Climate and monthly weather forecastGlenlake, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Glenlake, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and 37°F (2.8°C). Glenlake's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of 37°F (2.8°C) and an average low temperature of 25.2°F (-3.8°C), is the coldest in the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Glenlake, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27°F (-2.8°C) and 40.6°F (4.8°C). February's onset records an average high-temperature of a still icy 40.6°F (4.8°C), a near match to January's 37°F (2.8°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Glenlake, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 48.7°F (9.3°C) and min 34.3°F (1.3°C). The shift into March brings a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 40.6°F (4.8°C) in February to a chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a comfortable spring month in Glenlake, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 61.2°F (16.2°C) and 44.1°F (6.7°C). With the transition into April, Glenlake experiences an increase in average high-temperatures, moving up from a frosty 48.7°F (9.3°C) in March to a comfortable 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Glenlake, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 53.8°F (12.1°C) and an average high of 71.2°F (21.8°C). The arrival of May signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 61.2°F (16.2°C) in April to a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Glenlake, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79.5°F (26.4°C) and 61.7°F (16.5°C). As Glenlake enters June, the average high-temperature marginally increases from the a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C) of May to a moderately hot 79.5°F (26.4°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Glenlake, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 85.5°F (29.7°C) and min 68°F (20°C). July tends to be the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 85.5°F (29.7°C) and a low of 68°F (20°C). The heat index for July is computed to be a very hot 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Glenlake, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 83.1°F (28.4°C) and min 66.7°F (19.3°C). Upon the beginning of August, Glenlake's high-temperatures register at a still warm 83.1°F (28.4°C), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Glenlake, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 59.9°F (15.5°C) and an average high of 76.5°F (24.7°C). The onset of September aligns with a soft reduction in the average high-temperature, gently falling from 83.1°F (28.4°C) in August to a still warm 76.5°F (24.7°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Glenlake, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 64.2°F (17.9°C) and 49.6°F (9.8°C). With October's arrival, Glenlake sees a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C) in September to a refreshing 64.2°F (17.9°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Glenlake, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 38.7°F (3.7°C) and max 52.3°F (11.3°C). November's arrival comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 64.2°F (17.9°C) in October to a fresh 52.3°F (11.3°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Glenlake, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 43.7°F (6.5°C) and min 32.4°F (0.2°C). December brings a slight decrease in temperature, down from a cool 52.3°F (11.3°C) in November to a frosty 43.7°F (6.5°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jul 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In Glenlake, January registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 37°F (2.8°C) at the peak and 25.2°F (-3.8°C) at the lowest.

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 8 days and accumulates 1.89" (48mm) of precipitation.

In Glenlake, during the entire year, the rain falls for 154.4 days and collects up to 31.38" (797mm) of precipitation.

January through May, November and December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 15.9 snowfall days, and 8.5" (216mm) of snow is accumulated.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

February and October, with an average relative humidity of 78%, are most humid months.

The month with the least sunshine in Glenlake, Pennsylvania, is February, with an average of 4.8h of sunshine.

March is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 3.3 days and accumulates 2.99" (76mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April is the least humid month in Glenlake, with an average relative humidity of 72%.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

June through October are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year in Glenlake, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

July, with an average high of 85.5°F (29.7°C) and a low of 68°F (20°C), signifies the warmest month of the year.

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 18.8 days and accumulates 3.66" (93mm) of precipitation.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.6h of sunshine.

The month with the shortest days in Glenlake is December, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Glenlake, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25.2°F).

Average pressure
Glenlake, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Glenlake, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.4mph).

Average humidity
Glenlake, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and October (78%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (72%).

Average rainfall
Glenlake, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.89").

Average rainfall days
Glenlake, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8 days).

Average snowfall
Glenlake, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is March (2.99").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days
Glenlake, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (4.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Glenlake, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Glenlake, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (20.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (9.9 days).

Average UV index
Glenlake, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Glenlake, PA

The months with the most cloud cover are February and March (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Glenlake, PA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is May (5mi).