Climate and monthly weather forecastKeyser Valley, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Keyser Valley, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and an average low of 18°F (-7.8°C). In Keyser Valley, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and a low of 18°F (-7.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Keyser Valley, is a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.9°F (-6.7°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C). February's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to an icy 33.4°F (0.8°C) from January's 29.8°F (-1.2°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Keyser Valley, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41.9°F (5.5°C) and 26.2°F (-3.2°C). The beginning of March signals a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 33.4°F (0.8°C) in February to a still wintry 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Keyser Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 54.5°F (12.5°C) and 36.5°F (2.5°C). April indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from an icy 41.9°F (5.5°C) in March to a cool 54.5°F (12.5°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Keyser Valley, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 67.3°F (19.6°C) and 47.1°F (8.4°C). With the onset of May, Keyser Valley's weather sees a temperature rise, transitioning from a fresh 54.5°F (12.5°C) in April to a refreshing 67.3°F (19.6°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Keyser Valley, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 74.7°F (23.7°C) and an average low of 53.8°F (12.1°C). The shift into June is characterized by a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from May's refreshing 67.3°F (19.6°C) to a warm 74.7°F (23.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Keyser Valley, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 58.6°F (14.8°C) and max 80.6°F (27°C). In Keyser Valley, the highest average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 80.6°F (27°C) and a low of 58.6°F (14.8°C). The heat index for July is appraised at 84.2°F (29°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Keyser Valley, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 77.9°F (25.5°C) and 56.8°F (13.8°C). The advent of August sees the average high-temperature at a still warm 77.9°F (25.5°C), subtly shifted from July's 80.6°F (27°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Keyser Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.1°F (10.6°C) and 71.2°F (21.8°C). The shift from August to September includes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature, lightly dropping from a moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C) to a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Keyser Valley, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 58.1°F (14.5°C) and an average low of 42.4°F (5.8°C). Keyser Valley's average high-temperature decreases in October, falling from a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C) in September to a mild 58.1°F (14.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Keyser Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and 45.5°F (7.5°C). With the beginning of November, the average high-temperature shows a decrease, transitioning from a moderate 58.1°F (14.5°C) in October to a frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Keyser Valley, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and 35.6°F (2°C). In Keyser Valley, the beginning of December is marked by a lowered average high-temperature, shifting from November's frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C) to a wintry 35.6°F (2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Keyser Valley, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (29.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18°F).
Average pressure
Keyser Valley, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Keyser Valley, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, February, March and April (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Keyser Valley, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (77%).
Average rainfall
Keyser Valley, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.05" - Average rainfall in February:
2.32" - Average rainfall in March:
2.36" - Average rainfall in April:
2.6" - Average rainfall in May:
2.91" - Average rainfall in June:
3.03"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.15" - Average rainfall in August:
2.95" - Average rainfall in September:
2.01" - Average rainfall in October:
2.56" - Average rainfall in November:
2.05" - Average rainfall in December:
2.32"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (3.15").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.01").
Average rainfall days
Keyser Valley, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.3 days).
Average snowfall
Keyser Valley, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
7.32" - Average snowfall in February:
9.13" - Average snowfall in March:
5.87" - Average snowfall in April:
1.14" - Average snowfall in May:
0.35" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (9.13").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Keyser Valley, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
11.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Keyser Valley, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Keyser Valley, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
10.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9.3 days).
Average UV index
Keyser Valley, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Keyser Valley, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 65).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Keyser Valley, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





