Climate and monthly weather forecastGlen Lyon, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.5°F (-7.5°C) and an average high of 30.6°F (-0.8°C). Temperature records mark January as the coldest month, with highs averaging 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and lows at 18.5°F (-7.5°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34.7°F (1.5°C) and an average low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). February experiences an average high-temperature of an icy 34.7°F (1.5°C), barely different from January's 30.6°F (-0.8°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Glen Lyon, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 43.3°F (6.3°C) and an average low of 27°F (-2.8°C). The embrace of March brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from an icy 34.7°F (1.5°C) in February to a chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature varying between 37.6°F (3.1°C) and 55.6°F (13.1°C). In Glen Lyon, stepping into April brings a temperature increase, moving up from March's chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C) to a moderate 55.6°F (13.1°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Glen Lyon, is a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 47.8°F (8.8°C) and an average high of 67.6°F (19.8°C). The arrival of May signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a mild 55.6°F (13.1°C) in April to an enjoyable 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 75°F (23.9°C) and 54.5°F (12.5°C). Glen Lyon's weather shows a minor temperature rise with the arrival of June, moving from a comfortable 67.6°F (19.8°C) in May to a moderately hot 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature varying between 59°F (15°C) and 81°F (27.2°C). July, recognised by an average high temperature of 81°F (27.2°C) and a low of 59°F (15°C), is Glen Lyon's warmest month. The heat index value during July is appraised at a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Glen Lyon, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57.2°F (14°C) and 78.3°F (25.7°C). August's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to a still warm 78.3°F (25.7°C) from July's 81°F (27.2°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Glen Lyon, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 71.4°F (21.9°C) and min 51.6°F (10.9°C). As August makes way for September, Glen Lyon's average high-temperature eases from a moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C) to a pleasant 71.4°F (21.9°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 42.8°F (6°C) and 59°F (15°C). Glen Lyon's transition into October involves a shift in temperature, receding from a pleasant 71.4°F (21.9°C) in September to a moderate 59°F (15°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.4°F (0.2°C) and 46.2°F (7.9°C). The arrival of November corresponds with a shift in temperature, down from a mild 59°F (15°C) in October to a chilly 46.2°F (7.9°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.9°F (2.7°C) and min 25.9°F (-3.4°C). December's onset brings a slight change in high-temperatures, falling from a chilly 46.2°F (7.9°C) in November to an icy 36.9°F (2.7°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Glen Lyon reaches its average lowest temperatures in January, measuring 30.6°F (-0.8°C) at the peak and 18.5°F (-7.5°C) at the lowest.

January and September are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 8.3 days and typically aggregates up to 2.09" (53mm) of rain.

Throughout the year, there are 162.5 rainfall days, and 30.35" (771mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 41.1 snowfall days, and 21.38" (543mm) of snow is accumulated.

January and February, with an average of 3.7h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

With an average relative humidity of 84%, February is the most humid month in Glen Lyon.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 9.9 days and accumulates 6.42" (163mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Glen Lyon, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The months with the lowest humidity in Glen Lyon are April and July, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

The months with the highest UV index in Glen Lyon are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 6min of daylight.

July is the warmest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 81°F (27.2°C) at the peak and 59°F (15°C) at the base.

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 18.6 days and accumulates 3.23" (82mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 10.1h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

December is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Glen Lyon, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.6°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.5°F).

Average pressure
Glen Lyon, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Glen Lyon, PA

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.1mph).

Average humidity
Glen Lyon, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (78%).

Average rainfall
Glen Lyon, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (3.23").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and September (2.09").

Average rainfall days
Glen Lyon, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.2 days).

Average snowfall
Glen Lyon, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (6.42").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Glen Lyon, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Glen Lyon, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Glen Lyon, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (9.1 days).

Average UV index
Glen Lyon, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Glen Lyon, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 61).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 37).

Average visibility
Glen Lyon, PA

The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).