Climate and monthly weather forecastGlenolden, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Glenolden, Pennsylvania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between 37.4°F (3°C) and 25.7°F (-3.5°C). In Glenolden, Pennsylvania, the lowest temperatures are generally noted in January, averaging a high of 37.4°F (3°C) and a low of 25.7°F (-3.5°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Glenolden, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28°F (-2.2°C) and 41.4°F (5.2°C). February's arrival brings an average high-temperature of a still cold 41.4°F (5.2°C), demonstrating subtle variation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Glenolden, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.1°F (1.7°C) and an average high of 49.8°F (9.9°C). The transition from February to March brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a wintry 41.4°F (5.2°C) to a chilly 49.8°F (9.9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is an enjoyable spring month in Glenolden, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 61.7°F (16.5°C) and 45°F (7.2°C). Glenolden in April shows a temperature shift, moving from an average high of a chilly 49.8°F (9.9°C) in March to a comfortable 61.7°F (16.5°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Glenolden, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 54.7°F (12.6°C) and 72°F (22.2°C). In Glenolden, stepping into May brings a temperature increase, moving up from April's enjoyable 61.7°F (16.5°C) to a pleasant 72°F (22.2°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Glenolden, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 63.1°F (17.3°C) and max 79.9°F (26.6°C). June's onset witnesses a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 72°F (22.2°C) in May to a moderately hot 79.9°F (26.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a hot summer month in Glenolden, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 68.5°F (20.3°C) and 86°F (30°C). In Glenolden, July is identified by the highest average temperatures, reaching a peak of 86°F (30°C) and a low of 68.5°F (20.3°C). The heat index value during July is calculated to be a torrid 96.8°F (36°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Glenolden, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 67.6°F (19.8°C) and an average high of 83.7°F (28.7°C). August reports an average high-temperature of a warm 83.7°F (28.7°C), slightly varied from July's 86°F (30°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Glenolden, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 60.8°F (16°C) and max 76.6°F (24.8°C). September witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from August's 83.7°F (28.7°C) to a still moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Glenolden, Pennsylvania, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 65.1°F (18.4°C) and 50.9°F (10.5°C). The beginning of October involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 76.6°F (24.8°C) in September to a refreshing 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Glenolden, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 39.2°F (4°C) and 52.7°F (11.5°C). Glenolden's transition into November involves a shift in temperature, receding from a refreshing 65.1°F (18.4°C) in October to a cool 52.7°F (11.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a chilly month in Glenolden, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 44.1°F (6.7°C) and 32.7°F (0.4°C). A mild shift in the average high-temperature occurs in December, reducing from a fresh 52.7°F (11.5°C) in November to a chilly 44.1°F (6.7°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jul 22, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 37.4°F (3°C) and an average low-temperature of 25.7°F (-3.5°C).

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 6.6 days and typically collects 1.46" (37mm) of precipitation.

In Glenolden, during the entire year, the rain falls for 142 days and collects up to 24.41" (620mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through April, November and December.

In Glenolden, during the entire year, snow falls for 11.3 days and aggregates up to 6.18" (157mm) of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The months with the highest humidity are February, October and December, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 4.9h of sunshine.

The month with the most snowfall is March, when snow falls for 2.8 days and typically aggregates up to 2.05" (52mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 71%.

May through October are months without snowfall in Glenolden.

The months with the highest UV index are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

With its average high temperature of 86°F (30°C) and a low of 68.5°F (20.3°C), July is regarded as the warmest month.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.7h of sunshine.

The month with the most rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 15.3 days and typically aggregates up to 2.95" (75mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Glenolden, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25.7°F).

Average pressure
Glenolden, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Glenolden, PA

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February, March and April (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.5mph).

Average humidity
Glenolden, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are February, October and December (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (71%).

Average rainfall
Glenolden, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (2.95").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.46").

Average rainfall days
Glenolden, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (16.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.6 days).

Average snowfall
Glenolden, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is March (2.05").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days
Glenolden, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (3.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Glenolden, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Glenolden, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (12.1 days).

Average UV index
Glenolden, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Glenolden, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Glenolden, PA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).