Climate and monthly weather forecastGabelsville, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 23.2°F (-4.9°C) and max 35.4°F (1.9°C). January, with its average high-temperature of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and an average low-temperature of 23.2°F (-4.9°C), holds the record as the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 25°F (-3.9°C) and max 39.4°F (4.1°C). February's onset records a minor alteration in the average high-temperature to a still cold 39.4°F (4.1°C) from January's 35.4°F (1.9°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 32.4°F (0.2°C). As March arrives, Gabelsville's weather shows a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from February's icy 39.4°F (4.1°C) to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 60.3°F (15.7°C) and an average low of 42.3°F (5.7°C). April's onset brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C) in March to a mild 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 70.7°F (21.5°C) and 52.3°F (11.3°C). With the onset of May, Gabelsville experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C) in April to an agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 60.1°F (15.6°C) and max 78.6°F (25.9°C). Gabelsville's transition into June sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, edging from an agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 84.2°F (29°C) and min 65.5°F (18.6°C). Temperature records mark July as the warmest month, with highs averaging 84.2°F (29°C) and lows at 65.5°F (18.6°C). July's average heat index is computed to be a tropical 93.2°F (34°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Gabelsville, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 81.9°F (27.7°C) and 63.9°F (17.7°C). The start of August sees the average high-temperature at a still warm 81.9°F (27.7°C), showing little difference from July's 84.2°F (29°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 57.2°F (14°C) and an average high of 75.2°F (24°C). The onset of September entails a subtle temperature shift, as the average high-temperature eases from 81.9°F (27.7°C) in August to a still warm 75.2°F (24°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63°F (17.2°C) and 47.5°F (8.6°C). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks October, falling from September's warm 75.2°F (24°C) to an enjoyable 63°F (17.2°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 50.7°F (10.4°C) and 37°F (2.8°C). The beginning of November marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a comfortable 63°F (17.2°C) in October to a cool 50.7°F (10.4°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Gabelsville, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 41.5°F (5.3°C) and 30.2°F (-1°C). In December, the meteorological conditions alter, with the average high-temperature shifting from a cool 50.7°F (10.4°C) in November to a wintry 41.5°F (5.3°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 21, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, recording an average high temperature of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and a low temperature of 23.2°F (-4.9°C), is Gabelsville's coldest month.

Throughout the year, there are 146.5 rainfall days, and 27.87" (708mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania.

Throughout the year, there are 19.1 snowfall days, and 11.54" (293mm) of snow is accumulated.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

The months with the highest humidity in Gabelsville are February and October, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 4.7h of sunshine.

March is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 4.5 days and accumulates 3.7" (94mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April and July, with an average relative humidity of 75%, are the least humid months.

In Gabelsville, snow does not fall in May through October.

The months with the highest UV index are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

With an average of 15h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Gabelsville, Pennsylvania.

Gabelsville registers the average highest temperatures during July, with peaks of 84.2°F (29°C) and lows of 65.5°F (18.6°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.6h of sunshine.

August is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 15.1 days and accumulates 3.15" (80mm) of precipitation.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 12.3 days and typically collects 1.81" (46mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Gabelsville, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (65.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.2°F).

Average pressure
Gabelsville, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Gabelsville, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5mph).

Average humidity
Gabelsville, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and October (80%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (75%).

Average rainfall
Gabelsville, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (3.15").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.81").

Average rainfall days
Gabelsville, PA

The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and July (17 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.3 days).

Average snowfall
Gabelsville, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is March (3.7").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days
Gabelsville, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Gabelsville, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Gabelsville, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (21 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.3 days).

Average UV index
Gabelsville, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Gabelsville, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Gabelsville, PA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).