Climate and monthly weather forecastHillsdale, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Hillsdale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.5°F (-7.5°C) and an average high of 30.4°F (-0.9°C). January, on average, is the coldest month, registering a high temperature of 30.4°F (-0.9°C) and a low of 18.5°F (-7.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Hillsdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.9°F (1.6°C) and 21°F (-6.1°C). Upon the onset of February, Hillsdale witnesses an average high-temperature of a cold 34.9°F (1.6°C), showing a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Hillsdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 44.2°F (6.8°C) and 28.6°F (-1.9°C). Hillsdale experiences a temperature shift with the start of March, with average high-temperatures moving from a wintry 34.9°F (1.6°C) in February to a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Hillsdale, Pennsylvania, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 56.8°F (13.8°C) and 38.7°F (3.7°C). An upsurge in temperatures occurs as March gives way to April, with average highs shifting from a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C) to a refreshing 56.8°F (13.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Hillsdale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 48.7°F (9.3°C) and an average high of 68.4°F (20.2°C). Hillsdale sees a rise in temperature during May, with average high-temperatures transitioning from a mild 56.8°F (13.8°C) in April to a pleasant 68.4°F (20.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Hillsdale, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 75.7°F (24.3°C) and an average low of 54.9°F (12.7°C). The start of June is characterized by a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a pleasant 68.4°F (20.2°C) in May to a moderately hot 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Hillsdale, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 80.2°F (26.8°C) and 58.8°F (14.9°C). July, known for its average high temperature of 80.2°F (26.8°C) and an average low temperature of 58.8°F (14.9°C), is the warmest month. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Hillsdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 78.4°F (25.8°C) and 57°F (13.9°C). Hillsdale experiences a transition to a still warm 78.4°F (25.8°C) in average high-temperatures with the arrival of August, not greatly differing from July's 80.2°F (26.8°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Hillsdale, is still a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 52.7°F (11.5°C) and an average high of 72.3°F (22.4°C). The arrival of September corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from a moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C) in August to a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Hillsdale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 43.5°F (6.4°C) and an average high of 58.6°F (14.8°C). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks October, falling from September's agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C) to a mild 58.6°F (14.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Hillsdale, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 46.2°F (7.9°C) and min 32°F (0°C). November involves a decrease in temperature, down from a refreshing 58.6°F (14.8°C) in October to a chilly 46.2°F (7.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Hillsdale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 36.5°F (2.5°C) and an average low of 26.4°F (-3.1°C). Transition into December marks a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 46.2°F (7.9°C) in November to a wintry 36.5°F (2.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Hillsdale, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.5°F).
Average pressure
Hillsdale, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Hillsdale, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.3mph).
Average humidity
Hillsdale, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June, July and August (78%).
Average rainfall
Hillsdale, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.75" - Average rainfall in February:
0.83" - Average rainfall in March:
0.83" - Average rainfall in April:
0.98" - Average rainfall in May:
1.26" - Average rainfall in June:
0.98"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.22" - Average rainfall in August:
0.94" - Average rainfall in September:
0.55" - Average rainfall in October:
0.83" - Average rainfall in November:
0.63" - Average rainfall in December:
0.94"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.26").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.55").
Average rainfall days
Hillsdale, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.8 days).
Average snowfall
Hillsdale, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
2.64" - Average snowfall in February:
1.97" - Average snowfall in March:
2.05" - Average snowfall in April:
0.59" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (2.64").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Hillsdale, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Hillsdale, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Hillsdale, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
17 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.3 days).
Average UV index
Hillsdale, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Hillsdale, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 72).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Hillsdale, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





