Climate and monthly weather forecastEtna, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Etna, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between 33.1°F (0.6°C) and 21°F (-6.1°C). In Etna, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 33.1°F (0.6°C) and a low of 21°F (-6.1°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Etna, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37.6°F (3.1°C) and an average low of 23.4°F (-4.8°C). February welcomes an average high-temperature of a still icy 37.6°F (3.1°C), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Etna, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and 47.8°F (8.8°C). As February gives way to March, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a cold 37.6°F (3.1°C) to a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Etna, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 61°F (16.1°C) and 41.5°F (5.3°C). The arrival of April brings an increase in high-temperatures, moving from a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C) in March to a comfortable 61°F (16.1°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Etna, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.4°F (10.8°C) and 72.1°F (22.3°C). The rise of average high-temperatures is seen in May, with an increase from a refreshing 61°F (16.1°C) in April to a pleasant 72.1°F (22.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Etna, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79.3°F (26.3°C) and 58.6°F (14.8°C). A slight uplift of average high-temperatures is noted in June, with temperatures adjusting from an agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Etna, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 63°F (17.2°C) and 84°F (28.9°C). Etna registers the highest average temperatures during the month of July, with peaks of 84°F (28.9°C) and lows of 63°F (17.2°C). The average heat index in July is appraised at a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Etna, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 61.3°F (16.3°C) and max 82.2°F (27.9°C). In August, the average high-temperature registers at a still moderately hot 82.2°F (27.9°C), nearly identical to July's 84°F (28.9°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Etna, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 55.9°F (13.3°C) and 75.7°F (24.3°C). With the beginning of September, the average high-temperature shows a small decrease, transitioning from a moderately hot 82.2°F (27.9°C) in August to a still warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Etna, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 62.2°F (16.8°C) and an average low of 45.5°F (7.5°C). October's onset brings a slight change in high-temperatures, falling from a warm 75.7°F (24.3°C) in September to an enjoyable 62.2°F (16.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Etna, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 49.1°F (9.5°C) and an average low of 34.2°F (1.2°C). The average high-temperature decreases in November, shifting from a comfortable 62.2°F (16.8°C) in October to a chilly 49.1°F (9.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Etna, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between max 39.4°F (4.1°C) and min 28.4°F (-2°C). In December, the average high-temperature decreases from a frosty 49.1°F (9.5°C) in November to a wintry 39.4°F (4.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Etna, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21°F).
Average pressure
Etna, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Etna, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Etna, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (73%).
Average rainfall
Etna, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.69" - Average rainfall in February:
1.93" - Average rainfall in March:
2.05" - Average rainfall in April:
2.76" - Average rainfall in May:
3.07" - Average rainfall in June:
2.76"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.76" - Average rainfall in August:
2.05" - Average rainfall in September:
2.13" - Average rainfall in October:
2.09" - Average rainfall in November:
1.54" - Average rainfall in December:
2.13"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.07").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.54").
Average rainfall days
Etna, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.9 days).
Average snowfall
Etna, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.31").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Etna, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Etna, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Etna, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.6 days).
Average UV index
Etna, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Etna, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 70).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Etna, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, September, October and December (5mi).





