Climate and monthly weather forecastClarks Summit, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 18°F (-7.8°C) and 29.8°F (-1.2°C). The coldest time of the year is January, with temperatures averaging a high of 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and a low of 18°F (-7.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is an icy month in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 33.4°F (0.8°C) and min 19.9°F (-6.7°C). Welcoming February, Clarks Summit notes an average high-temperature of an icy 33.4°F (0.8°C), nearly consistent with January's 29.8°F (-1.2°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is still a cold month in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 26.2°F (-3.2°C) and 41.9°F (5.5°C). Clarks Summit in March observes a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from 33.4°F (0.8°C) in February to a still icy 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, is a fresh spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 36.5°F (2.5°C) and max 54.5°F (12.5°C). The shift into April is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's wintry 41.9°F (5.5°C) to a cool 54.5°F (12.5°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Clarks Summit, is an enjoyable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 47.1°F (8.4°C) and an average high of 67.3°F (19.6°C). The onset of May brings a rise in the average high-temperature, elevating from a fresh 54.5°F (12.5°C) in April to a comfortable 67.3°F (19.6°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 74.7°F (23.7°C) and min 53.8°F (12.1°C). June's arrival brings a slight change in high-temperatures, adjusting from an enjoyable 67.3°F (19.6°C) in May to a warm 74.7°F (23.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 58.6°F (14.8°C) and 80.6°F (27°C). July, with average temperatures reaching a high of 80.6°F (27°C) and a low of 58.6°F (14.8°C), is the warmest month. For July, the heat index is computed to be 84.2°F (29°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Clarks Summit, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 56.8°F (13.8°C) and 77.9°F (25.5°C). Clarks Summit's weather in August, with an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C), subtly shifts from July's 80.6°F (27°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 71.2°F (21.8°C) and 51.1°F (10.6°C). The arrival of September correlates with a minor temperature reduction, down from August's warm 77.9°F (25.5°C) to a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 42.4°F (5.8°C) and max 58.1°F (14.5°C). With October's onset, the average high-temperature recedes from September's agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C) to a moderate 58.1°F (14.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and an average high of 45.5°F (7.5°C). The onset of November coincides with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a refreshing 58.1°F (14.5°C) in October to a chilly 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Clarks Summit, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 35.6°F (2°C) and an average low of 25.7°F (-3.5°C). With the onset of December, Clarks Summit experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature receding from a frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C) in November to a wintry 35.6°F (2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Clarks Summit, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (29.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18°F).
Average pressure
Clarks Summit, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Clarks Summit, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, February, March and April (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Clarks Summit, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (77%).
Average rainfall
Clarks Summit, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.05" - Average rainfall in February:
2.32" - Average rainfall in March:
2.36" - Average rainfall in April:
2.6" - Average rainfall in May:
2.91" - Average rainfall in June:
3.03"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.15" - Average rainfall in August:
2.95" - Average rainfall in September:
2.01" - Average rainfall in October:
2.56" - Average rainfall in November:
2.05" - Average rainfall in December:
2.32"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (3.15").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.01").
Average rainfall days
Clarks Summit, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.3 days).
Average snowfall
Clarks Summit, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
7.32" - Average snowfall in February:
9.13" - Average snowfall in March:
5.87" - Average snowfall in April:
1.14" - Average snowfall in May:
0.35" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (9.13").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Clarks Summit, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
11.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Clarks Summit, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Clarks Summit, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
10.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9.3 days).
Average UV index
Clarks Summit, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Clarks Summit, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 65).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Clarks Summit, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





