Climate and monthly weather forecastCowansville, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Cowansville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 32.4°F (0.2°C) and min 19.8°F (-6.8°C). January, having an average high-temperature of 32.4°F (0.2°C) and an average low-temperature of 19.8°F (-6.8°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Cowansville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 36.3°F (2.4°C) and an average low of 21.9°F (-5.6°C). February's presence marks an average high-temperature of a still wintry 36.3°F (2.4°C), subtly varied from January's 32.4°F (0.2°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Cowansville, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46°F (7.8°C) and 29.7°F (-1.3°C). Cowansville sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of March, moving from February's icy 36.3°F (2.4°C) to a chilly 46°F (7.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Cowansville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 58.6°F (14.8°C) and min 39.7°F (4.3°C). The average high-temperature increases in April, moving from a frosty 46°F (7.8°C) in March to a mild 58.6°F (14.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Cowansville, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 49.6°F (9.8°C) and an average high of 70.9°F (21.6°C). Cowansville's weather in May presents a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderate 58.6°F (14.8°C) in April to an agreeable 70.9°F (21.6°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Cowansville, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 77.5°F (25.3°C) and 55.9°F (13.3°C). The arrival of June brings a soft temperature shift, with the average high-temperature nudging from a pleasant 70.9°F (21.6°C) in May to a moderately hot 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Cowansville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 82°F (27.8°C). Cowansville experiences its highest average temperatures in July, reaching a peak of 82°F (27.8°C) and a minimum of 60.4°F (15.8°C). Throughout July, the heat index is appraised at a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Cowansville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.6°F (14.8°C) and 80.4°F (26.9°C). August's arrival registers an average high-temperature of a still warm 80.4°F (26.9°C), closely aligning with the temperature of the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Cowansville, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 74.3°F (23.5°C) and an average low of 54°F (12.2°C). The shift from August to September coincides with a small decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a still warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) from 80.4°F (26.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Cowansville, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 60.8°F (16°C) and an average low of 44.4°F (6.9°C). Onset of October comes with a temperature decline, the average high falling from a moderately hot 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to a comfortable 60.8°F (16°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Cowansville, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 32.9°F (0.5°C) and an average high of 48°F (8.9°C). November weather is marked by a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from a comfortable 60.8°F (16°C) in October to a frosty 48°F (8.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Cowansville, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 38.5°F (3.6°C) and an average low of 27.3°F (-2.6°C). The commencement of December involves a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping from a chilly 48°F (8.9°C) in November to a wintry 38.5°F (3.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Cowansville, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.8°F).
Average pressure
Cowansville, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Cowansville, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Cowansville, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Cowansville, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.56" - Average rainfall in February:
2.83" - Average rainfall in March:
2.64" - Average rainfall in April:
3.62" - Average rainfall in May:
3.7" - Average rainfall in June:
3.31"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.7").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.17").
Average rainfall days
Cowansville, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.7 days).
Average snowfall
Cowansville, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
6.65" - Average snowfall in February:
5.79" - Average snowfall in March:
3.43" - Average snowfall in April:
0.79" - Average snowfall in May:
0.2" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (6.65").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Cowansville, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
18.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Cowansville, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Cowansville, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (14.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7 days).
Average UV index
Cowansville, PA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Cowansville, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 72).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Cowansville, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





