Climate and monthly weather forecastLeetsdale, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 20.1°F (-6.6°C) and max 32.7°F (0.4°C). January is Leetsdale's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 32.7°F (0.4°C) and lows of 20.1°F (-6.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Leetsdale, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and 36.9°F (2.7°C). As Leetsdale steps into February, the average high-temperature holds at a still wintry 36.9°F (2.7°C), hinting at a minor fluctuation from the prior month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Leetsdale, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 47.1°F (8.4°C) and min 30.6°F (-0.8°C). Leetsdale sees a rise in temperature during March, with average high-temperatures transitioning from a cold 36.9°F (2.7°C) in February to a frosty 47.1°F (8.4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 59.9°F (15.5°C) and 40.3°F (4.6°C). Leetsdale sees a rise in temperature during April, with average high-temperatures transitioning from a chilly 47.1°F (8.4°C) in March to a refreshing 59.9°F (15.5°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 72°F (22.2°C) and 50.7°F (10.4°C). The shift into May brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderate 59.9°F (15.5°C) in April to a pleasant 72°F (22.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 57°F (13.9°C) and 78.4°F (25.8°C). Leetsdale's weather shows a minor temperature rise with the arrival of June, moving from a pleasant 72°F (22.2°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 83.1°F (28.4°C) and 61.3°F (16.3°C). Leetsdale's July weather, marked by an average high temperature of 83.1°F (28.4°C) and an average low temperature of 61.3°F (16.3°C), is the warmest in the year. In July, the heat index is estimated at a tropical 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.1°F (15.6°C) and 81.7°F (27.6°C). Transitioning into August, Leetsdale experiences an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.7°F (27.6°C), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 75°F (23.9°C) and 55.4°F (13°C). Leetsdale's September weather shows a modest shift in high-temperatures, falling from August's 81.7°F (27.6°C) to a still warm 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45°F (7.2°C) and 61.5°F (16.4°C). October brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a moderately hot 75°F (23.9°C) in September to a comfortable 61.5°F (16.4°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 48.6°F (9.2°C) and min 33.8°F (1°C). Onset of November witnesses a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a refreshing 61.5°F (16.4°C) in October to a frosty 48.6°F (9.2°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Leetsdale, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.7°F (-2.4°C) and 38.5°F (3.6°C). December's arrival correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from a chilly 48.6°F (9.2°C) in November to a cold 38.5°F (3.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Leetsdale, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).
Average pressure
Leetsdale, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Leetsdale, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Leetsdale, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (76%).
Average rainfall
Leetsdale, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.61" - Average rainfall in February:
1.81" - Average rainfall in March:
1.93" - Average rainfall in April:
2.72" - Average rainfall in May:
2.68" - Average rainfall in June:
2.64"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.52" - Average rainfall in August:
1.93" - Average rainfall in September:
2.13" - Average rainfall in October:
2.2" - Average rainfall in November:
1.69" - Average rainfall in December:
1.93"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (2.72").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.61").
Average rainfall days
Leetsdale, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.1 days).
Average snowfall
Leetsdale, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
3.54" - Average snowfall in February:
3.5" - Average snowfall in March:
1.77" - Average snowfall in April:
0.31" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.54").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Leetsdale, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
17 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.5 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Leetsdale, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Leetsdale, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (8.2 days).
Average UV index
Leetsdale, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Leetsdale, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 70).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Leetsdale, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April, August and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





