Climate and monthly weather forecastHermitage, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Hermitage
Designated by the Köppen climate classification as Dfb, Hermitage, Pennsylvania, exhibits a humid continental climate characterized by a warm summer and no dry season. Significantly influenced by its geographical position in the northeastern United States, the city experiences a wide range of weather conditions throughout the year.Careful observation of climatological data reveals a clear seasonal pattern in temperature: From a chilly 18.5°F (-7.5°C) in January, the temperature gradually increases, reaching a high of 81.1°F (27.3°C) in July before gradually dropping back to 26.8°F (-2.9°C) in December. Hermitage encounters a fair amount of rain year-round, with precipitation ranging from 2.2" (56mm) in September to a peak of 3.66" (93mm) in June. Likewise, the city experiences a significant number of rainy days, with values fluctuating from 9.3 days in January to 19.5 days in May.
In terms of solar exposure, the daylight duration in Hermitage swings from 9.6 hours in January to a maximum of 15.1 hours in June. Sunshine hours also fluctuate, from a minimum of 2.5 hours in January to a peak of 10.1 hours in July. Snowfall happens predominantly during winter months, with the highest occurring in January at 8.62" (219mm) and no noticeable snowfall from June to September.
The best time to visit Hermitage
Taking into consideration multiple climatological factors, the period from June to September may be judged as the best time to visit Hermitage. June has the highest average temperature, reaching up to 81.1°F (27.3°C), optimal for outdoor activities. Despite being the time of the highest rainfall, 3.66" (93mm) in June, there is an abundance of sunshine hours, ranging from 8.3 to 10.1 hours per day. Furthermore, the UV index stands at a moderate level, reducing the risk of harmful UV radiation. This period offers the perfect balance between warm weather and sufficient sunlight, essential for sightseeing and exploring the natural beauty of Hermitage.The worst time to visit Hermitage
By contrast, the coldest months between December and February may not be the most favorable time to visit Hermitage. During these winter months, temperatures drop drastically, recording average lows between 18.5°F (-7.5°C) and 26.8°F (-2.9°C). These are also the months with the lowest number of sunshine hours, typically ranging from 2.9 to 3 hours per day. More challenging is the considerable snowfall encountered during this period, reaching 8.62" (219mm) in January. Due to these conditions, outdoor activities are constricted, and travel may be hindered by snowfall.Spring weather in Hermitage
In spring, from March to May, Hermitage experiences a steady temperature rise, averaging from 28.8°F (-1.8°C) to 70°F (21.1°C). The town sees a substantial rainfall increase, particularly in May with a precipitation collected reaching 3.31" (84mm). As the weather warms, daylight grows longer, encompassing 12 hours in March and extending to 14.5 hours by the end of May. Spring unfolds with the lowest cloud coverage in May, just 46%, rendering clear skies and optimal visibility.Summer weather in Hermitage
The summer months of June to August bring the warmest temperatures, with July recording the highest average of 81.1°F (27.3°C). Rainfall during this season is relatively high, particularly in June, with 3.66" (93mm) of average precipitation collected. Sunshine hours peak in July, boasting a remarkable 10.1 hours of sun exposure per day. At this time, there is no snowfall, and despite the high humidity levels, summer promises the longest stints of daylight, extending up to 15.1 hours.Autumn weather in Hermitage
With temperatures gradually dropping from 73.4°F (23°C) in September to 47.1°F (8.4°C) in November, Autumn in Hermitage is characterized by a beautiful transition of seasons. Rainfall starts to decrease over the autumn months, with a low of 2.2" (56mm) in September. Despite the cooling weather, Sunshine hours remain relatively high, averaging at 8.3 hours per day in September and gradually descending to 4.5 hours by November. The cloud coverage gradually increases leading to a slightly more cloudy sky towards the end of the season.Winter weather in Hermitage
Winter in Hermitage is from December to February, characterized by low temperatures, dropping to an average of 18.5°F (-7.5°C) in January, the coldest month of the year. The winter months witness substantial snowfall, peaking at 8.62" (219mm) in January. Sunshine hours are at their lowest during winter, with only 2.9 to 3 hours of sun exposure per day. The cloud coverage increases to 71% in February, attributing to the grey, gloomy winter sky. Despite the chilling conditions, occasional winter activities can lend a different perspective to the otherwise frosty ambiance of Hermitage.Weather in January
Hermitage in January frequently showcases a wintry scene - a telltale sign of the long Pennsylvania winters. Snowfall is particularly significant this month, with up to 8.62" (219mm) of snow recorded, providing perfect conditions for winter sports enthusiasts. Weather in January »Weather in February
In contrast to January, February in Hermitage sees a slight rise in temperatures alongside decreasing snowfalls. This shift ushers the city ever so slightly closer to spring without surrendering entirely to the chill of winter. Weather in February »Weather in March
