Climate and monthly weather forecastGirard, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Girard, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.4°F (-5.9°C) and 30°F (-1.1°C). Girard's January weather reaches an average high of 30°F (-1.1°C) and an average low of 21.4°F (-5.9°C), making it the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Girard, is an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and max 32°F (0°C). The initiation of February sees an average high-temperature of a wintry 32°F (0°C), showing minor variations from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is also an icy month in Girard, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39.4°F (4.1°C) and an average low of 28.4°F (-2°C). Girard in March experiences a slight uptick in the average high-temperature, adjusting from February's 32°F (0°C) to a still cold 39.4°F (4.1°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a chilly spring month in Girard, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 37.9°F (3.3°C) and 49.6°F (9.8°C). The shift into April brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 39.4°F (4.1°C) in March to a frosty 49.6°F (9.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Girard, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 48.7°F (9.3°C) and max 61°F (16.1°C). May brings a temperature increase, with average high-temperatures moving from April's frosty 49.6°F (9.8°C) to a refreshing 61°F (16.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Girard, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 57.6°F (14.2°C) and 69.6°F (20.9°C). With the onset of June, Girard observes a minor temperature ascent, with the average high-temperature adjusting from May's refreshing 61°F (16.1°C) to an agreeable 69.6°F (20.9°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Girard, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 64°F (17.8°C) and 75.9°F (24.4°C). In Girard, the month of July is known for its highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 75.9°F (24.4°C) and a low of 64°F (17.8°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Girard, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 63.9°F (17.7°C) and max 74.8°F (23.8°C). As Girard welcomes August, the average high-temperature is noted at a still moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Girard, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 58.6°F (14.8°C) and max 69.6°F (20.9°C). The advent of September sees the average high-temperature at an agreeable 69.6°F (20.9°C), subtly shifted from August's 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Girard, Pennsylvania, is another mild autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 58.5°F (14.7°C) and min 48.7°F (9.3°C). October's onset brings a slight change in high-temperatures, falling from an agreeable 69.6°F (20.9°C) in September to a refreshing 58.5°F (14.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Girard, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 37.4°F (3°C) and an average high of 45.7°F (7.6°C). A shift in Girard's weather is observed as October turns into November, with the average high temperature reducing from a moderate 58.5°F (14.7°C) to a chilly 45.7°F (7.6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Girard, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 30°F (-1.1°C) and an average high of 36.7°F (2.6°C). As November transitions to December, the average high-temperature falls from a frosty 45.7°F (7.6°C) to a wintry 36.7°F (2.6°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest period in Girard, Pennsylvania, tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 30°F (-1.1°C) and a low of 21.4°F (-5.9°C).

In Girard, during the entire year, the rain falls for 174.5 days and collects up to 37.8" (960mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 69.4 snowfall days, and 24.76" (629mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 2.2h of sunshine.

January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index in Girard.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 16.1 days and typically aggregates up to 6.85" (174mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 16.5 days and accumulates 4.17" (106mm) of precipitation.

In Girard, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 12min of daylight.

With its average high temperature of 75.9°F (24.4°C) and a low of 64°F (17.8°C), July is regarded as the warmest month.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.4h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August through November, with an average relative humidity of 78%, are the least humid months.

November is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 13.5 days and accumulates 2.64" (67mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 12min of daylight.

Average temperature
Girard, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (75.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.4°F).

Average pressure
Girard, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Girard, PA

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and December (12.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (7.5mph).

Average humidity
Girard, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August, September, October and November (78%).

Average rainfall
Girard, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (4.17").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.64").

Average rainfall days
Girard, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is October (18.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.4 days).

Average snowfall
Girard, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (6.85").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Girard, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Girard, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Girard, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is September (12.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (5.7 days).

Average UV index
Girard, PA

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Girard, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 78).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Girard, PA

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).