Climate and monthly weather forecastKeating Summit, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Keating Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 15.8°F (-9°C) and max 28°F (-2.2°C). Keating Summit's January weather reaches an average high of 28°F (-2.2°C) and an average low of 15.8°F (-9°C), making it the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Keating Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18°F (-7.8°C) and 31.6°F (-0.2°C). Keating Summit notes an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 31.6°F (-0.2°C) in February, displaying minor variation from January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Keating Summit, is a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and 40.8°F (4.9°C). March's onset witnesses a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a subzero cold 31.6°F (-0.2°C) in February to an icy 40.8°F (4.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Keating Summit, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 52.7°F (11.5°C) and an average low of 34.9°F (1.6°C). The arrival of April sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 40.8°F (4.9°C) in March to a cool 52.7°F (11.5°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Keating Summit, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 66.4°F (19.1°C) and 45.7°F (7.6°C). May indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from a cool 52.7°F (11.5°C) in April to an enjoyable 66.4°F (19.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Keating Summit, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 52.3°F (11.3°C) and an average high of 73.6°F (23.1°C). As June arrives, a slight rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a comfortable 66.4°F (19.1°C) in May to a moderately hot 73.6°F (23.1°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Keating Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 56.3°F (13.5°C) and 79.2°F (26.2°C). July is the warmest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 79.2°F (26.2°C) and as low as 56.3°F (13.5°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Keating Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 76.6°F (24.8°C) and 54.5°F (12.5°C). Transitioning into August, Keating Summit experiences an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Keating Summit, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 70°F (21.1°C) and min 49.5°F (9.7°C). The shift from August to September includes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature, lightly dropping from a moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C) to an agreeable 70°F (21.1°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Keating Summit, Pennsylvania, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 56.7°F (13.7°C) and 41.4°F (5.2°C). October involves a decrease in temperature, down from a pleasant 70°F (21.1°C) in September to a mild 56.7°F (13.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Keating Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 43.7°F (6.5°C) and 30.7°F (-0.7°C). Stepping into November, Keating Summit observes a temperature decline, with the average high falling from October's moderate 56.7°F (13.7°C) to a chilly 43.7°F (6.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Keating Summit, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.3°F (1.3°C) and 24.1°F (-4.4°C). The arrival of December signals a shift in temperature, down from a chilly 43.7°F (6.5°C) in November to an icy 34.3°F (1.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Keating Summit, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (56.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (15.8°F).
Average pressure
Keating Summit, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Keating Summit, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
6mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.6mph).
Average humidity
Keating Summit, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (78%).
Average rainfall
Keating Summit, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.09" - Average rainfall in February:
2.36" - Average rainfall in March:
2.05" - Average rainfall in April:
3.07" - Average rainfall in May:
2.17" - Average rainfall in June:
2.24"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.17" - Average rainfall in August:
1.85" - Average rainfall in September:
1.97" - Average rainfall in October:
3.03" - Average rainfall in November:
1.93" - Average rainfall in December:
2.44"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (3.07").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (1.85").
Average rainfall days
Keating Summit, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.3 days).
Average snowfall
Keating Summit, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
8.98" - Average snowfall in February:
10.51" - Average snowfall in March:
5.43" - Average snowfall in April:
3.54" - Average snowfall in May:
0.35" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (10.51").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Keating Summit, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
21.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
19.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
14.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
6.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
11.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
19.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (21.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Keating Summit, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 36min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 2h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Keating Summit, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
5.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
6.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (13.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (5.2 days).
Average UV index
Keating Summit, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Keating Summit, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 77).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 42).
Average visibility
Keating Summit, PA
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, October and November (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, August, September and December (4mi).





