Climate and monthly weather forecastGwynedd Valley, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania, is an icy winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 23.5°F (-4.7°C) and an average high of 35.6°F (2°C). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 35.6°F (2°C) and a low of 23.5°F (-4.7°C), January stands out as the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 39.4°F (4.1°C) and 25.5°F (-3.6°C). At the onset of February, Gwynedd Valley records an average high-temperature of a still wintry 39.4°F (4.1°C), showing little deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.9°F (0.5°C) and 48.2°F (9°C). With the onset of March, Gwynedd Valley's average high-temperature sees a modest rise, moving from February's cold 39.4°F (4.1°C) to a frosty 48.2°F (9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 43.2°F (6.2°C) and 60.4°F (15.8°C). With the beginning of April, Gwynedd Valley's average high-temperature sees an increase, transitioning from a frosty 48.2°F (9°C) in March to a mild 60.4°F (15.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Gwynedd Valley, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 53.2°F (11.8°C) and 71.2°F (21.8°C). Gwynedd Valley experiences a temperature shift with the start of May, with average high-temperatures moving from a mild 60.4°F (15.8°C) in April to an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79.3°F (26.3°C) and 60.8°F (16°C). A gentle upsurge in temperatures occurs as May gives way to June, with average highs shifting from an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C) to a warm 79.3°F (26.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 85.3°F (29.6°C) and min 66.9°F (19.4°C). July registers as the month with the highest average temperatures, reaching 85.3°F (29.6°C) at its peak and 66.9°F (19.4°C) at the lowest. The average heat index in July is computed to be a torrid 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Gwynedd Valley, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 65.3°F (18.5°C) and max 82.8°F (28.2°C). During August, Gwynedd Valley observes a subtle ascent to a still warm 82.8°F (28.2°C) from July's 85.3°F (29.6°C) in the average high-temperature. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 58.3°F (14.6°C) and max 75.9°F (24.4°C). As Gwynedd Valley enters September, the average high-temperature subtly lowers from the a warm 82.8°F (28.2°C) of August to a still moderately hot 75.9°F (24.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 48.2°F (9°C) and max 63.5°F (17.5°C). The shift from September to October corresponds with a decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a refreshing 63.5°F (17.5°C) from a moderately hot 75.9°F (24.4°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Gwynedd Valley, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 37.2°F (2.9°C) and 51.3°F (10.7°C). November's arrival correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from a refreshing 63.5°F (17.5°C) in October to a cool 51.3°F (10.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Gwynedd Valley, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 42.1°F (5.6°C) and an average low of 30.7°F (-0.7°C). With December's onset, the average high-temperature recedes from November's fresh 51.3°F (10.7°C) to a cold 42.1°F (5.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Gwynedd Valley, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.5°F).
Average pressure
Gwynedd Valley, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Gwynedd Valley, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Gwynedd Valley, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February, October and December (79%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (73%).
Average rainfall
Gwynedd Valley, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.63" - Average rainfall in February:
0.63" - Average rainfall in March:
0.87" - Average rainfall in April:
0.71" - Average rainfall in May:
1.02" - Average rainfall in June:
1.02"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.3" - Average rainfall in August:
1.26" - Average rainfall in September:
0.59" - Average rainfall in October:
0.79" - Average rainfall in November:
0.79" - Average rainfall in December:
1.02"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (1.3").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.59").
Average rainfall days
Gwynedd Valley, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (13.8 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (6.3 days).
Average snowfall
Gwynedd Valley, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
0.71" - Average snowfall in February:
0.79" - Average snowfall in March:
1.02" - Average snowfall in April:
0.12" - Average snowfall in May:
0.2" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (1.02").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Gwynedd Valley, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
4.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
1.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (4.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Gwynedd Valley, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Gwynedd Valley, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
21.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (22.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (13.9 days).
Average UV index
Gwynedd Valley, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Gwynedd Valley, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Gwynedd Valley, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).





