Climate and monthly weather forecastHershey, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Hershey
Hershey, Pennsylvania is anchored in a region classified as Cfa on the Köppen climate classification system. This label translates to a Humid subtropical climate, which signifies no dry season. Ostensibly, the weather in Hershey is characterized by warm, damp summers and cool, moderately wet winters.The average annual high temperature hovers between 34.2°F (1.2°C) in January and 82.4°F (28°C) in July, revealing a keen contrast between seasons. The year presents a fluctuating continuum of low temperatures, from an average of 21.9°F (-5.6°C) in January to a warm 63.5°F (17.5°C) in July. The relative humidity mirrors these temperature shifts, ranging from a minimum of 76% in the spring months (March and April) to an 81% peak in February and May.
In terms of precipitation, Hershey sees most of its rainfall between April and June and then again in October, with averages above 2.84" (72mm). The rainiest months coincide with the longest daylight hours, averaging 13.9 hours from May to July. As for snowfall, the winter months own this trait, with January towing the line with an average of 3.94" (100mm) of snow. The max wind speed peaks at a mild 9.3mph (15km/h) during March and April, before subsiding to around 5.3mph (8.5km/h) in August.
The best time to visit Hershey
Forecasting the best time to visit Hershey would lean towards the summer months, specifically from June to August. During this period, temperatures are at their apogee, with highs reaching up to 82.4°F (28°C) in July, and lows falling to a comfortable average of 61.7°F (16.5°C) in August. These summer months also bring prolonged daylight hours of approximately 14.9 hours, allowing more time for outdoor activities, sightseeing and exploration. Furthermore, despite the increase in rainfall around this time, sunshine hours peak at an average of 10.3 hours.The worst time to visit Hershey
Arguably, the worst time to visit Hershey could be during winter, particularly in January. This month presents the lowest average temperature of 21.9°F (-5.6°C). Additionally, January also presents the maximum average snowfall of 3.94" (100mm). The combination of lower temperatures, reduced daylight hours, and increased likelihood for snowfall could limit outdoor activities, making it a less attractive option for visitors.Spring weather in Hershey
In Hershey, Spring begins with a mild warming from an average high of 46.9°F (8.3°C) in March to 59.5°F (15.3°C) in April. By May, Spring sheds its coolness with an average high temperature of 69.8°F (21°C). Simultaneously, the average low temperature gradually warms from 31.5°F (-0.3°C) in March to 51.3°F (10.7°C) in May. The number of rainfall days also increases, averaging 15.9 days with rainfall totals averaging around 2.8" (71mm).Summer weather in Hershey
Summers in Hershey are typically warm and humid, with temperatures ranging from 77°F (25°C) to 82.4°F (28°C) between June and August. The average low temperatures in this period increase from 58.6°F (14.8°C) to 63.5°F (17.5°C). During summer, the average rainfall lowers to about 2.75" (70mm), spanning 15.9 days. Despite the humidity and rainfall, average sunshine hours are at their highest, averaging 9.8 hours per day.Autumn weather in Hershey
Autumn in Hershey ushers in cooler weather. September starts with an average high of 74.3°F (23.5°C), which drops to 61.9°F (16.6°C) by October and further descends to 49.8°F (9.9°C) in November. Average low temperature follows this downtrend going from 55.4°F (13°C) in September to 34.9°F (1.6°C) come November. The average number of rainy days in autumn is about 12 days per month. By November, daylight hours reduce to a yearly low of 10 hours.Winter weather in Hershey
Winter in Hershey brings in cooler temperatures, with December starting with a high average temperature of 41°F (5°C). This cools down to 34.2°F (1.2°C) in January and slightly rises to 37.9°F (3.3°C) in February. The average low temperature oscillates between 21.9°F (-5.6°C) and 29.5°F (-1.4°C). Snowfall frequency peaks with an average of 9 days in January. No substantial snowfall is noted in any other months. Overall, winter in Hershey is characterized by shorter days averaging 9.7 hours in December and increasing gradually to 10.7 hours in February.Weather in January
The new year starts in Hershey, Pennsylvania, with the full force of winter's chill. Nighttime temperatures plunge to a frosty 21.9°F (-5.6°C), making January the coldest month of the year. This month's weather is not for the faint-hearted, with thick fog often reducing visibility and icy gusts of wind reaching speeds of up to 13.6mph (21.9km/h). Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, Hershey, Pennsylvania, experiences a slight rise in temperatures, offering a small respite from January's icy clutch. The thermometers may only read marginally higher, but the increase in daylight to an average of 10.7 hours is a welcome sign of spring approaching. Weather in February »Weather in March
