demonstrates a small temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C) in October to a frosty 46.8°F (8.2°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Cherry Valley, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and an average high of 36.9°F (2.7°C). Cherry Valley's weather changes with the onset of December, slightly falling from a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C) in November to a cold 36.9°F (2.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Cherry Valley, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.1°F).
Average pressure
Cherry Valley, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Cherry Valley, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.1mph).
Average humidity
Cherry Valley, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (78%).
Average rainfall
Cherry Valley, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.36" - Average rainfall in February:
2.52" - Average rainfall in March:
2.4" - Average rainfall in April:
3.7" - Average rainfall in May:
3.31" - Average rainfall in June:
3.46"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (3.7").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.17").
Average rainfall days
Cherry Valley, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
20.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (20.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.4 days).
Average snowfall
Cherry Valley, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
6.42" - Average snowfall in February:
6.34" - Average snowfall in March:
3.03" - Average snowfall in April:
1.22" - Average snowfall in May:
0.2" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (6.42").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Cherry Valley, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
17.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Cherry Valley, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Cherry Valley, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (14 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (8.7 days).
Average UV index
Cherry Valley, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Cherry Valley, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 75).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Cherry Valley, PA
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





