Climate and monthly weather forecastLehigh Furnace, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Lehigh Furnace, Pennsylvania, is another cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.3°F (-6.5°C) and an average high of 32.5°F (0.3°C). Lehigh Furnace, Pennsylvania, experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 32.5°F (0.3°C) and a low of 20.3°F (-6.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Lehigh Furnace, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.3°F (-5.4°C) and an average high of 36.5°F (2.5°C). The transition into February shows a subtle variation to a still icy 36.5°F (2.5°C) from January's 32.5°F (0.3°C) in the average high-temperature. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Lehigh Furnace, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 44.2°F (6.8°C) and 29.1°F (-1.6°C). The start of March signals a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 36.5°F (2.5°C) in February to a chilly 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Lehigh Furnace, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 38.8°F (3.8°C) and an average high of 56.8°F (13.8°C). With the onset of April, Lehigh Furnace's average high-temperature sees a rise, moving from March's frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C) to a moderate 56.8°F (13.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Lehigh Furnace, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 49.6°F (9.8°C) and 68.2°F (20.1°C). Lehigh Furnace's May weather brings a rise in high-temperatures, moving from a moderate 56.8°F (13.8°C) in April to an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Lehigh Furnace, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 56.5°F (13.6°C) and 75.7°F (24.3°C). June's arrival signals a subtle increase in average high-temperatures, moving from May's agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C) to a moderately hot 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Lehigh Furnace, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 81.5°F (27.5°C) and 61.9°F (16.6°C). July, recognised by an average high temperature of 81.5°F (27.5°C) and a low of 61.9°F (16.6°C), is Lehigh Furnace's warmest month. In July, the average heat index is estimated at a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Lehigh Furnace, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.1°F (15.6°C) and 79.3°F (26.3°C). August notes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C), subtly differing from July's 81.5°F (27.5°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Lehigh Furnace, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 72.9°F (22.7°C) and 53.8°F (12.1°C). September implies a soft temperature shift, with average high-temperatures reducing from August's warm 79.3°F (26.3°C) to a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Lehigh Furnace, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 60.3°F (15.7°C) and 44.6°F (7°C). Onset of October witnesses a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C) in September to a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Lehigh Furnace, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.2°F (9°C) and an average low of 33.8°F (1°C). Lehigh Furnace's transition into November involves a shift in temperature, receding from a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C) in October to a frosty 48.2°F (9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Lehigh Furnace, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.5°F (-2.5°C) and an average high of 38.3°F (3.5°C). Onset of December witnesses a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a chilly 48.2°F (9°C) in November to an icy 38.3°F (3.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lehigh Furnace, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.3°F).
Average pressure
Lehigh Furnace, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lehigh Furnace, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.7mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5mph).
Average humidity
Lehigh Furnace, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (77%).
Average rainfall
Lehigh Furnace, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.17" - Average rainfall in February:
2.09" - Average rainfall in March:
2.4" - Average rainfall in April:
2.68" - Average rainfall in May:
2.87" - Average rainfall in June:
2.4"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.03" - Average rainfall in August:
2.8" - Average rainfall in September:
1.77" - Average rainfall in October:
2.48" - Average rainfall in November:
2.28" - Average rainfall in December:
2.48"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (3.03").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.77").
Average rainfall days
Lehigh Furnace, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.6 days).
Average snowfall
Lehigh Furnace, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
4.41" - Average snowfall in February:
4.13" - Average snowfall in March:
4.41" - Average snowfall in April:
0.28" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The months with the highest snowfall are January and March (4.41").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Lehigh Furnace, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lehigh Furnace, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Lehigh Furnace, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (11.3 days).
Average UV index
Lehigh Furnace, PA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Lehigh Furnace, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Lehigh Furnace, PA
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