March features a slow yet noticeable transition from winter to spring. The mercury levels rise, the days lengthen, and the snowfall is less frequent, turning into rainfall as the temperatures exceed freezing. March distinguishes itself as a month of change with temperatures peaking at 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April showcases a drastic elevation in temperature compared to its predecessor, much to the delight of Hershey residents. A surge in rainfall denotes the passing of the drippy month, with the average creeping up to 2.87" (73mm). The mild wear of winter dissipates, replaced by a rejuvenating spring wind. Weather in April »Weather in May
May transforms Hershey, Pennsylvania, into a vibrant spring town, radiating an inviting warmth. The month's average peak temperature stands at a comfortable 69.8°F (21°C), enticing outdoor enthusiasts. Nighttimes remain cool, a constant reminder of the fast-receding winter, thereby providing a balance to the afternoon warmth. Weather in May »Weather in June
The start of summer in June brings with it abundant sunshine and warm temperatures, making it an ideal month for outdoor pursuits. The conditions hint at a humidity spike with an average humidity of around 80%. An anticipation of rain always looms in the air, coming sporadically, yet never enough to disrupt daily activities. Weather in June »Weather in July
July scribbles its presence as Hershey's warmest month, with a peak temperature of approximately 82.4°F (28°C). With no threat of snow, people indulge in the numerous outdoor activities the town has to offer. The days are long and filled with sunshine and the nights cool enough for comfortable sleep. Weather in July »Weather in August
August signals the imminent end of summer with a slight dip in average high temperatures. The rainfall continues its steady roll, matching its predecessor with an average of 2.87" (73mm). The sun begins its descent from the zenith, as is evident from the slight cut in daylight hours. Weather in August »Weather in September
September launches autumn in Hershey, Pennsylvania, with a marked fall in temperatures. As the season shifts, the weather tunes accordingly, reflected in a decline in rainfall to about 2.05" (52mm). The grasp of high humidity begins to loosen, making way for refreshing breezes. Weather in September »Weather in October
October dons the quintessential autumn attire, expressing cooler weather and lesser rainfall. Though significantly colder than September, the daytime temperatures still hover around milde. An occasional light snowfall, typically around 0.16" (4mm), might make an appearance but it does not linger for long. Weather in October »Weather in November
November sets in with a noticeable drop in temperature, marking the transition to winter. The city's colorful autumn palette gives way to a more sober winter hue. Rainfall wanes further, maintaining a steady pace at an estimated average of 2.28" (58mm). Weather in November »Weather in December
December sweeps in with a definitive onset of winter, validating itself with the lowest average high temperature of the year at 41°F (5°C). Snowfall enhances in frequency and quantity, with amounts often reaching 1.73" (44mm). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Hershey, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.9°F).
Average pressure
Hershey, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Hershey, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Hershey, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and May (81%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are March and April (76%).
Average rainfall
Hershey, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.24" - Average rainfall in February:
2.13" - Average rainfall in March:
2.4" - Average rainfall in April:
2.87" - Average rainfall in May:
3.15" - Average rainfall in June:
2.52"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.87" - Average rainfall in August:
2.87" - Average rainfall in September:
2.05" - Average rainfall in October:
2.87" - Average rainfall in November:
2.28" - Average rainfall in December:
2.44"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.15").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.05").
Average rainfall days
Hershey, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.5 days).
Average snowfall
Hershey, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.94").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Hershey, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
6.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Hershey, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Hershey, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10 days).
Average UV index
Hershey, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Hershey, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Hershey, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, March, April, June, July, August, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are February, May, September and October (5mi).





