Climate and monthly weather forecastLauffer, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Lauffer, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 20.3°F (-6.5°C) and 33.3°F (0.7°C). The coldest period is January, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 33.3°F (0.7°C) and a low of 20.3°F (-6.5°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Lauffer, is another cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37.4°F (3°C) and an average low of 23.2°F (-4.9°C). The shift into February reveals an average high-temperature of a still wintry 37.4°F (3°C), closely mirroring January's climate. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Lauffer, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46.8°F (8.2°C) and 30.7°F (-0.7°C). The arrival of March signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 37.4°F (3°C) in February to a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Lauffer, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 40.6°F (4.8°C) and max 59.5°F (15.3°C). With the arrival of April, the average high-temperature transitions from a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C) in March to a mild 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Lauffer, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 70.7°F (21.5°C) and 50°F (10°C). With the onset of May, Lauffer's weather sees a temperature rise, transitioning from a mild 59.5°F (15.3°C) in April to an agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Lauffer, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 77.4°F (25.2°C) and min 56.5°F (13.6°C). June signifies a subtle uplift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) in May to a moderately hot 77.4°F (25.2°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Lauffer, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 82°F (27.8°C). Lauffer's temperatures peak on average in July, reaching 82°F (27.8°C) at their highest and 60.4°F (15.8°C) at their lowest. July's heat index is computed to be a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Lauffer, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 58.6°F (14.8°C) and an average high of 80.6°F (27°C). During August, Lauffer observes a subtle ascent to a still moderately hot 80.6°F (27°C) from July's 82°F (27.8°C) in the average high-temperature. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Lauffer, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 74.3°F (23.5°C) and an average low of 54.1°F (12.3°C). September is marked by a subtle drop in average high-temperatures, transitioning from a moderately hot 80.6°F (27°C) in August to a still warm 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Lauffer, Pennsylvania, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 44.8°F (7.1°C) and 61.3°F (16.3°C). The beginning of October marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to a refreshing 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Lauffer, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 48.9°F (9.4°C) and 33.6°F (0.9°C). November comes with a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from October's comfortable 61.3°F (16.3°C) to a chilly 48.9°F (9.4°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Lauffer, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39.2°F (4°C) and an average low of 27.7°F (-2.4°C). With the onset of December, Lauffer's average high-temperature adjusts, receding from November's chilly 48.9°F (9.4°C) to an icy 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, characterized by an average high temperature of 33.3°F (0.7°C) and a low temperature of 20.3°F (-6.5°C), is generally the coldest month in Lauffer, Pennsylvania.

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 85%, are most humid months in Lauffer, Pennsylvania.

In Lauffer, Pennsylvania, during the entire year, the rain falls for 185.4 days and collects up to 34.02" (864mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Lauffer, Pennsylvania.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 17.3 days and accumulates 7.09" (180mm) of snow.

In Lauffer, during the entire year, snow falls for 63.2 days and aggregates up to 29.02" (737mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine in Lauffer, Pennsylvania, is January, with an average of 3h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Lauffer, Pennsylvania, are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The months with the lowest humidity in Lauffer, Pennsylvania, are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 22 days and accumulates 3.66" (93mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Lauffer.

With an average of 15h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Lauffer, Pennsylvania.

July is the warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 82°F (27.8°C) and an average low-temperature of 60.4°F (15.8°C).

July is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August has the most sunshine of the year in Lauffer, Pennsylvania, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall in Lauffer, Pennsylvania, is November, when the rain falls for 12.1 days and typically collects 2.01" (51mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Lauffer, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.3°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.3°F).

Average pressure
Lauffer, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Lauffer, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).

Average humidity
Lauffer, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Lauffer, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.01").

Average rainfall days
Lauffer, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.8 days).

Average snowfall
Lauffer, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is January (7.09").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Lauffer, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lauffer, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h).

Average sunshine days
Lauffer, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (13.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (6.5 days).

Average UV index
Lauffer, PA

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Lauffer, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Lauffer, PA

The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).