Climate and monthly weather forecastGlenside, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Glenside
Glenside, Pennsylvania, USA is classified as having a Cfa climate under the Köppen climate classification system. This corresponds to a humid subtropical climate, characterized by significant rainfall throughout the year, and no pronounced dry season. Nestled in the southeastern part of the state, the geographical location of Glenside contributes to its weather patterns heavily influenced by the Atlantic Ocean currents, resulting in relatively mild winters and hot, humid summers.A review of climatic data reveals that the monthly average temperatures show significant variations over the course of the year. During the peak of summer in July, temperatures can reach up to 86.2°F (30.1°C), while in the colder months, January and February, the mercury can drop down to a chilly 24.6 and 26.6°F (-3°C). The daily sunlight duration also varies, ranging from 9.4 to 15 hours per day, with the longest days in June.
Glenside is also no stranger to rainfall. The data shows every month experiencing some level of precipitation. The wettest month appears to be August with 1.54" (39mm) of rain, while the driest month is September, receiving only 0.75" (19mm). This rainfall is consistent with its humid subtropical classification and there are typically between 6.4 and 14.1 days of rainfall each month.
Wind speeds, on average range from 5.4mph (8.7km/h) to 8.4mph (13.5km/h). The months of January and February register the highest gust speeds up to 13mph (20.9km/h). Similarly, snowfall is a common occurrence during the winter months, with maximum snowfall recorded in February measuring 1.46" (37mm).
The best time to visit Glenside
With its subtle and comfortable seasonal changes, Glenside can be a delightful place to visit any time of the year, depending on visitor preferences. However, those seeking warm weather and long, sunny days should plan their trip between May to July. During this period, the average daily temperatures range from 71.8°F (22.1°C) to 86.2°F (30.1°C) and there are between 8.6 and 10.7 hours of sunshine per day.The worst time to visit Glenside
Despite Glenside's relatively mild and evenly-distributed weather patterns, challenging conditions can appear. Without a doubt, the winter months from December to February can be quite inhospitable for people not accustomed to cold and snowy conditions. These months record the lowest average temperatures, from 24.6°F (-4.1°C) to 33.8°F (1°C), and are also the peak months for snowfall, with upwards of 1.46" (37mm) in February.Spring weather in Glenside
Come spring, Glenside experiences a rejuvenation in terms of weather. With average temperatures warming up from 36.7°F (2.6°C) in March to a comforting 61.2°F (16.2°C) in May, the season also sees a gradual increase in daylight, with the month of May boasting an impressive 14.4 hours. Rainfall during this period ranges from 0.83" (21mm) in March to 1.18" (30mm) in May, relatively modest compared to the summer months ahead.Summer weather in Glenside
Summer in Glenside is a vibrant season, with July being the hottest month boasting an average high temperature of 86.2°F (30.1°C). Notably, this season also marks the peak of rainfall with the height being August at 1.54" (39mm). Despite the rain, there's plenty of sunshine to be enjoyed with an average of 10.2 to 10.7 hours per day between June and July.Autumn weather in Glenside
The autumn season brings cooler temperatures and stunning fall foliage to Glenside. As temperatures moderate from 76.1°F (24.5°C) in September to a chillier 52.2°F (11.2°C) in November, the average rain reduces from 0.75" (19mm) in September to 0.87" (22mm) in November.Winter weather in Glenside
The winter months from December to February can turn Glenside into a winter wonderland with temperatures plummeting to the lowest of the year, from 42.8°F (6°C) in December to 24.6°F (-4.1°C) in January. It's also the snowy season, with the maximum snowfall of 1.46" (37mm) happening in February, but not many days are actually snowy, averaging between 0.5 and 5.1 days in the entire winter season.Weather in January
The calendar year kicks off in Glenside, Pennsylvania, with weather conditions largely characterized by cold temperatures and snowfall. January features the lowest average temperatures of the year, with during the day reaching 36.7°F (2.6°C), plunging to a chilly 24.6°F (-4.1°C) at night. Weather in January »Weather in February
Moving into February, noticeable changes are hard to come by as the core of winter settles into Glenside. Despite a small rise in both daytime and nighttime temperatures from January, with the highest temperature recorded at 40.5°F (4.7°C), winter conditions persist. Weather in February »Weather in March
