Climate and monthly weather forecastGranville Summit, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Granville Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and 17.4°F (-8.1°C). Granville Summit's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and lows of 17.4°F (-8.1°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Granville Summit, is a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 19.2°F (-7.1°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). The commencement of February notes an average high-temperature of an icy 32.5°F (0.3°C), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Granville Summit, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41.5°F (5.3°C) and 26.1°F (-3.3°C). With the onset of March, Granville Summit's average high-temperature sees a rise, moving from February's 32.5°F (0.3°C) to a still icy 41.5°F (5.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Granville Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 35.8°F (2.1°C) and 54°F (12.2°C). In Granville Summit, stepping into April brings a temperature increase, moving up from March's cold 41.5°F (5.3°C) to a fresh 54°F (12.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Granville Summit, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 46.6°F (8.1°C) and an average high of 66.7°F (19.3°C). May's arrival is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 54°F (12.2°C) in April to a refreshing 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Granville Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 52.7°F (11.5°C) and 74.8°F (23.8°C). With the transition into June, Granville Summit experiences a subtle uplift in average high-temperatures, adjusting from a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C) in May to a warm 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Granville Summit, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 79.9°F (26.6°C) and min 57.7°F (14.3°C). July, having an average high-temperature of 79.9°F (26.6°C) and an average low-temperature of 57.7°F (14.3°C), is the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Granville Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 77.2°F (25.1°C) and min 55.9°F (13.3°C). August's average high-temperature is a still moderately hot 77.2°F (25.1°C), maintaining a close comparison with July's 79.9°F (26.6°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Granville Summit, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 50°F (10°C) and 70.3°F (21.3°C). September ushers in a minor alteration in Granville Summit's climate, with the average high-temperature moving from August's moderately hot 77.2°F (25.1°C) to an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Granville Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 41.9°F (5.5°C) and 57.4°F (14.1°C). Granville Summit's October weather shows a moderate shift in high-temperatures, falling from September's agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C) to a moderate 57.4°F (14.1°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Granville Summit, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 44.8°F (7.1°C) and 30.7°F (-0.7°C). The beginning of November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderate 57.4°F (14.1°C) in October to a frosty 44.8°F (7.1°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Granville Summit, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34.7°F (1.5°C) and an average low of 25.5°F (-3.6°C). December's arrival corresponds with a decrease in average high-temperatures, from November's chilly 44.8°F (7.1°C) to a cold 34.7°F (1.5°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 22, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, noted for its average high-temperature of 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and an average low-temperature of 17.4°F (-8.1°C), is considered the coldest month.

January and November are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 8.7 days and typically aggregates up to 1.77" (45mm) of rain.

Throughout the year, there are 171.9 rainfall days, and 28.54" (725mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

In Granville Summit, during the entire year, snow falls for 74.9 days and aggregates up to 30.08" (764mm) of snow.

January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 16.7 days and typically aggregates up to 7.2" (183mm) of snow.

The months with the least sunshine are February and December, with an average of 3.2h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The wettest months are April and July, with an average 2.91" (74mm) of rainfall.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 12min of daylight.

In Granville Summit, the peak temperatures are generally noted in July, averaging a high of 79.9°F (26.6°C) and a low of 57.7°F (14.3°C).

July is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Granville Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

With an average of 9h and 12min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Granville Summit, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.4°F).

Average pressure
Granville Summit, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Granville Summit, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.3mph).

Average humidity
Granville Summit, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (78%).

Average rainfall
Granville Summit, PA

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are April and July (2.91").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and November (1.77").

Average rainfall days
Granville Summit, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.6 days).

Average snowfall
Granville Summit, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (7.2").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Granville Summit, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Granville Summit, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 3h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Granville Summit, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is September (14 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.7 days).

Average UV index
Granville Summit, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Granville Summit, PA

The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 39).

Average visibility
Granville Summit, PA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).