Climate and monthly weather forecastGlen Summit, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and min 18.7°F (-7.4°C). In Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, January records the lowest average temperatures, peaking at 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and reaching a low of 18.7°F (-7.4°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Glen Summit, is a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.5°F (1.4°C) and 20.8°F (-6.2°C). As January transitions into February, the average high-temperature rests at an icy 34.5°F (1.4°C), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 43°F (6.1°C) and 27.3°F (-2.6°C). March's onset is marked by a subtle temperature increase, moving from a cold 34.5°F (1.4°C) in February to a chilly 43°F (6.1°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, is a moderate spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 55.4°F (13°C) and an average low of 37.4°F (3°C). April's arrival signals an increase in average high-temperatures, moving from March's frosty 43°F (6.1°C) to a moderate 55.4°F (13°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Glen Summit, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 48°F (8.9°C) and 67.6°F (19.8°C). The beginning of May marks a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from April's moderate 55.4°F (13°C) to a still refreshing 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 54.5°F (12.5°C) and an average high of 75.2°F (24°C). A minor escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of June, moving from a refreshing 67.6°F (19.8°C) in May to a warm 75.2°F (24°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 59.2°F (15.1°C) and max 80.8°F (27.1°C). The warmest time of the year is July, with temperatures averaging a high of 80.8°F (27.1°C) and a low of 59.2°F (15.1°C). The heat index value during July is evaluated at a tropical 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 57.6°F (14.2°C) and 78.3°F (25.7°C). As July turns into August, the average high-temperatures rest at a still moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C), showing a minor variation from the prior month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 51.6°F (10.9°C) and max 71.4°F (21.9°C). The transition into September subtly indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C) from August's warm 78.3°F (25.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 42.8°F (6°C) and 59°F (15°C). Arrival of October comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a pleasant 71.4°F (21.9°C) in September to a moderate 59°F (15°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.5°F (0.3°C) and 46.2°F (7.9°C). The commencement of November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from October's mild 59°F (15°C) to a frosty 46.2°F (7.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Glen Summit, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 25.9°F (-3.4°C) and an average high of 36.9°F (2.7°C). Transition from November to December is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a frosty 46.2°F (7.9°C) to an icy 36.9°F (2.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Glen Summit, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.7°F).
Average pressure
Glen Summit, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Glen Summit, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Glen Summit, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).
Average rainfall
Glen Summit, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.91" - Average rainfall in February:
0.91" - Average rainfall in March:
1.06" - Average rainfall in April:
1.1" - Average rainfall in May:
1.18" - Average rainfall in June:
1.22"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.5" - Average rainfall in August:
1.46" - Average rainfall in September:
0.71" - Average rainfall in October:
1.14" - Average rainfall in November:
1.02" - Average rainfall in December:
0.98"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (1.5").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.71").
Average rainfall days
Glen Summit, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.3 days).
Average snowfall
Glen Summit, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
2.28" - Average snowfall in February:
2.83" - Average snowfall in March:
1.38" - Average snowfall in April:
0.28" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.83").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Glen Summit, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Glen Summit, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Glen Summit, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (11.6 days).
Average UV index
Glen Summit, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Glen Summit, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 61).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 36).
Average visibility
Glen Summit, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





