Climate and monthly weather forecastChester Heights, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Chester Heights, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37°F (2.8°C) and an average low of 25.3°F (-3.7°C). January, marked by an average high-temperature of 37°F (2.8°C) and a low-temperature of 25.3°F (-3.7°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Chester Heights, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 40.6°F (4.8°C) and an average low of 27.3°F (-2.6°C). February's presence marks an average high-temperature of a still icy 40.6°F (4.8°C), subtly varied from January's 37°F (2.8°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Chester Heights, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 49.1°F (9.5°C) and an average low of 34.5°F (1.4°C). March's arrival coincides with a subtle temperature rise, moving from February's wintry 40.6°F (4.8°C) to a frosty 49.1°F (9.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is an enjoyable spring month in Chester Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 61.3°F (16.3°C) and min 44.8°F (7.1°C). With the arrival of April, the average high-temperature transitions from a frosty 49.1°F (9.5°C) in March to an enjoyable 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Chester Heights, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 54.5°F (12.5°C) and 71.8°F (22.1°C). May's arrival is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 61.3°F (16.3°C) in April to a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Chester Heights, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 62.8°F (17.1°C) and an average high of 79.5°F (26.4°C). As Chester Heights transitions into June, a marginal rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from an agreeable 71.8°F (22.1°C) in May to a warm 79.5°F (26.4°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Chester Heights, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.5°F (20.3°C) and 85.6°F (29.8°C). July, having an average high-temperature of 85.6°F (29.8°C) and an average low-temperature of 68.5°F (20.3°C), is the warmest month. In July, the average heat index is appraised at a torrid 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Chester Heights, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 83.1°F (28.4°C) and min 66.9°F (19.4°C). With the onset of August, the average high-temperature registers at a still moderately hot 83.1°F (28.4°C), subtly different from July's 85.6°F (29.8°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Chester Heights, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 60.1°F (15.6°C) and an average high of 76.3°F (24.6°C). The advent of September brings a subtle shift in temperature, with the average high moving from a warm 83.1°F (28.4°C) in August to a still moderately hot 76.3°F (24.6°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Chester Heights, Pennsylvania, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 64.2°F (17.9°C) and 49.8°F (9.9°C). The transition into October indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to an enjoyable 64.2°F (17.9°C) from September's moderately hot 76.3°F (24.6°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Chester Heights, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 52.2°F (11.2°C) and 38.8°F (3.8°C). The arrival of November indicates a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from an enjoyable 64.2°F (17.9°C) in October to a fresh 52.2°F (11.2°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Chester Heights, is still a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 43.5°F (6.4°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). The onset of December entails a subtle temperature shift, as the average high-temperature eases from a cool 52.2°F (11.2°C) in November to a frosty 43.5°F (6.4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Chester Heights, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25.3°F).
Average pressure
Chester Heights, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Chester Heights, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and March (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.4mph).
Average humidity
Chester Heights, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and October (78%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (72%).
Average rainfall
Chester Heights, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.36" - Average rainfall in February:
2.6" - Average rainfall in March:
2.83" - Average rainfall in April:
2.83" - Average rainfall in May:
3.19" - Average rainfall in June:
3.11"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.62" - Average rainfall in August:
4.09" - Average rainfall in September:
2.44" - Average rainfall in October:
2.72" - Average rainfall in November:
2.48" - Average rainfall in December:
3.31"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (4.09").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (2.36").
Average rainfall days
Chester Heights, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.6 days).
Average snowfall
Chester Heights, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
3.03" - Average snowfall in February:
3.19" - Average snowfall in March:
3.03" - Average snowfall in April:
0.24" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (3.19").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Chester Heights, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
6.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
5.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
3.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (6.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Chester Heights, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Chester Heights, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (10 days).
Average UV index
Chester Heights, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Chester Heights, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are February and March (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Chester Heights, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).





