Climate and monthly weather forecastFox Chapel, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.9°F (0.5°C) and 20.7°F (-6.3°C). In Fox Chapel, January is the month with the lowest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 32.9°F (0.5°C) and a low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 37°F (2.8°C) and min 22.8°F (-5.1°C). The transition into February notes an average high-temperature of a still cold 37°F (2.8°C), revealing a mild distinction from the 32.9°F (0.5°C) in January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Fox Chapel, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 47.3°F (8.5°C) and an average low of 31.5°F (-0.3°C). March's arrival sees a rise in the average high-temperature, jumping from February's wintry 37°F (2.8°C) to a frosty 47.3°F (8.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 60.3°F (15.7°C) and 41.4°F (5.2°C). Fox Chapel sees an increase in average high-temperatures during April, moving from a chilly 47.3°F (8.5°C) in March to a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.3°F (10.7°C) and 71.6°F (22°C). May brings a rise in Fox Chapel's average high-temperature, moving from a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C) in April to an agreeable 71.6°F (22°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 78.6°F (25.9°C) and 57.9°F (14.4°C). Fox Chapel's transition into June is marked by a minor temperature shift, moving from an agreeable 71.6°F (22°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 83.7°F (28.7°C) and 62.1°F (16.7°C). In Fox Chapel, the average temperatures in July are the highest, with a peak at 83.7°F (28.7°C) and a low of 62.1°F (16.7°C). In July, the average heat index is estimated at a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Fox Chapel, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 81.9°F (27.7°C) and 60.8°F (16°C). Fox Chapel experiences a subtle adjustment in high-temperatures to a still moderately hot 81.9°F (27.7°C) with the onset of August, maintaining near parity with July's 83.7°F (28.7°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 75.6°F (24.2°C) and 55.6°F (13.1°C). A subtle shift in Fox Chapel's weather is observed as August turns into September, with the average high temperature reducing from 81.9°F (27.7°C) to a still moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 61.9°F (16.6°C) and min 45.5°F (7.5°C). October brings a minor decrease, with the average high-temperature reducing from a warm 75.6°F (24.2°C) in September to a comfortable 61.9°F (16.6°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 34.2°F (1.2°C) and max 49.1°F (9.5°C). The start of November involves a temperature drop, moving from a refreshing 61.9°F (16.6°C) in October to a frosty 49.1°F (9.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Fox Chapel, is still a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 39.2°F (4°C) and 28.2°F (-2.1°C). December involves a decrease in temperature, down from a chilly 49.1°F (9.5°C) in November to an icy 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Fox Chapel, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.7°F).
Average pressure
Fox Chapel, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Fox Chapel, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Fox Chapel, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (75%).
Average rainfall
Fox Chapel, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.48" - Average rainfall in February:
2.72" - Average rainfall in March:
2.72" - Average rainfall in April:
3.54" - Average rainfall in May:
3.58" - Average rainfall in June:
3.23"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.35" - Average rainfall in August:
2.56" - Average rainfall in September:
2.6" - Average rainfall in October:
2.99" - Average rainfall in November:
2.17" - Average rainfall in December:
2.91"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.58").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.17").
Average rainfall days
Fox Chapel, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10.4 days).
Average snowfall
Fox Chapel, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
6.42" - Average snowfall in February:
6.02" - Average snowfall in March:
4.21" - Average snowfall in April:
0.75" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (6.42").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Fox Chapel, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
17.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Fox Chapel, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Fox Chapel, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (14.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.4 days).
Average UV index
Fox Chapel, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Fox Chapel, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 70).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Fox Chapel, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