As the calendar turns to March, Hermitage starts to transition from a snowy paradise to a more breezy environment. The winter make-up of late February gradually diminishes, making way for early spring's idiosyncrasies. Humidity sees a relative drop while temperatures begin their ascent, indicating the onset of more temperate weather conditions. Weather in March »Weather in April
April truly marks the arrival of spring in Hermitage, with noticeable changes in the weather indicators. Snow essentially becomes a rarity, supplanted by frequent rain showers that contribute to the region's greenery. The increasing daylight hours and rising temperatures offer more outdoor opportunities for city residents and seasonal visitors alike. Weather in April »Weather in May
Hermitage is in full bloom in May, embodying the full essence of Pennsylvania springtime. With temperatures continuing to climb and daylight hours expanding, the weather becomes hospitable for various outdoor excursions. Amid blooming flowers and greening trees, gatherings and activities move outdoors. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Hermitage ushers in the start of summer with the longest daylight hours of the year and sunniest days. The balmy weather that characterizes this month encourages diverse outdoor activities such as fishing, hiking, and camping. Weather in June »Weather in July
As the heart of summer in Hermitage, July is often the hottest month with temperatures soaring to an average high of 81.1°F (27.3°C). The city basks in the warmth of long sunlit days, presenting opportunities for lounging by the pool or beachside barbecues. Weather in July »Weather in August
The weather in August sees a slight tempering of the summer heat compared to July, though temperatures remain fairly elevated. For those who find mid-summer too hot, August offers a great opportunity to enjoy the outdoors with more manageable heat levels. Weather in August »Weather in September
September signals the close of summer and the gradual advent of autumn in Hermitage. The diminishing daylight hours and cooling temperatures present vivid episodes of leaf color changes, creating a spectacular display throughout the city. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Hermitage welcomes the heart of autumn, with temperatures continuing their downward trend from September. The leaves’ colors deepen into more robust hues, eventually blanketing the ground and emitting a unique seasonal aroma. Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of fall in Hermitage, features a significant shift in weather conditions. The approaching winter chill begins to emerge, signaling the end of the vibrant autumn foliage. Although the daylight hours continue to decrease, the city's residents still have ample opportunity to enjoy scenic strolls. Weather in November »Weather in December
December embodies the essence of winter in Hermitage with snowfall nearly doubling to 5.98" (152mm) from November. The city is thus transformed into a winter wonderland, creating an idyllic backdrop for holiday festivities. It marks the beginning of the town's coldest quarter, with temperatures continuing to decrease throughout the month. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Hermitage, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.5°F).
Average pressure
Hermitage, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Hermitage, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (5mph).
Average humidity
Hermitage, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are May, July and August (78%).
Average rainfall
Hermitage, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.76" - Average rainfall in February:
2.56" - Average rainfall in March:
2.91" - Average rainfall in April:
3.39" - Average rainfall in May:
3.31" - Average rainfall in June:
3.66"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.31" - Average rainfall in August:
2.52" - Average rainfall in September:
2.2" - Average rainfall in October:
3.19" - Average rainfall in November:
2.28" - Average rainfall in December:
2.72"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.2").
Average rainfall days
Hermitage, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.3 days).
Average snowfall
Hermitage, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
8.62" - Average snowfall in February:
7.36" - Average snowfall in March:
4.17" - Average snowfall in April:
1.22" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (8.62").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Hermitage, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
20.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
16.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
10.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
15.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (20.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Hermitage, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Hermitage, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12 days - Average sunshine days in November:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
7.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (12.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6 days).
Average UV index
Hermitage, PA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Hermitage, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 74).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Hermitage, PA
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





