Climate and monthly weather forecastKirwan Heights, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Kirwan Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21°F (-6.1°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C). January is the coldest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 33.4°F (0.8°C) at the peak and 21°F (-6.1°C) at the base. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Kirwan Heights, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and an average high of 37.8°F (3.2°C). Kirwan Heights indicates an average high-temperature of a still wintry 37.8°F (3.2°C) in February, showing minor variation from January's 33.4°F (0.8°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Kirwan Heights, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 31.5°F (-0.3°C). With the onset of March, the average high-temperature slightly shifts from February's icy 37.8°F (3.2°C) to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Kirwan Heights, Pennsylvania, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 41.4°F (5.2°C) and max 60.6°F (15.9°C). April brings a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from March's chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C) to a moderate 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Kirwan Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.3°F (10.7°C) and 72.3°F (22.4°C). May's arrival sees a rise in the average high-temperature, jumping from April's mild 60.6°F (15.9°C) to an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Kirwan Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79°F (26.1°C) and 58.3°F (14.6°C). Observing a minor shift, the average high-temperature during June adjusts from May's pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C) to a warm 79°F (26.1°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Kirwan Heights, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 83.7°F (28.7°C) and an average low of 62.2°F (16.8°C). In Kirwan Heights, July is the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 83.7°F (28.7°C) and a low of 62.2°F (16.8°C). The heat index in July is computed to be a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Kirwan Heights, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82.4°F (28°C) and an average low of 60.8°F (16°C). The start of August sees the average high-temperature at a still moderately hot 82.4°F (28°C), showing little difference from July's 83.7°F (28.7°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Kirwan Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 55.8°F (13.2°C) and max 75.7°F (24.3°C). In September, the average high-temperature marginally drops from 82.4°F (28°C) in August to a still moderately hot 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Kirwan Heights, Pennsylvania, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45.3°F (7.4°C) and 62.1°F (16.7°C). The average high-temperature decreases in October, shifting from a moderately hot 75.7°F (24.3°C) in September to a comfortable 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Kirwan Heights, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 34.2°F (1.2°C) and 49.3°F (9.6°C). As October shifts into November, a slight alteration in temperatures is observed, with average highs reducing from a comfortable 62.1°F (16.7°C) to a chilly 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Kirwan Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.4°F (-2°C) and 39.7°F (4.3°C). The beginning of December involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a chilly 49.3°F (9.6°C) in November to a cold 39.7°F (4.3°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the month when Kirwan Heights, Pennsylvania, sees the average lowest temperatures, with a high of 33.4°F (0.8°C) and a low of 21°F (-6.1°C).

Throughout the year, there are 132.6 rainfall days, and 11.5" (292mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 32.5 snowfall days, and 3.66" (93mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3h of sunshine.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 7.8 days and accumulates 0.98" (25mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

May through October are months without snowfall in Kirwan Heights.

With an average of 15h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

Kirwan Heights's July weather, with an average high temperature of 83.7°F (28.7°C) and an average low temperature of 62.2°F (16.8°C), tends to be the warmest of the year.

The months with the lowest humidity are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 15.6 days and accumulates 1.34" (34mm) of precipitation.

August has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

November is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 7.7 days and accumulates 0.67" (17mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 18min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

The month with the lowest UV index is December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Kirwan Heights, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21°F).

Average pressure
Kirwan Heights, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Kirwan Heights, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.9mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (4.7mph).

Average humidity
Kirwan Heights, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (75%).

Average rainfall
Kirwan Heights, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (1.34").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (0.67").

Average rainfall days
Kirwan Heights, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (15.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.4 days).

Average snowfall
Kirwan Heights, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (0.98").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days
Kirwan Heights, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Kirwan Heights, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Kirwan Heights, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.2 days).

Average UV index
Kirwan Heights, PA

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Kirwan Heights, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Kirwan Heights, PA

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, September, October and December (5mi).