Climate and monthly weather forecastFernway, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Fernway, Pennsylvania, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and an average low of 19.8°F (-6.8°C). Fernway's January weather reaches an average high of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and an average low of 19.8°F (-6.8°C), making it the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Fernway, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and 36.5°F (2.5°C). February brings a marginal elevation to a cold 36.5°F (2.5°C) from January's 31.8°F (-0.1°C) in Fernway's average high-temperatures. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Fernway, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 46.4°F (8°C) and an average low of 29.8°F (-1.2°C). The shift into March brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 36.5°F (2.5°C) in February to a chilly 46.4°F (8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Fernway, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.4°F (15.2°C) and 39.9°F (4.4°C). The shift into April is accompanied by a temperature increase, with the average high-temperature rising from a chilly 46.4°F (8°C) in March to a refreshing 59.4°F (15.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Fernway, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 50°F (10°C) and 71.2°F (21.8°C). An increase in the average high-temperature marks May, moving from April's mild 59.4°F (15.2°C) to an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Fernway, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 77.7°F (25.4°C) and min 56.8°F (13.8°C). The start of June brings a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, edging up from May's pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C) to a warm 77.7°F (25.4°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Fernway, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 82.6°F (28.1°C) and 61°F (16.1°C). In Fernway, the peak average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 82.6°F (28.1°C) and a low of 61°F (16.1°C). For July, the heat index is estimated at a hot 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Fernway, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 80.8°F (27.1°C) and an average low of 59.5°F (15.3°C). Fernway observes a minor difference in average high-temperatures between July's 82.6°F (28.1°C) and August's 80.8°F (27.1°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Fernway, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 54.7°F (12.6°C) and 74.3°F (23.5°C). In the transition to September, Fernway observes a minor drop in the average high-temperature, shifting from 80.8°F (27.1°C) in August to a still warm 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Fernway, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 44.8°F (7.1°C) and an average high of 61°F (16.1°C). The beginning of October involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to an enjoyable 61°F (16.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Fernway, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 48.4°F (9.1°C) and min 33.6°F (0.9°C). The commencement of November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from October's comfortable 61°F (16.1°C) to a chilly 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Fernway, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.5°F (-2.5°C) and an average high of 38.3°F (3.5°C). Stepping into December, Fernway observes a temperature decline, with the average high falling from November's frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C) to a wintry 38.3°F (3.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Fernway, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.8°F).
Average pressure
Fernway, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Fernway, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Fernway, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Fernway, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.6" - Average rainfall in February:
2.8" - Average rainfall in March:
2.8" - Average rainfall in April:
3.82" - Average rainfall in May:
3.66" - Average rainfall in June:
3.58"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.58" - Average rainfall in August:
2.72" - Average rainfall in September:
2.72" - Average rainfall in October:
3.15" - Average rainfall in November:
2.24" - Average rainfall in December:
2.87"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (3.82").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.24").
Average rainfall days
Fernway, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (10.3 days).
Average snowfall
Fernway, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
6.38" - Average snowfall in February:
6.14" - Average snowfall in March:
3.46" - Average snowfall in April:
0.67" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (6.38").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Fernway, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
17.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
15.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Fernway, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Fernway, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (14.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.2 days).
Average UV index
Fernway, PA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Fernway, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 71).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Fernway, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





