Climate and monthly weather forecastErie, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Erie
Erie, situated in Pennsylvania, USA, has a predominant Köppen climate classification of Dfb. This designates a humid continental climate with no dry season and warm summers. The geographical position of Erie, on the south shore of Lake Erie, contributes greatly to the city's overall weather landscape.The overall weather pattern throughout the year in Erie displays significant variability, demonstrating characteristics of a continental climate. Fluctuations in weather parameters are perceivable across the months, with considerable shifts in temperature, rainfall, and humidity. Temperature swings from a minimum of 21.6°F (-5.8°C) in January to a peak of 74.8°F (23.8°C) in July. The range in rainfall is similarly variable, ranging from 0.43" (11mm) in January to 0.83" (21mm) in October. Simultaneously, the relative humidity witnesses slight fluctuations, dipping from 86% in February to 78% from July through to October.
Distinct weather patterns emerge in Erie with certain months exhibiting specific weather characteristics. The warmest months consistently are July and August, with high temperatures hovering around 74°F (23.3°C). These months also record the lowest percentage of cloud cover, at 28%. Conversely, the coldest months are January and February, with high temperatures only reaching 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and 31.6°F (-0.2°C) respectively. January sees the highest snowfall, with an average of 0.28" (7mm) whereas precipitation is at its peak in October with 0.83" (21mm).
The best time to visit Erie
The optimal time to visit Erie depends on the visitor's affinity for specific weather conditions. However, it is generally agreeable that the months of June through September may provide the most comfortable weather conditions. During this period, high temperatures run from 68.7°F (20.4°C) in June to 74.8°F (23.8°C) in July, with minimal fluctuations in August and September. Similarly, rainfall is relatively moderate, ranging from 0.71" (18mm) in June to 0.35" (9mm) in September. Also, these months offer the most amount of daylight, allowing visitors to enjoy long, sunny days for their outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Erie
The less favourable months for travel to Erie would be from December to February. These present the coldest conditions with high temperatures not exceeding 31.6°F (-0.2°C) in February and even plummeting to 21.6°F (-5.8°C) in January. Furthermore, these months also witness significant snowfall, with an average of 0.31" (8mm) in December and 0.28" (7mm) in January. The daylight hours are noticeably shorter during this period as well, limiting the amount of time for any outdoor exploration.Spring weather in Erie
Spring in Erie spans from March to May. The season sees a gradual rise in temperature, starting from a high of 38.7°F (3.7°C) in March to 59.9°F (15.5°C) in May. The rainfall inches upwards from 0.47" (12mm) in March to 0.67" (17mm) in May. Wind speeds show a decline from March to May, dropping from a monthly average of 10.8mph (17.4km/h) to 8.8mph (14.2km/h).Summer weather in Erie
Featuring warm temperatures, minimal rainfall, and plenty of sunshine, the summer season in Erie, from June to August, offers remarkable weather conditions. High temperatures reach up to 74.8°F (23.8°C) in July, the hottest month. Rainfall, however, is quite modest, with July receiving 0.75" (19mm) and August experiencing 0.71" (18mm).Autumn weather in Erie
Autumn in Erie witnesses a decline in temperature from September to November. High temperatures respectively drop from 69.6°F (20.9°C) in September, to 58.3°F (14.6°C) in October and then further decrease to 45.9°F (7.7°C) in November. Rainfall is on a seesaw pattern, with slight increases and decreases, yet the largest amount falls in October at 0.83" (21mm).Winter weather in Erie
Winter in Erie, from December to February, is characterized by cold temperatures, with high temperatures plunging to 36.9°F (2.7°C) in December and reaching a low of 29.8°F (-1.2°C) in January. The season also experiences significant snowfall with December and January registering 0.31" (8mm) and 0.28" (7mm) respectively.Weather in January
Winter is in full swing in Erie, Pennsylvania during January, bestowing a frosty touch on the city. It can be a challenging month for those sensitive to cold, compared to the relatively less severe conditions in December. The lowest temperatures of the year grip Erie, sinking to 21.6°F (-5.8°C), introducing a chill that blankets the landscape. Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, despite the winter's chill slightly retreating, Erie's weather remains predominantly cold. Typical February weather tends to be subtly milder than in January, reserving its harshest cold spells for the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The arrival of March in Erie, Pennsylvania signals the onset of milder weather conditions. The bitter winter cold starts to alleviate, shifting towards warmer springtime temperatures. Despite the improved thermal conditions, the influence of its winter neighbor remains somewhat evident, as temperatures still plunge to 28.2°F (-2.1°C) occasionally. Weather in March »Weather in April
The mild and refreshing breath of spring in Erie truly comes into its own in April. The month is a noticeable upgrade from the cooler conditions of March, showcasing a more consistent spring climate. Remarkable improvements in temperature are witnessed, soaring to an average high of 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
