Climate and monthly weather forecastCoverdale, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Coverdale, Pennsylvania, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 21°F (-6.1°C) and max 33.4°F (0.8°C). With average high and low temperatures of 33.4°F (0.8°C) and 21°F (-6.1°C) respectively, January is Coverdale's coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Coverdale, is another cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and max 37.9°F (3.3°C). Coverdale marks the onset of February with an average high-temperature of a still icy 37.9°F (3.3°C), a subtle shift from January's 33.4°F (0.8°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Coverdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 31.6°F (-0.2°C). With the onset of March, Coverdale sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature moving from February's cold 37.9°F (3.3°C) to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Coverdale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 41.4°F (5.2°C) and an average high of 61.2°F (16.2°C). Coverdale's April weather brings a rise in high-temperatures, moving from a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C) in March to a refreshing 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Coverdale, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 72.3°F (22.4°C) and min 51.4°F (10.8°C). May's onset brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 61.2°F (16.2°C) in April to an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Coverdale, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 58.3°F (14.6°C) and max 79°F (26.1°C). As Coverdale welcomes June, the average high-temperature displays a subtle shift, adjusting from a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C) in May to a moderately hot 79°F (26.1°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Coverdale, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 62.2°F (16.8°C) and 83.8°F (28.8°C). Temperature records mark July as the warmest month, with highs averaging 83.8°F (28.8°C) and lows at 62.2°F (16.8°C). The average heat index in July is appraised at a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Coverdale, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 82.2°F (27.9°C) and min 60.6°F (15.9°C). Coverdale marks the arrival of August with an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 82.2°F (27.9°C), hardly different from July's 83.8°F (28.8°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Coverdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 55.6°F (13.1°C) and 75.7°F (24.3°C). The start of September involves a subtle temperature drop, shifting from 82.2°F (27.9°C) in August to a still warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Coverdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 62.1°F (16.7°C) and 45.3°F (7.4°C). The arrival of October corresponds with a shift in temperature, down from a warm 75.7°F (24.3°C) in September to a comfortable 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Coverdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 49.3°F (9.6°C) and 34.2°F (1.2°C). As October transitions to November, the average high-temperature falls from a comfortable 62.1°F (16.7°C) to a chilly 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Coverdale, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 28.6°F (-1.9°C) and an average high of 40.1°F (4.5°C). The average high-temperature decreases in December, shifting from a chilly 49.3°F (9.6°C) in November to a wintry 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 31, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Coverdale's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 33.4°F (0.8°C) and a low of 21°F (-6.1°C).

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 84%, are most humid months.

In Coverdale, Pennsylvania, during the entire year, the rain falls for 187.9 days and collects up to 35.59" (904mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 17.1 days and typically aggregates up to 5.83" (148mm) of snow.

In Coverdale, Pennsylvania, during the entire year, snow falls for 60 days and aggregates up to 23.31" (592mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 3h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 21.5 days and typically aggregates up to 3.66" (93mm) of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index are May through July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Coverdale, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

July is the warmest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 83.8°F (28.8°C) at the peak and 62.2°F (16.8°C) at the base.

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 75%, are the least humid months.

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

November is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 12.3 days and accumulates 2.2" (56mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

With an average maximum UV index of 1, December is the month with the lowest UV index.

Average temperature
Coverdale, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21°F).

Average pressure
Coverdale, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Coverdale, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.8mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (4.7mph).

Average humidity
Coverdale, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (75%).

Average rainfall
Coverdale, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.2").

Average rainfall days
Coverdale, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.3 days).

Average snowfall
Coverdale, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.83").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Coverdale, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Coverdale, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Coverdale, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.7 days).

Average UV index
Coverdale, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Coverdale, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Coverdale, PA

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).