March ushers in the beginnings of a mild transition in Glenside, marking the eventual end of winter and onset of spring. The progression from wintery conditions is evident with a jump in average high temperatures, which hover up to 48.7°F (9.3°C), and a decrease in both snowfall and snow days. Weather in March »Weather in April
Glenside's weather truly begins to warm in April, bringing a definite end to winter and more firmly establishing the spring season. Daytime highs rise considerably compared to March, reaching a pleasant 61.2°F (16.2°C), signaling a warmer phase. Weather in April »Weather in May
Surging into the bright month of May, Glenside grapples with an increase in humidity, temperate weather, and relatively increased rainfall. With the mercury mounting to 71.8°F (22.1°C), locals usually mark the beginning of beach and barbecue season. Weather in May »Weather in June
Arriving in June, Glenside welcomes the official start of summer and the longest days of the year. With average daytime high temperatures nearing 79.9°F (26.6°C), the month stands out for its warmth and humidity. Rainfall is scattered throughout the month, interspersing sunny days with occasional downpours. Weather in June »Weather in July
Gaining traction in summer, July stands out as the hottest month of the year in Glenside. High temperatures, reaching up to an average high of 86.2°F (30.1°C) during the day, dominate the weather scene. Although the month encounters fewer rainy days, the accumulated precipitation is considerably higher than in previous months. Weather in July »Weather in August
As the summer season begins to roll back in August, Glenside experiences a slight cooling trend from July’s peak. Daytime temperatures on average remain high at 83.3°F (28.5°C) but dip slightly compared to the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Glenside ushers in the onset of the fall season, with the first whispers of autumn noticeable in the city's weather patterns. Daytime temperatures cool down to average highs of 76.1°F (24.5°C), bringing relief from the summer heat. Weather in September »Weather in October
October sees a more noticeable shift in Glenside's weather as autumn takes hold and moderates summer's lingering heat. Weather patterns feature cooler temperatures, with the mercury dropping to daytime highs of 64°F (17.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November’s arrival in Glenside marks a substantial drop in temperature, hinting at the approaching winter season. The weather experiences a dip, with daytime temperatures averaging at 52.2°F (11.2°C) during the month. This pronounced cooling phase sets the stage for Thanksgiving festivities, with residents often gathered around hearty meals indoors. Weather in November »Weather in December
Rounding out the year, December brings the charm of holiday spirit, accompanied by a significant drop in temperature in Glenside. Average daytime temperatures cool down to 42.8°F (6°C), fully setting the winter scene. It's a magical time as the city is often decorated with a layer of snow, adding a festive spirit to holiday celebrations. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Glenside, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (24.6°F).
Average pressure
Glenside, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Glenside, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.4mph).
Average humidity
Glenside, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February, October and December (78%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (72%).
Average rainfall
Glenside, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.83" - Average rainfall in February:
0.83" - Average rainfall in March:
1.02" - Average rainfall in April:
0.98" - Average rainfall in May:
1.18" - Average rainfall in June:
1.22"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.42" - Average rainfall in August:
1.54" - Average rainfall in September:
0.75" - Average rainfall in October:
0.91" - Average rainfall in November:
0.87" - Average rainfall in December:
1.14"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (1.54").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.75").
Average rainfall days
Glenside, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (6.4 days).
Average snowfall
Glenside, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.46").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Glenside, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
5.1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
2.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Glenside, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Glenside, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (21.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (14.4 days).
Average UV index
Glenside, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Glenside, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Glenside, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).