Erie’s weather story takes an interesting turn in May. The city abandons its spring attire and begins donning the warm hues of summer. Coming from a relatively cooler April, residents experience an uplift in temperatures, laying the groundwork for the impending summer season. Weather in May »Weather in June
Embracing summer, June's weather in Erie tends to be moderately warm and inviting. The city experiences a palpable change in temperatures from May, making June a month of clear skies and sunny days. However, despite the comfortable daytime temperatures of 68.7°F (20.4°C), evenings often become quite chilly as cooler air descends. Weather in June »Weather in July
Amid the flow of the calendar year, Erie, Pennsylvania, reaches the peak of summer in July. Graduating from the moderate warmth of June, temperatures threaten to touch 74.8°F (23.8°C), making it the hottest month of the year. Although August imitates the warm weather pattern, it usually brings slightly lower temperatures. Weather in July »Weather in August
Erie enjoys another warm month in August as summer continues its reign. The heat of July dwindles somewhat, offering a more pleasant weather experience for locals. Even though temperatures can hit as high as 74.3°F (23.5°C), it feels considerably comfortable. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Erie, Pennsylvania, transitions from the warmth of late summer to the crisp nip of early fall. Trailing the scorching summer, it delivers milder and comfortable weather for residents. Falling to 58.8°F (14.9°C) on cooler days, the city witnesses a welcome change in temperatures. Weather in September »Weather in October
Fall takes full control of Erie's weather in October, shedding the final vestiges of summer that lingered in September. The decreasing temperature signifies the advent of chillier weather, resonating with the mood of Thanksgiving festivities. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Erie, Pennsylvania, serves as a gateway to winter, leaving the leads of fall behind. A palpable chill starts to infiltrate Erie's weather, hinting at the freezing conditions to come in December. The frigidness of Erie’s late fall can be felt in full swing with temperature plunging to a chilly 37.4°F (3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December often transforms Erie into a winter wonderland, marking the onset of the cold season. It represents a considerable shift in weather from November, introducing the coldest part of the year. Amidst the holiday cheer, a frosty touch grips the city with chilly temperatures around 30.4°F (-0.9°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Erie, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (74.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (29.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.6°F).
Average pressure
Erie, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.07"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Erie, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
13.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
11.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
8.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
12mph - Average wind speed in November:
13mph - Average wind speed in December:
13.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (13.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (7.8mph).
Average humidity
Erie, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August, September, October and November (78%).
Average rainfall
Erie, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.43" - Average rainfall in February:
0.51" - Average rainfall in March:
0.47" - Average rainfall in April:
0.67" - Average rainfall in May:
0.67" - Average rainfall in June:
0.71"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.75" - Average rainfall in August:
0.71" - Average rainfall in September:
0.35" - Average rainfall in October:
0.83" - Average rainfall in November:
0.55" - Average rainfall in December:
0.51"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (0.83").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.35").
Average rainfall days
Erie, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
9.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (11.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (4 days).
Average snowfall
Erie, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
0.28" - Average snowfall in February:
0.71" - Average snowfall in March:
0.16" - Average snowfall in April:
0.08" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (0.71").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Erie, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average sea temperature
Erie, PA
The best month for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) is August (75.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average sea temperature) is February (32.5°F).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Erie, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Erie, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
21.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
16.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20 days
The month with the most sunshine days is March (21.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (16.3 days).
Average UV index
Erie, PA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Erie, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 76).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 28).
Average visibility
Erie, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





